Clifford Elmer Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 THE LIFE AND TRIAL OF FRANK JAMES
New York Frank Tousey Facsimile Edition Magazine VG  4to 
21pp+3pp advertisements for books. Facsimile reprint of magazine dated September 28th, 1883, possibly issued 1950s. Pages lightly tanned. A very nice copy of this Special Number in the Wide Awake Library Series, covering the story of Frank James. Illustrations on cover show the courtroom and portraits of Dick Liddel, Frank James, Jesse James and Wood Hite.  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ARGUMENT OF JOSEPH NAPIER ESQ., Q.C. HOUSE OF LORDS. Viscount Dungannon, Appellant V. Smith, Respondent , Plus PAPERS ON LEGAL EDUCATION. Imperial Law School of St. Petersburg.
Napier Papers of the Dublin Law Institute. Pt.2. No.1. Vol.1. 1845 Hardcover VG 
48pp. A Report of the celebrated argument of Joseph Napier in the Dungannon case which was obtained with the intention of preserving it among the records of the Law Institute, which had received so large a share of support from the learned Counsel, who was one of its Professors on the foundation. REBOUND in brown cloth with gilt titles. The first Lord Dungannon was possessed of leasehold estates, which he bequeathed by will. At the time he had a son and grandson, the latter being called Arthur Trevor. The son died during his father's lifetime, the grandson survived and became the second Lord Dungannon. The grandson died in 1837, leaving a son who was then of age and was the present Lord Dungannon, the appellant in this case. However the question of inheritance was queried and the matter decided in the Rolls Court. Lord Dungannon appealed to the House of Lords and Mr Napier was brought over to argue the appeal at the bar of the House on Monday, 21st May, 1845. Pages 45-48 concern 'Papers on Legal Education' and contain letters from various parties, including Judges of the Supreme Court of the United States, George J. Bell, Law Professor in University of Edinburgh, etc. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 LAW REPORTS OF TRIALS OF WAR CRIMINALS. Selected and Prepared By the United Nations War Crimes Commission. Volume 1.
London HMSO 1947 First Edition Soft Cover VG 
HMSO booklet bound in beige card which is very foxed, but internally pages clean with only the very lightest foxing to endpapers. xi+127pp. Foreword by the Rt. Hon. the Lord Wright of Durley. Sections include The Peleus Trial, The Dostler Trial, The Almelo Trial, The Hadamar Trial, The Scuttled U-Boats Case, The Jaluit Atoll Case, The Dreierwalde Case, The Essen Lynching Case, The Zyklon B Case, with Notes on each case. Index. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 THE ONLY REALLY FULL REPORT OF THE EXTRAORDINARY AND INTERESTING TRIAL OF MISS MADELEINE SMITH OF GLASGOW on the Charge of Poisoning By Arsenic Her Late Lover, Emile L'Angelier, Including the Whole of the Correspondence with Eight Illustrations on Stone
London Read & Co. 1857 5th Edition Hardcover VG.  
79pp+8 lithographic plates. REBOUND in halr maroon morocco with matching marbled boards and gilt titles (original pale green printed front wrapper bound-in). The infamous case of 21-year-old Madeleine Smith whose trial was the sensation of mid-19th century Scotland and shocked the rest of the world. In 1855 she began an affair with 34-year-old Pierre Emile L'Angelier from Jersey. The couple began exchanging letters and Madeleine's in particular became very passionate. However, Mr Smith had other plans for his daughter's future. Madeleine ended the relationship but her lover threatened to pass her letters on to her father. In February 1857, after a short illness, L'Angelier died. Following discovery of the letters, Madeleine was charged with his murder. This Read & Co. Edition is rarer than others that appeared at the time of the trial and is complete with the eight fine lithographic plates. A fine new binding.  
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 CAPTAIN LIGHTFOOT. The Last of the New England Highwaymen
Massachusetts Wayside Press 1926 1st Edition Thus Hardcover Nr Fine  VG Dj Sl Worn 8vo 
xiii+162pp. Illus. in text. Very unusual to find in a dust-jacket, which is just a little torn at edge on rear and little lightly "splash" marked. Captain Lightfoot, whose real name was Michael Martin, is believed to have been the last person in Massachusetts to be hanged for highway robbery. Shortly before his execution he dictated to Frederick W. Waldo of Boston, a reporter on the Columbian Centinal, an account of his life and adventures. This new edition (first publication from the Wayside Press) follows the text of the third edition of 1822, preserved in the Library of the Massachusetts Historical Society. Finely illustrated with contemporary engravings.  
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 REPORT OF THE ROYAL COMMISSION ON ESPIONAGE. 22nd August 1955
Sydney A.H. Pettifer, for Government of the Commonwealth of Australia 1955 First Edition Soft Cover VG 
483pp. Figures in Text. Two pages lightly tanned, o/w very clean internally. Original Government blue linen covers, just a little worn at edges. The Royal Commission was held before The Hon. Mr Justice W.F.L. Owen, The Hon. Mr. Justice R.F.B. Philp, The Hon. Mr. Justice G.C. Ligertwood and Commissioners. On 3rd April 1954 Vladimir Petrov left the service of the Soviet and sought and was granted political asylum in Australia. On 20th April 1954 Edvdokia Petrova sought and was granted the proection of the Acting Administrator of the Northern Territories and was subsequently formally granted asylum by the Commonwealth Government. These events resulted in the appointment of the Royal Commission to look into espionage and related activities in Australia. The full report including History of the Petrovs, Defection of the Petrovs, Evidence, Leakages from the Department of External Affairs, M.V.D. Operations concerning Journalists, etc. Appendices and Index.. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 THE TRIAL OF JESSIE MACINTOSH OR MACLACHLAN for Murder and Robbery at Glasgow in September Last and of the Evidence Taken at the Subsequent Inquiry Before Mr. Young
London HMSO 1863 First Edition Hardcover VG  Folio 
129pp. Folio sized bound copy of the original HMSO report in maroon quarter calf with matching boards, rear cover rather marked. The trial of Mrs M'Lachlan for murder at Glasgow Circuit Court, September 1862, plus Statements of Witnesses taken by the Procurator Fiscal; Notes of Statements of Witnesses before George Young Esq., Advocate; Witnesses who were examined by the Procurator Fiscal before the Sheriff and their statements furnished to Mr Young; Letter from Mr. Young to the Rt. Hon. Sir George Grey, Bart. M.P. Includes list of items of evidence involved in the case. The infamous Scottish case in which the 28-year-old domestic servant was found guilty of a murder which she may only have witnessed. In 1862 young servant girl, Jessie M'Pherson was found murdered at the home of her employer John Fleming, where his aged father also resided. Jessie M'Lachlan, who had also worked at the house, was tried for the crime, but she maitained she had only helped the dying girl who claimed the elderly Mr Fleming had forced himself on her.  
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 FAMOUS CRIMINALS. Graphic Arts Period 1 1960-61.
Soft Cover VG  16mo 
Illustrated card cover with black linen spine over staples. A fascinating little booklet which gives a short description of the events surrounding 14 criminals with a note of the Source. Includes Alvin Karpis; Ma Barker; Eddie Bentz; Alphonse Capone; Caryl Chessman; John Herbert Dillinger; Rudolf Hess; Jesse James, etc. No publisher shown.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 CHAPBOOK: NARROW ESCAPE FROM THE PUNISHMENT OF DEATH or the Case of John Taylor and John Burton, who Were Left for Execution at Huntingdon
London Augustus Applegarth & Edward Cowper First Edition Soft Cover VG 
8pp. Engraved illustration to front cover, dis-bound as issued. Not dated but c1820. In the Spring of 1801, about a fortnight after the Assizes, an application was made to the author of this little Chapbook by a gentleman of respectability upon business which he stated to be of great importance. He said that two men had been left at Huntingdon for execution for sheep-stealing, but circumstances had come to light which could cause the Judge to pardon them. He finally gained an interview with the Judge, then with the Duke of Portland and the two men were granted a reprieve until the case could be reviewed. The men were greatly relieved but the mob that had come for the execution were furious! 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 THE TRIAL OF JOHN THURTELL & JOSEPH HUNT for the Murder of Mr William Weare in Gill's Lane, Herts., before Mr Justice Park on Tuesday 6th and Wednesday ,7th January 1824: With the Prayer and the Condemned Sermon, etc., Also Particulars of the Execution
London Hodgson & Co. 1824 First Edition Thus Soft Cover VG 
59pp. NEWLY BOUND in handmade paper wrappers with newly printed title label to front cover. Some pages are mis-numbered by the Printer but this is the case in all known copies and does not affect the continuity of the text. Original endpapers foxed and scattered foxing to pages. Thurtell was alleged to have owed William Weare, a solicitor, some £300. In his own mind, however, Thurtell disputed the debt having convinced himself that the card game in which they had both been involved was somehow 'crooked'. After persuading Weare to accompany him on another gambling excursion, Thurtell stopped on the way and fired his pistol at the victim. Weare only sustained a slight injury, but undeterred, Thurtell then proceeded to cut Weare's throat and with the help of Hunt, disposed of the body. The case was much used to condemn the habits of gambling. This version of the trial published by Hodgson is much the scarcest of those that appeared at the time of the trial. 
Price: 115.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 THE TRIAL OF JOHN HOLLOWAY AND OWEN HAGGERTY FOR THE WILFUL MURDER OF MR STEELE ON HOUNSLOW HEATH, November 6, 1802 and of Elizabeth Godfrey for Stabbing Rd. Prince in the Eye.
London John Fairburn 3rd Edition Hardcover 
32pp+blank pages bound in+folding plate sketch of the murder. FINELY REBOUND in quarter black calf with marbled boards. Edges uncut. Pages are lightly browned. Folding plate and few pages little chipped at edge and a couple of pages clipped at corner, but no loss of text. Holloway and Haggerty were tried by Mr Justice Le Blanc at the Sessions House in the Old Bailey on February 20th, 1807 and found guilty. Also included is A Circumstantial Account of the Dreadful Accident at the Place of Execution, with the Coroner's inquest and the Names of the Persons Killed. At the same Session Elizabeth Godfrey was charged with stabbing Richard Prince in the eye with a clasp knife, a wound from which he subsequently died. All three were sentenced to execution at the same time and a riot broke out in the massed crowd of over 30,000 outside Newgate. Over fifty people were trampled underfoot, thirty were dead or died from their injurites and inquests on each are recorded. The bruised and maimed were taken to St. Bartholomew's Hospital. Not dated but probably contemporary with the events. A nicely bound copy of this scarce edition.  
Price: 155.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 THE BLOODY ASSIZES. A Compleat History of the Life of George, Lord Jefferies, from His Birth to the Present Time. Wherein, Among Other Things, is Given a True Account of His Unheard of Cruelties and Barbarous Proceedings in His Whole Western Circuit
Edinburgh E. & G. Goldsmid 1890 Reprint Hardcover VG 
121pp. REBOUND in maroon cloth with new endpapers and original front page laid-on. Title page is a little dusty and there is just a little foxing. Each page is contained within a border. Signature to title page. Front cover very slightly cocked. A very nice reprint of the 1680 edition. Covers "the whole Proceedings; Arraignment, Tryals and Condemnation of all those who suffered in the West of England, in the Year 1685. With their undaunted Courage at the Barr. their Behaviour in Prison; the Cruel Whippings afterwards and the remarkable Circumstances that attended their Executions. To which is added Major Holmes's excellent Speech with the Dying Speeches and Prayers of many other Eminent Protestants. None of which were ever before Publish'd. Faithfully Collected by several West-Country Gentlemen, who were both Eye and Ear Witnesses to all the matter of Fact. With Allowance. Originally published for J. Dunton at the Black Raven in the Poultrey, 1680". Includes an Address to Lord Jefferies by James Bent; Poem to the Memory of Lord Jefferies by John Carter, Last Speeches and Index. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 THE MASTER CRIMINAL. THE LIFE STORY OF CHARLES PEACE
London Mellifont Press First Editon Thus Illus. Card Covers VG 
128pp. Illus. in text. Trade paperback size. Full art coloured cover shows Peace falling from a train with the police hanging out of the window with torches. Little chipped and creased at edges. Pages very lightly tanned. Not dated but this collectable series was published around the mid-1930s. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 OSBORNE V. HARGREAVE. The Great Jewel Case. NEWSPAPER CUTTINGS SCRAPBOOK
1891 Hardcover VG.  
74pp. Bound in quarter calf with marbled boards, little wear to extremes. Top-edge-gilt. Sig. inside cover. Title on spine reads 'Osborne v Wilson' which should be Hargreave. A very nicely bound scrapbook of newspaper cuttings covering the Great Jewel Case. Mrs Osborne sued Major and Mrs. Hargreave of Torquay for slander, a case heard in the Queen's Bench Division by Mr. Justice Denman. Mrs Osborne had been accused of stealing a string of pearls which she was said to have sold to a jeweller in London for £550.00. Mrs Osborne and Mrs Hargreaves were second cousins, but there had been a family rift. The story of the trial, result and escape of Mrs Osborne, who finally gave herself up to imprisonment to save her husband from hostility in society and difficulties in his Army career. Sketches of the main characters and the Judge are contained in the cuttings. A unique item.  
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 PUBLIC NOTICE: SWADLINCOTE AND GRESLEY, DARING BURGLARY!!! TEN GUINEAS REWARD.
Ashby-de-la-Zouch T. Wayte 1853 Paper Poster 
Public Notice 100cm x 120cm. "Whereas, late on Wednesday Night the 23rd, or early on the Morning of Thursday, 24th, inst., some person or persons forcibly entered the Office of Messrs. Robinson & Forman, Gresley-Wood Colliery, ransacked all the drawers, attempted to open an Iron safe (in which they were foiled) and decamped, taking with them but a few half-pence, amounting to 6 1/2d. ...............Whoever will give such information of the Offender or Offenders, as will lead to conviction, shall receive a Reward of Five Guineas from Messrs. Robinson and Forman over and above the Five Guineas allowed by the Swadlincote and Gresley Association. James Turner. " Swadlincote, March 26th, 1853. Small holes at corners where this poster has previously been attached by pins, but a very good clean copy.  
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 CHAPBOOK - CRUEL MURDER COMMITTED BY ROBERT JOHNSTONE ON THE BODY OF MISS JANE HENDERSON, Near Rosevale Village on the Banks of the Humber, a Few Miles from Hull, on Saturday, 27th June, 1863
1863 First Edition VG  
11cm x 18 cm. 8pp. It was intended that Johnstone should marry Mis Jane Henderson at some time, but on her becoming pregnant, he began a relationship with another woman.  
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 THE NEW HAMPSHIRE STATE PRISON. Lock-up/Shake Down. March & April 1973.
New England North Country Prisoners Assoc. 1973 First Edition Soft Cover VG  8vo 
15pp. Orange card covers little marked. The New Hampshire State Prison is located in Concord, New Hampshire. Two hundred and sixty men were imprisoned behind its walls in 1973 and the cost to the tax-payer for keeping one prisoner at the time was $6,000. The full story of the lock-up and shake-down was only really known by the prisoners themselves, but as they were not allowed to speak, this is a reconstruction of the story. The problems began in February with the appointment of a brutal guard to kitchen duty, prisoners stopped work and the governor suspended the man. The guards then threatened to strike. The story of the explosive events which then escalated.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 THE BLACK KALENDAR OF ABERDEEN
Aberdeen James Strachan 1840 First Edition Thus Hardcover VG 
iv+266pp. Original printed front cover and rear boards with new morocco spine with red and gilt title label to spine. Boards are a little rubbed and marked. Short ink lines against four entries on the second page and short note to the rear black free endpaper. The Introduction states 'The design of the Work is to give an account of the most remarkable Trials that have come before the Criminal Courts in Aberdeen, as well as of Cases from this district which have been tried before the High Court of Justiciary, embracing all such interesting details concerning Criminals as could be collected.' The first edition appeared in 1820 and was credited to James Bruce the Editor of the Fifeshire Journal. This copy is from the collection of the late crime writer Jonathan Goodman and the front endpaper bears his personal blind stamp. Name index included in the prelims. A rare copy. 
Price: 135.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 SPEEDWAY GAZETTE - 3 Editions, 1949
London 1949 1st magazine VG 4to 
20pp, 16pp and 16pp. Paper covers a little dusty. September 24th, October 1st & 8th. The September edition is entitled Wembley Scrapbook with features on past champions and cover photo of Bluey Wilkinson. October 1st features new World Champion Tommy Price and October 8th has cover photo of Billy Bales. (postage will be less than quoted). 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF VIDOCQ. Till Lately a Spy and Agent of the French Police: With the History of His Associates; and Account of his Remarkable Escapes from Prison and the Ingenious Devices he Adopted for Detecting Criminals
London Universal Pamphleteer, Cowie & Strange First Edition Chapbook VG.  8vo 
A very nice Chapbook, disbound as issued. 16pp. Original hand-coloured woodcut engraved illustration on front cover. The story of the remarkable Vidocq - the legendary man who, after a long career of vice and profligacy and escapes from the convict galleys, eventually rose to become Chief of Police in early 19th-century Paris. He was fully knowledgeable in the life of the underworld and was a master of disguise, but his methods often caused problems with the orthodox police system. A very nice little chapbook outlining the life of the founder of the Surete and the first and most feared of the great detectives.  
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 MYSTERIOUS MURDER OF PEARL BRYAN OR THE HEADLESS HORROR. The Full Account of the Mysterious Murder Known as the Fort Thomas Tragedy from Beginning to End. Full Particulars of Detective and Police Investigations., etc.
Cincinnati Barclay & Co, First Edition Soft Cover VG  
107pp+frontis. Not dated but probably contemporary with events. Paper covered booklet, pages browned and little chipped at edges. Frontis. portrait has some measurements marked beside it, maybe for possible printing elsewhere, but the picture is not affected. A few pencil lines in margins and underlining in text and small old tape repair to cover. Pages are numbered 19-126 but the main title page is present and the story starts on page 19, so nothing appears to be missing (This random page numbering was a common tactic for the publishers of cheap booklets in order to create the impression that the book was longer than it really was!). In February 1896 the decapitated body of a young woman was found lying in an old orchard. Pearl Bryan was identified by her shoes and clothing and two young men, Scott Jackson and Allonzo Walling, were charged with her murder. Detective Crim of the Cincinatti police explained that Jackson had made Pearl pregnant and hired Walling to perform an abortion. The last time Pearl had been seen she was in the company of the two men. Each man accused the other of the crime. The full story of the tragic events, investigation and trial.  
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 PUBLIC NOTICE: FIVE POUNDS REWARD. Somerset Hospital at Froxfield.
Marlborough Emberlin & Harold 1835 Paper Poster 4to 
28cm x 22 cm original Public Notice stating that "Whereas, great Depredations have been committed on the Timber and Woods belonging to the Estates of the Trustees of this Charity. Whoever will give such Information as may lead to the Conviction of the Offender or Offenders, may receive the above Reward on application to Mr. Guy Warwick, of Milton". November 7th, 1835. The very slightest creases are discernable but still a near fine copy.  
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 LIFE, TRAIL AND CONFESSION OF FRANK C. ALMY
Laconia, NH John J. Lane First Edition Booklet VG  
32pp. Illus. in text. Not dated, c1892. Yellow illustrated paper covers little dusty, with small piece missing at edge, no loss of text. Little foxing to pages, but generally clean internally. Very nicely encased in NEW brown board slipcase with gilt titles. Almy, a rejected suitor, murdered Christine Warden on July 17th, 1891, at Hanover, New Hampshire. He lived for a month in the Warden family barn while the Sheriff and his posse searched for the killer. When he was captured it was discovered that he was the same George Abbot who had escaped over the wall of the New Hampshire State Penitentiary whilst serving a 15-year term for burglary. The story of the murder and the trial, plus his confession to the crime. Almy was sentenced to hand at Concord State Prison in December 1892.  
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 THE TRIAL OF KATHARINE NAIRN AND PATRICK OGILVIE. For the Crimes of Incest and Murder Containing the Whole Procedure of the High Court of Justiciary, Upon the 5th, 12th, 13th, 14th, 15th and 16th Days of August 1765
Edinburgh Auld and Smelllie 1764 First Edition Hardcover VG  
200pp. Finely rebound in quarter calf with marbled boards and new endpapers. Blind stamp of Law Library on title page which is hardly visible. A very nice copy of this infamous trial. As a girl of nineteen, Katharine, the daughter of a Perthshire baronet, Sir Robert Nairn, married a man of property some twenty years her senior. Four months later he died suddenly and suspicion fell on Katharine and her brother-in-law, Patrick Ogilvie. In 1765 they were charged with incest and murder of her husband by laundanum. He was sentenced to hang. Her sentence was delayed until she had given birth to the child she was carrying. A note at the end of the book states that details of her sentence would be published and given gratis to the purchaser. (This never happened as Nairn managed to escape from the Tolbooth, disguised as one of her midwives. Seeking refuge at her uncle's house, she was then taken to the coast and thence out of the country, afterwards making her way to America).  
Price: 275.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 STATISTICAL RETURNS OF THE MANCHESTER POLICE. CRIMINAL AND MISCELLANEOUS. 1853
Manchester Manchester Police. Printed By Bradshaw & Blacklock 1854 First Edition Hardcover VG 
95pp including Tables in text and folding tables. REBOUND in black cloth with gilt titles and new endpapers, with original dusty pink card covers bound in. Some pages are also a little dusty. Stamp to title page and card cover of Statistical Society of London. The Chief Constable, Edward Willis, presents the returns of crime for the year 1853. In his introductory note he states that he "experiences no difficulty in obtaining the number of men required, and that the force, generally, is behaving exceedingly well and performing their duties in a very satisfactory manner". 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 THE ORIGINAL AND THE ONLY AUTHENTIC ACCOUNT OF THE TRIAL OF EUGENE ARAM (Late a Schoolmaster at Knaresborough) for the MURDER OF DANIEL CLARK. With His Autobiography and a Particular Account of His Studies, Etc. To Which is Added THE DREAM OF EUGENE ARAM
Knaresborough W. Langdale Hardcover VG 
78pp. REBOUND in brown cloth with gilt titles, original wrappers bound-in, which are a little chipped at edges and rather dusty. Little foxing, mainly to endpapers. Contemporary signature to title page. Not dated but c1830s. Born in 1704 Aram was publicly hanged in 1759 at York for the murder of Daniel Clark, a shoemaker, who had been killed at Knaresborough fourteen years earlier. Aram had planned with accomplices to defraud several people in the town. Clark obtained a quantity of goods and then disappeared and although he was arrested for conspiracy in the fraud, Aram paid for the missing items, cleared his mortgage and soon left the area. Thirteen years later a wooden chest containing a skeleton was dug up and assumed to be the missing Clark. Aram and Richard Houseman were charged but when the latter was acquitted he became the main prosecution witness. This edition contains 'The Dream of Eugene Aram' - A Poem by Thomas Hood, Esquire, (who was at that time Editor of 'The Gem,' a Literary Annual). 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 TRIAL OF JOANNA SOUTHCOTT, During seven Days, Which Commenced on the Fifth and Ended on the Eleventh of December, 1804. At the Neckinger House, Bermondsey, Near London
London S. Rousseau 1804 First Edition Hardcover VG  
xl, 152pp. FINELY REBOUND in green cloth with gilt titles, scattered foxing throughout. Pages have small ink numbers in the corners, maybe referring to a private collection. Joanna Southcott was born in April 1750 at Taleford Farm in the parish of Ottery St. Mary in Devon. When her father lost his estates and inheritance, he took up farming in a humble way. Joanna grew up with little education but went out into the world to earn her living. When she was 18, the 'Spirit of Truth' became her guide and she began producing prophesies which were sealed and kept safe by her friends. When they were later opened, the events she had predicted had all occurred. In 1797 she visited Exeter when the Rev. Joseph Pomeroy of St. Peters upheld her cause, but ridicule by his fellow clergyman caused him to give it up. In 1801 Joanna published her first book and many new friends joined her to become a great company of Believers. The first examination of her writings was in 1801, with two more in 1803 and 1804 and they were conducted in a legal manner with judges and jury. The clergy refused to appear. Over her lifetime she published 65 books and acquired many supporters, but others spoke out against her. She died in 1814 while outside her house the mob jeered and shouted. This is the scarce record of the 1804 trial.  
Price: 145.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 NEWSPAPER CUTTINGS SCRAPBOOK..LAW AND CRIME 1914 - CRIMINAL TRIALS
1914 First Edition Hardcover 4to 
307pp. VG in red cloth, little marked on edges. Little foxing. Privately collected scrapbook of Criminal Trials from 1914. A bound volume of selected, well illustrated cases from contemporary newspaper sources mounted on manuscript numbered pages. Contains a wide array of trials with extensive coverage of the trial of Ex-Inspector John Syme for criminal libel on Sir Edward Henry of Scotland Yard; charges against London stockbroker Charles Fenner who featured in the Marconi Scandal; Army Canteen Contracts Scandal; T.W.H. Crosland charged with conspiring with Lord Alfred Douglas in regard to certain acts with a boy of 18 named Charles Garratt; plus corruption trials, blackmail, fraud, assaults, white-slave trafficking, abduction and more. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 A REVIEW OF THE CHESHIRE CONSTABULARY OVER THE PAST 25 YEARS.
1977 First Edition Softcover VG 8vo 
35pp. Illus. throughout. Published to coincide with Her Majesty the Queen's Silver Jubilee, the story of the changes in the Cheshire Constabulary, the changing role of police and their relationship with the public. Very well illustrated with photographs of Royal visits, police buildings,traffic and communications, the C.I.D., parades and events. Bound in silver card covers. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 THE GOSS-UDDERZOOK TRAGEDY. Being a History of a Strange Case of deception and Murder, Including the Great Life Insurance Case and the Trial of William E. Udderzook for the Murder of W.S. Goss
Baltimore Gazette 1873 First Edition Printed Wrappers VG  8vo 
59pp+frontis portrait. Printed wrappers a little chipped and dusty but a nice clean copy internally. The life of W.S. Goss was insured for $25,000. In 1872 he was killed in a fire, supposedly caused by an explosion whilst he was carrying out chemical experiments. William Udderzook said he found the house in flames and a badly burned body was identified by Mrs Goss as being that of her husband. However, it had in fact been a plot to defraud the insurance company and Udderzook was hiding Mr Goss. As investigators closed in, however, Udderzook found it necessary to murder his partner in crime!  
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 THE BOOK CUPBOARD. Six Children's Classics in Miniature from the Bodleian Library, Oxford.
Oxford Bodleian Library 1996 185881216X 1st Edition Illus. Boards Fine 
Approximately 8" x 8" triple folded card container. A beautifully illustrated folding 'cupboard' containing six children's classic miniature books - Kate Greenaway's Mother Goose; Sing a Song of Sixpence by Randolph Caldecott; A Baby's Own Aesop by Walter Crane; A Book of Nonsense by Edward Lear; The History of an Apple Pie and The House that Jack Built.The six little editions are affixed on an illustration of coloured shelves as the book is unfolded and a short biography of the authors appears on the inside cover. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 LIFE, CONFESSION AND LETTERS OF COURTSHIP OF REV. JACOB S. HARDEN, OF THE M.E. CHURCH, MOUNT LEBANON, HUNTERDON CO., N.J. Executed for the Murder of His Wife on the 6th of July, 1860, at Belvidere, Warren Co., N.J
Hackettstown, Warren Co., N.J. E. Winton, Printer 1860 First Edition Hardcover VG 
47pp +frontis. First and last pages expertly repaired with archival tape, no loss of text. Little foxing and browning to pages. FINELY REBOUND in maroon half calf with marbled boards. The Rev. Jacob A. Harden of Mansfield Township was the only clergyman ever hanged for murder in New Jersey. The son of a well-to-do farmer he was licensed to preach as a Methodist minister in 1856. Among his congregation were Samuel and Katherine Dorland, who had a young marriageable daughter, Hannah Louise. Mrs Dorland was relentless in her pursuit of the minister as a husband for Hannah, even resorting to starting rumours that he was the father of an alleged still-born child. They said they would clear his name if he married Hannah and the desperate man finally agreed. He said that he began poisoning his wife the same night she arrived. Many attempts were made to save his life, but he was hanged on July 6th, 1860. 
Price: 145.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 TRIAL OF PROFESSOR JOHN W. WEBSTER FOR THE MURDER OF DR. GEORGE PARKMAN IN THE MEDICAL COLLEGE, NOVEMBER 23, 1849
Boston Herald Steam Press John A. French 1850 First Edition Hardcover VG  
92pp. Illus. in text. Title page little chipped at edge and little foxed, few early pages also little foxed but generally pages clean. REBOUND in black cloth with paper title label and gilt titles to spine. The trial of the highly respected Professor of Chemistry and Mineralogy at the Massachusetts Medical College that caused a sensation. Webster financed his extravagant lifestyle by borrowing money from various sources, including Dr George Parkman, who grew resentful when Webster did not repay his debt. On 23rd November 1849, he went to Webster's college rooms and demanded his money. In the ensuing angry words Webster hit Parkman over the head and killed him. He cut up the body and incinerated it in his assay oven. A reward was offered when Parkman disappeared, but a college janitor had seen him enter Webster's rooms. He investigated the assay oven and found the remains of the body.  
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 THE GREAT PEARL NECKLACE CASE. A Volume of Newspaper Cuttings
1913 First Edition Hardcover VG  Quarto 
154 numbered pages. Contemporary brown buckram binding with gilt titles to spine. Little scattered foxing. A professionally prepared newspaper file on the Great Pearl Necklace Case of 1913. A superb and complete record of this classic case which involved the theft of a necklace valued in excess of £135,000 at that time! The necklace belonged to Hatton Garden dealer Mr Max Meyer and went missing in transit between Paris and London. The story has everything - corrupt postmen, fake copies of the jewels, amateur detectives, blackmail and a trial at the Central Criminal Court. It reads like a Hollywood script. The book contains the full story including verbatim accounts of the trial itself.  
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 PUNCH or the London Charivari. Vol. CLXVI Jan. - June 1924.
London Punch 1924 First Edition Hardcover VG 4to 
708pp + Punch Summer Number 1924 with pages showing various sporting activities in cartoon form, some in colour. June 16th, 1924 approx. 36 pages. Very nicely bound in publisher's maroon binding with gilt Punch decoration to front cover, very minor rubbing at extremes. This edition includes the first printing of 'When we Were Very Young' by A.A. Milne which is printed throughout the volume. A very nice copy. (Heavy item, may incur additional postage). 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 ROYAL CANADIAN MOUNTED POLICE EPHEMERA.

A small collection of ephemara which contains three booklets - "An Historical Outline of the Force" 14pp. Ottawa. 1965; "The Royal Canadian Mounted Police", 47pp+illus.in text. Origins of the Force and its Work. Ottawa. 1965 and "A Brief Outline of the Activities of the Force, 1873-1940" 15pp+illus.+folding coloured plate of H.M. King George VI & Queen Elizabeth, meeting the chiefs and members of various Indian tribes of Southern Alberta in 1939. Also includes 6 black-and-white photographs, two showing more modern uniforms and four showing uniforms of 1873, 1877, 1901 & 1905. Some correspondence is also enclosed from the RCMP to a Mr Dixon of Edinburgh, dated 1946 and 1966, responding to request for information.  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 THE ELSTREE MURDER
Elstree, Herts. The School Press 1962 First Edition Hardcover VG  
18pp unpaginated. Beige cloth faded at spine and top edges of covers. The author was Senior History Master at Haberdasher Aske's School in Elstree. He provides an interesting little study of the infamous murder in 1823 which exposed the viciousness of the sporting gentry known as 'The Fancy'. Their base was the gambling clubs of the West End of London and one of the vast army of gamblers, cardsharpers, bullies and their ladies, was William Weare. He was a skilled cardsman who fleeced many of their money and when he fell foul of a man called Thurtell, his revenge was swift and deadly. Along with Joseph Hunt and William Probert, he set upon Weare in a dark lane and left him dead in a pond. Includes some nice line drawings and a quote from the poem 'The Owl' by the Rev. John Milford.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 ILLUSTRATED POLICE NEWS. JACK THE RIPPER. FACSIMILE NEWSPAPERS. SET OF 5 EDITIONS
London Peter Way 1974 Facsimile Soft Cover VG Broadsheet 
Five facsimile newspapers covering the story of Jack the Ripper, originally published in 1888. A nice set of these collectable reprints presented in an illustrated outer cover supplied by the new publisher, just a little tanned at edge. Papers dated 8th, 22nd September; 6th, 10th October and 17th November, with all the lurid illustrations of the day describing the events surrounding the Whitechapel murders. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 SECRET AGENT'S HANDBOOK OF SPECIAL DEVICES
London Public Record Office 2000 1903365007 1st edition hardcover fine fine 4to 
vi+258pp. Illustrated throughout. A superb edition showing the remarkable array of devices designed for sabotage and other covert missions behind enemy lines in Nazi-occupied Europe. This book reproduces the main pages from the SOE Descriptive Catalogue of Special Devices and Supplies in their original format - from camouflage and disguises to weapons, wireless sets, underwater and parachute equipment, medical supplied and even small boats. Introduction by Mark Seaman, senior historian at the Imperial War Museum and leading expert on intelligence and Special Operations in the Second World War, describing how some of these items were used in actual missions. Includes Index. (NB: Heavy item, please check with us for best postal rate). 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 STATISTICAL RETURNS OF THE MANCHESTER POLICE. CRIMINAL AND MISCELLANEOUS. For the Nine Months Ending the 30th September, 1856.
Manchester Manchester Police. Printed By Bradshaw & Blacklock 1857 First Edition Hardcover VG 
101pp. Tables in text and folding Tables. REBOUND in black cloth with gilt titles and new endpapers, original dusty pink card covers bound-in. Some pages are also just a little dusty. Stamp of Statistical Society of London to pink cover and title page. The Chief Constable, Edward Willis, presents the returns of crime for the period. In his introductory note he states that "the conduct of the Police during the year has been satisfactory and that the duties have been performed in a creditable and efficient manner". 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 REPORT OF THE ROYAL COMMISSION TO INQUIRE INTO THE CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE CONVICTIONS OF ARTHUR ALLAN THOMAS for the Murder of David Harvey Crewe and Jeannette Lenore Crew
Wellington, NZ P.D. Hasselburg 1980 First Edition Card Covered Booklet VG 
124pp. Illus. in text. Cream Card covers sl. dusty. The Inquiry that followed the controversial Crewe murder case. Jeanette and Harvey Crewe had a farm at Pukekwa, New Zealand, but when Jeanette's father called to see them on 22nd June, 1970, only their baby was there, but bloodstains were found. Jeanette's body was found in the Waikato river in August and Harvey's in September. Test firing of rifles led police to Arthur Thomas who farmed eight miles away but at his trial in Auckland Supreme Court in February 1971, the defence claimed the cartridge case used in the testing had been found over 4 months after the killing and after several police searches. Despite the inconclusive evidence, Thomas was found guilty and imprisoned for life. The Inquiry in 1980 proved some of the evidence had been planted. Includes Affidavit to the Commission by Mr David Yallop who wrote the classic work on the case "Beyond Reasonable Doubt". 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 THE TRIAL OF WILLIAM PENN AND WILLIAM MEAD AT THE OLD BAILEY, 1670
London Headley Brothers 1908 Reprint Hardcover VG  4to 
76pp+frontis. Brown boards with gold trim, marbled spine, corners and edges little worn. Odd page edge is chipped but no loss of text. Light foxing to endpapers but o/w very clean internally. Reprinted for the 'Penn, Mead and Jury Commemoration Committee' from the original 4to issued in the year 1670. The frontispiece shows a tablet that was placed in the New Criminal Court, Newgate Street, London, close to the spot where they were tried. It states : William Penn and William Mead were tried in 1670 for preaching to an unlawful assembly in Grace Church Street. This Tablet commemorates the courage and endurance of the Jury Thos. Vere, Edward Bushell and ten others who refused to give a verdict against them, although locked up without food for two nights and were fined for their final verdict of Not Guilty. The case of the jurymen was reviewed on a Writ of Habeas Corpus and Chief Justice Vaughan delivered the opinion of the Court which established the right of juries to give their verdict according to their convictions.  
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 A FULL REPORT OF THE BRISTOL RIOTERS before the Special Commission Appointed to Deliver the Gaol of This City in January 1832, with All the Sentences and Executions Consequent Thereon, etc.
Bristol W.H. Somerton First Edition Hardcover VG 
116pp+illus.+20pp Court Martial of Capt. Warrington. REBOUND in blue cloth with gilt titles, new endpapers. Light contemporary signature to endpaper. Scattered foxing but not excessive. Not dated but contemporary with trials. Also includes a Report of the Proceedings of the Court Martial Appointed to Investigate the Conduct of Lieut.- Colonel Brereton, Inspecting Field Officer of the Bristol District, with Full Particulars of the Suicide of that Unfortunate Officer and the Inquest Held on His Body. About 500-600 rioters caused havoc for three days in 1831, when Sir Charles Wetherall, an opponent of the second Reform Bill which aimed to give towns like Bristol greater representation in the House of Commons, threatened to imprison participants taking part in a disturbance as he arrived to open the New Assize Courts. He was chased to the Mansion House, but escaped in disguise, leaving the Mayor and officials beseiged inside. Homes were looted and destroyed and much of the gaol was demolished. Lt.-Col. Brereton of the Dragoons led a charge with drawn swords, hundreds were killed and wounded and the mob dispersed. Brereton, however, was court-martialled for refusing to open fire on the crowds, but committed suicide before the end of his trial. About 100 people were tried in January, 1832, four being hanged despite a petition of some 10,000 signatures. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 PUBLIC NOTICE: INTIMATION. Reith School of Industry.
Smith & Son Paper Poster 
Public Notice 22cm x 28cm. Not dated but c1850. "The Trustees regret very much to see the Windows of this useful and benevolent Institution recklessly and wickedly broken and the Area trespassed upon by thoughtless Children, for mischevious purposes. Parents and even the general public are to blame, in not doing their best to check this evil......." (Nothing changes!) The Notice goes on the threaten the full force of the law. The slightest centre crease but still a very good copy.  
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 THE MOAT FARM MYSTERY. Full Account of Dougal's Confession and Execution.
Manchester Daisy Bank Printing & Publishing First Edition Illus. Paper Covers VG 8vo 
32pp. Not dated but c1920. Includes some fifty illustrations. The extraordinary story surrounding the disappearance of Miss Camille Holland and the discovery some four years later, of her murdered body. The case revealed her strange infatuation with Samuel Herbert Dougal, a penniless man of lower social position. They went to live together at what he would name Moat Farm but shortly afterwards she disappeared. Dougal said she had gone on holiday, but she had left her possessions behind. Police eventually charged Dougal with forging cheques, but it was four years before her body was found in a ditch. Ex-libris label of the late Jonathan Goodman to title page. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 THE OXFORD HISTORY OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE. 5 Volume Set
Oxford Oxford University Press First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
Published 1998/1999. Vol.l. The Origins of Empire edited by Nicholas Canny - xix+533pp, maps, tables in text. Vol. ll The Eighteenth Century edited by P.J. Marshall - xxi+639pp, maps and tables in text. Vol. lll The Nineteenth Century edited by Andrew Porter -xxii+773pp, maps & tables in text. Vol. lV The Twentieth Century edited by Judith M. Brown & Wm. Roger Louis - xxvi+773pp, maps & tables in text Vol. V. Histiography - edited by Robin W. Winks -xv+731pp. Each volume contains a Chronology and Index. A major new assessment of the Empire in the light of recent scholarship and the progressive opening of historical records. From the founding of colonies in North America and the West Indies in the 17th century to the reversion of Hong Kong to China at the end of the 20th-century, British imperialism was a catalyst for far-reaching change. A superb set in fine condition. (Will require additional postage, please check with us for best option). 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 SPEEDWAY STAR & NEWS - 19 Editions, 1961
London Speedway Star 1961 1st magazine VG 
20pp each issue. Dated January 14,21,28; February 11,18, 25; March 25; April 1,8, 15,22,29; May 13; July 1, 8, 22, 29, 29; October 14; December 30th. A little foxing here and there but only very minor wear if any. Front and rear cover photographs include Jack Scott, Ken McKinlay, Jim Lightfoot, Nigel Boocock, Wolves Team; Rayleigh Rockets, Wimbledon Dons, Swindon Robins, Ron How and Ove Fundin, Barry Briggs, etc. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 THE CONFEDERACY. Selections from the Four-Volume
New York Macmillan. Information Now Encyclopedia 1998 0028649168 Reprint Hardcover Fine Fine 
xii+760pp. Illustrations in text. A FINE copy in dj. Remainder mark. A marvellous selection taken from the original four-volume work "Encyclopedia of the Confederacy" published 1993. Organized in an A-Z format, this extraordinary volume pieces together the integrated structure of the Confederacy. Politics, society, economics, culture and the military are all described in colourful detail, with fascinating articles about the history, battles, goverment along with battle maps and rare photographs. A superb edition. Includes Glossary and Index. (Heavy item - please check with us for best postal option). Our 2008 WILD WEST/CIVIL WAR/AMERICANA CATALOGUE is now available. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 BURGH POLICE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT ACTS.
London HMSO First Thus Hardcover Covers Marked But VG  No Dj 8vo 
Six ACTS bound in one volume - Local Government Scotland Act 1889. 1894 & 1903 (138pp); Burgh Police Act 1892 & 1903 (280pp) and Public Authorities Protection Act. 1893 (11pp). Half brown calf worn at extremes, with blue boards which are very rubbed still a nice clean copy internally and tightly bound. Banded spine has gilt and maroon title label. Marbled decoration to closed page edges. Not dated but probably early 1900s binding. The Police sections cover "An Act for regulating the Police and Sanitary Administration of towns and populous places, and for facilitating the union of Police and Municiapsl Administration in Burghs in Scotland - 28th June 1892" and "An Act to amend the Law relating to Administration of Burghs in Scotland - 14th August 1903".  
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 REPORT ON THE COMMITTEE OF ALLEGED GERMAN OUTRAGES AND APPENDIX. Four Booklets Bound in One.
London H.M.S.O. 1915 1st Thus Hard Cover VG No Dj 8vo 
48pp+maps in text and folding map; 296pp, illus; 12pp & 24pp+map. BOUND IN rubbed maroon cloth with marbled boards, little worn at edges and top of spine. Library number on spine, usual small stamps and bookplate, etc. but still clean internally. The three booklets included with the report are 'Evidence and Documents laid before the Committee on Alleged German Outrages' - Appendix to the Report which has been issued separately; 'Germany's Dishonoured Army' - Additional Records of German Atrocities in France by Prof. J.H. Morgan, 1915; 'The Truth about German Atrocities', 1915. The second two editions detail the outrages inflicted on the civilian population in Belgium and France, including extracts from diaries and facsimiles of papers found on German soldiers. A useful reference collection of Government booklets. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 INSTRUCTIONS RESPECTING THE DUTIES, POWERS AND PAY OF PARISH CONSTABLES. Prepared for the Guidance of Those Constables Lately Appointed in the County of Leicester Under the Act of the 5 and 6 Vict. Cap. 109
Leicester Geo. Gibbons & Co. 1887 1st Edition Part Vellum Wrapper VG  
14pp. Front page neatly repaired, real vellum and few pages browned, but text legible. Includes a Table of Fees and Allowances to Parish Constables; Directions for Constables; Power to Arrest; Powers to detain suspicious persons; Execution of Arrests etc.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 DIENYDDIAD CRIPPEN (Execution of Crippen)
Chwefror Dydd Mercher 1910 First Edition Paper Leaflet VG  8vo 
4pp. A small leaflet in the Welsh language which was probably issued to coincide with the infamous Crippen case, briefly describing the events when Inspector Dew collected him and Ethel le Neve from the SS Montrose, having received information about their whereabouts by the new wireless telegraph. This is followed by a 13-verse poem. A very unusual piece of Crippen memorabilia.  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 THE CIVIL WAR SOCIETY'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE CIVIL WAR
New York Wings Books/Random House 1997 0517149834 Reprint Hardcover Fine  Fine 
viii+417pp. Illus. throughout. Quarto. A superb edition covering more than two hundred alphabetical entries that explain why the war began, where and how the war was fought and how it shaped the lives of soldiers and civilians. Stories include the famous heroes, military clashes, Native Americans, women and people of many ethnic groups as well as the difficulties civilians endured on the home front. The encyclopedia surveys the most important battles, from the first shots fired at Fort Sumter up to the final cavalry fight at Appomatox Station, with scores of entries on the military leaders and legendary generals. Includes archival and often rare photographs on nearly every page as well as an extensive Bibliography. (Heavy item, please check with us for best postal option).  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 THE BRIDES IN THE BATH. New Sensation Series No.3.
London Felix McGlennon First Edition Magazine VG  
16pp. Illus. in text. Quarto magazine type booklet in pink paper illustrated covers. Not dated but probably 1950s. A scarce edition illustrated with drawings in text and bright cover showing a man pushing a woman under the bath water! In February 1915, four detectives arrested George Joseph Smith in London and he was charged with "causing a false entry relating to a marriage between himself, as John Lloyd, and Margaret Elizabeth Lofty, at the Registry Office, Bath in December, 1914". This related to his second wife who had died in the bath on the day following her marriage. But from this simple charge arose sensational developments linking Smith with other women who had met the same fate. Smith was defended by Marshall Hall, but was found guilty. A very nice copy.  
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 A CENTURY OF PROGRESS AND PROTECTION. 1857-1957.
Rochdale Rochdale Borough Police 1957 First Edition Booklet VG  8vo 
23pp. Illus. The Official Programme issued for the Police Centenary celebrations detailing the events due to take place, including the Church Parade, Police Headquarters Open to the Public; Football - Lancashire Police v. Yorkshire Police; Crown Green Bowls; Cricket; Exhibition; Centenary Ball etc. A 3pp typed insert contains notes which "amend and amplify the information on page 18" - the Exhibition.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 A REPORT TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE of the NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR CIVIL LIBERTIES By the SECRETARY OF THE COUNCIL
London National Council for Civil Liberties 1937 First Edition Card Covered Booklet VG  8vo 
15pp. The story of the Haworth Colliery Strike which began early in 1936 and originated over a dispute over working conditions. Two men refused to accept a modification in the hour of their "snap-time" - a twenty minute break for refreshment which the men took with them to the pit - and they were dismissed. On September 2nd the rest of the men downed tools in sympathy.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 A COMPLETE GUIDE TO SWEET & MAXWELL'S LEGAL PUBLICATIONS with Telegraphic Code Words.
London Sweet & Maxwell 1912 First Edition Card Covers VG  8vo 
xx+72pp. Booklet has small punch hole in top left corner. Apart from the catalogue of publications, this also includes Subject Index, information on Discounts, Law Reports on Loan, Binding, Collections at Reduced Prices etc and a table of postal rates !! A useful bibliographical item.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 A CATALOGUE OF SECOND-HAND LAW TEXT BOOKS AND LAW REPORTS on Sale By Stevens and Sons Ltd.
London Stevens & Sons Ltd 1911 First Edition Card Covers VG  8vo 
68pp. A useful bibliographical item which also includes a 4pp pamphlet advertising additional publications and their 1912 catalogue.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 THE PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE IN THE EXTRADITION OF CRIMINALS Between Her Majesty's Government and Foreign States. Official Copy.
London HMSO 1880 First Edition Soft Cover Good  8vo 
22pp. Original blue card covers chipped at edges and grubby, pages tanned and little chipped at top corners. An official listing of the offences for which persons could be surrendered by or to Her Majesty's government in the words of the Treaties with various countries. Although rather dusty copy some interesting information on extradition in the late 19th century.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 THE POLICE IN SOCIETY. Proceedings of the Police Federation Seminar on "The Developing Role of the Police in a Changingin Society". June 1971
Surrey Police Federation 1971 First Edition Card Covered Booklet VG  8vo 
ix+62pp. Sig. on endpaper. Corner cut from title page, no loss ot text. The Third Police Federation Seminar. Various speakers included Tom Critchley (Home Office); Sir Derrick Capper (President, Association of Chief Police Officers, Chief Constable, Birmingham City Police); John Manuel (HMI - Traffic); Tony Smythe (National Council for Civil Liberties); Don Aitken ("Release"), etc.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 THE CASE OF ELIZA FENNING. Who Was Convicted on a Charge of Attempting to Poison the Family of Mr Turner By Mixing Arsenic in Yeast Dumplings. Containing Her Trial with the Particulars of Her execution and Funeral .. Including Several Affecting Letters &c
London John Fairburn 6th Edition Hardcover VG 
xii+194pp+44pp Letters + frontis. Not dated but contemporary with trial. VG in grey cloth with beige spine. Endpapers and last page rather dusty with some notes on the case to front endpapers, some almost erased, o/w a clean copy internally. Eliza Fenning had been in service from about 14 years of age and in January 1815 was hired as cook to the family of Mr Orlibar Turner in Chancery Lane, London. In March of that year Eliza prepared some dumplings for the evening meal and Mr Turner, his father and an apprentice were all taken ill - as was Eliza herself. The doctor declared it was arsenic poisoning. There was a packet of arsenic in a drawer, but everyone had access to this. Eliza protested her innocence to the last but was found guilty and hanged. Many felt the evidence was not sufficient to prove her guilt. The second section of 44 pages contains Eliza's letters and Appendix entitled 'Fabrications of the Observer Sunday Newspaper' and various other letters. A scarce edition on this tragic case. 
Price: 225.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 THE GREAT BEATTIE MURDER CASE. Most Highly sensational Tragedy of the Century. Detailed History of the Lives of Henry Clay Beattie Jr. and Beulah Binford "The Woman in the Case", with many Facts Not Before Published
Baltimore Phoenix Publishing 1911 First Edition Soft Cover VG  
128pp. Illustrated paper covers, pages lightly browned. A Thrilling Story of a Man's Double Life, a Trusting Wife's Sufferings and Death and a Young Girl's Betrayal. A nice copy of this scarce edition telling the story of a fatal romance in America in the early 1900s. The son of a well-to-do businessman, Henry Clay Beattie Jr., began an affair with Beulah Binford when she was just 14 years old, a liaison from which a child was born. She agreed to go away to avoid interfering with his marriage plans to Miss Louise Owen. They also had a child, but the marriage was not happy. Then Henry met Beulah again and he made plans to murder his wife. Her body was found in the road in 1911 and Henry was arrested. Contains some interesting photographs especially taken for publication in this booklet.  
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 PROCEEDINGS UPON THE TRIAL OF THE ACTION BROUGHT BY MARY ELIZABETH SMITH AGAINST THE RIGHT HON. WASHINGTON SEWALLIS SHIRLEY EARL FERRERS, for Breach of Promise of Marriage, Damages Laid at £20,000 Before Mr Justice Wightman and a Special Jury, etc.
London William Pickering 1846 First Edition Hardcover VG 
412pp . BOUND WITH: 66pp - A STATEMENT OF FACTS Respecting the Cause of SMITH v. THE EARL FERRERS with an EXAMINATION OF THE SPEECH FOR THE DEFENDANT, of the Late Attorney General Sir Frederick Thesiger by MARY ELIZABETH SMITH, the Plaintiff. Original brown cloth little worn at extremes, re-backed with remains of original spine laid-on. Few signatures to pages by a previous owner, but otherwise internally clean. The case took place on 14th, 16th, 17th and 18th February 1846 in the Queen's Bench, Westminster Hall. Miss Smith was the daughter of a farmer and in January 1840, the month of her 15th birthday, she began an unparalleled series of artful plots and schemes to establish proof of her intimacy with Lord Tamworth, afterwards Earl Ferrers, even to producing a series of letters said to have come from him. The second bound-in section is just a little dusty on the title page. A most amazing case. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 A NARRATIVE OF THE MURDER OF MR. WEARE AT GILL'S HILL, NEAR ALDENHAM, HERTFORDSHIRE ON THE EVENING OF FRIDAY, OCTOBER 24 (1823). Compiled from Communications Made By Mr Heward the Proprietor of the Cottage Where Probert Resided, etc.
London J. Edgerley 1823 First Edition Disbound VG  
56pp+Folding Plan. Disbound as issued with original stitching. Just a little browned and foxed but pages generally clean. Edge of folding plan little torn, but no loss to diagrams or text. Edges uncut. J. Edgerley's edition of the Weare case is by far the rarest of the publications which appeared around the time of the crime. This particular copy has the additional provenance of a contemporary ink note on the title page stating 'Bought in Mr Probert's Kitchen, Nov. 9.' Also the owner has added four further items to the key of the folding map, namely Miss Noye's Bedroom, Mrs Probert's (bedroom), Hunt's Room and Room prepared for Thurtell. These have also been added to the plan itself, together with additional notes relating to the area of the crime scene, obviously by a contemporary visitor to Probert's house. A particularly nice association copy of a rare trial.  
Price: 135.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 IN RE LAWS AND REGULATIONS AFFECTING SEAMEN, ESPECIALLY IN THEIR RELATIONS TO THE IMMIGRATION LAW AND RULES, THE RECENTLY PASSED ESPIONAGE ACT AND THE PROPOSED PASSPORT LAW
Washington U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Immigration 1918 First Edition Hardcover VG  No Dj 4to 
16pp Report bound in black cloth with paper title label, ex-Foreign Office Library. Label inside cover, ink stamps in margins of first and last pages. Amendments to Rule 10 othe Immigration Rules which became operative in May 1917, detailing the changes which had since become necessary. Sections cover The Seaman's Law, The Immigration Law and Rule 10, Navigation Laws, Marine-Hospital Laws and Regulations, The Espionage Law and Regulations, Passport Regulations, Recommendations, etc. Signed by A. Caminetti, Commissioner General.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 POLICE WAR DUTIES MANUAL
London HMSO 1965 First Edition Card Covered Booklet VG  
151pp. A loose-leaf booklet with metal file clip and little marked and chipped blue covers. Highly detailed booklet advising police on the situation in the event of conflict at the height of the 'Cold War'. The front cover indicates that circulation is 'Restricted' and the title page indicates that 'this manual should not be shown to anyone outside the police service'.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 LIFE AND DEPREDATIONS OF DAVID HOGGART, The Murderer, Who Was executed at Edinburgh, the 28th July, 1821, for the Murder of Morrin, One of the Turnkeys of Dumfries Gaol, Related By Himself After Sentence of Death . CHAPBOOK
Durham George Walker Jr. 1844 First Edition Soft Cover VG 
24pp+3pp Verse. A folded Chapbook, pages still uncut and in one large sheet. Born near Edinburgh in November 1800 into a comfortable and respectable family, Hoggart (also spelt Haggart) was careful not to reveal his family connections in his life of crime in order to save them embarrassment. As his notorious depredations continued he was eventually put into Dumfries gaol following a burglary. In the course of a planned escape, Morrin the turnkey was struck with a stone inside a bag causing him to fall down the stairs to his death. The verse 'The Lover's Tragedy' is written in verse and comprises pages 22-24. A nice clean copy of a scarce chapbook, still uncut as it came from the printer. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 AUSTRALIAN POLICE JOURNAL. 2 EDITIONS. January & April 1977
Sydney, Australia 1977 1st Edition Soft Cover VG 
Volume 31 No.1. January 1977 & No.2. April 1977. Original blue card covers. 64pp each edition, numbered consecutively, illustrations in text. Contents include 'Co-operation Between the Public and Police'- Insp. J.M. Walsh, Queensland; 'Kidnapping - A Long Established Crime' - Sn. Const. P.D. Garrett, S. Australia; 'Henry Fielding; - R.M. Braybrook, Dept. Comm. Victoria; 'Dead Men do Tell Tales' - E.J. Schmaal, S. Australia, etc. Well illustrated. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 SIXTY YEARS: THE BEANO AND THE DANDY. History of Fun
London D.C. Thomson 2001 0851167713 First Edition Hardcover Fine  Fine Dj 4to 
Unpaginated but usual "Annual" sized edition, around 130pp. Fully illustrated, mainly in colour. The history of the comics from Big Uggy to Desperate Dan landing on the moon. All the favourite characters in historical events. Not price clipped.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 AN EXHIBITION OF FORGERIES AND DECEPTIVE COPIES Held in the Department of Prints and Drawings - British Museum
London British Museum 1961 First Edition Card Covered Booklet VG  8vo 
30pp+floor plans. Stapled typed sheets in pink/white card covers which are a little dusty and slightly scratched. The exhibition was designed to illustrate some aspects of forgery and deception in the fields of natural history, antiquity, coins and medals, the fine arts, literature, music and postage stamps. Contains a short description of the exhibits under the various headings, with Acknowledgments and Index.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 A LETTER TO A NOBLE LORD EXPLANATORY OF A BILL IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY, Filed on Behalf of Sir Augustus d'Este from Sir J.J. Dillon PLUS Papers, Notes Etc. In 3 Parts.
London William Glindon 1831 First Edition Hardcover VG 
Part 1 - 40pp; Part 2 -16pp + Papers & Genealogical Papers + Note 38pp. Half black calf with marbled boards, very worn around edges. Internally VG with just few odd spots of foxing. Sir Augustus Frederick d'Este was the son of Prince Augustus Frederick, Duke of Sussex, and Lady Augusta Murray and the grandson of George III. His parents had married in Italy and later remarried in a religious ceremony in London in 1793. The ceremonies, however, were considered in contravention of the Royal Marriages Act 1772 and as such, Lady Augusta could not take the title of Her Royal Highness. Sir Augustus was thus considered illegitimate and he took steps to challenge the decision that his parents' marriage was invalid. Part 2 covers The Case of Sir Augustus d'Este, with the opinions of Dr. Lushington and Griffiths Richards, Esq., with Papers Elucidating the Claims of Sir Augustus d'Este K.C.H. and Part 3 is Note in Explanation of the Case of Sir Augustus D'Este transmitted with Other Papers to Earl Grey. The Genealogical tables show lineage of both parties. This copy is signed on the front endpaper by Gertrude d'Este (?) - not quite sure of the last name of the signature - dated 1900. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 ABSTRACT OF THE ACT TO REGULATE THE POLICE & STATUTE LABOUR OF THE CITY OF GLASGOW and for Other Purposes. Passed July 23, 1866. Also, Division of Municipal Wards, Polling Stations and Table of Charges for the Use of Fire Engines
Glasgow Robert Anderson 1867 First Edition Hardcover VG  
xxiv+173pp. Neatly rebacked with original green cloth covers with blind decoration and gilt titles. New endpapers, a few pages litle dusty. The title page states "For the exclusive use of the Officers and Constables of the City of Glasgow Police Force. A printed label E91 - a constable's number - affixed inside cover.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 NEWSPAPER CUTTINGS SCRAPBOOK. TRIALS AND INQUESTS, 1918-1919
First Edition Hardcover VG 4to 
108pp. Red cloth with gilt titles. Four trials for divorce, libel and larceny along with three Inquest reports. Mr Noel Pemberton Billing MP faced Mr Justice Darling in 1918, charged with publishing false and defamatory libel against Miss Maud Allan in his newspaper The Vigilante. He said that she was a lewd woman who was about to give obscene private performances of Oscar Wilde's 'Salome'. The article also referred to a German book which allegedly contained 47,000 names of immoral men and women in England from whom her audience might be found and said these people were easy victims of German agents. The case takes up the larger part of the scrapbook. Also includes the Duchess of Westminster's divorce case; the Inquest on the beautiful Mrs Atheron (Mrs Arthur Eliot) found shot dead in her Mayfair flat and allegations about about her husband and his step-daughter; the suicide of Captain Steane's wife; a Manchester girl cashier charged with larceny etc. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 TRUE STORIES OF TRAGEDY AND TERROR
London Odhams Press 1961 First Edition Hardcover VG Good 8vo 
304pp. Dj worn at edges. How did they happen? Whom did they affect? What were their consequences? Twenty great calamities ranging over more than six centuries. Includes chapters on The Black Death; Krakatoa Eruption; The Great Irish Famine; Gresford Mine Disaster; Pearl Harbour; Sinking of the Titanic; Loss of the R101; Captain Scott Epic; The Dreyfus Tragedy; Munich Air Disaster etc. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 TRUE POLICE CASES. Vol. 1. No.3.
Connecticut Country Press 1938 First Edition Illustrated Wrappers VG 8vo 
130pp. Illus. in text. Lovely 'period' illustrated cover, worn on spine edge and a little foxed but still tightly bound and clean internally. A nice 1930's crime 'pulp' magazine. Ten sensational cases including Citadel of Sin-vice Raids in Atlantic City, N.J. in 1937; Germany's Cannibal and the 60 Dead; Missouri's Sex Sadist and the Slain Beauty; The Missing Playgirl and the Carved Cadaver; Mutilation Monster - Philadelphia's 1931 Ripper, etc. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 THE MADRAS HIGH COURT 1962-1962. Centenary Volume
Madras High Court 1962 First Edition Hardcover VG VG 
122pp+illus. including colour. Dj little worn at extremes. A very well illustrated edition celebrating one hundred years of the Madras High Court. Part 1 chronicles the Court from 1600-1962 with pen portraits of the Chief Justices and some Puisne Judges; Part II provides Tables and Biographical Particulars of Indian Puisne Judges and Part III explains How the High Court Functions with Law Reports, Table of Registrars, Table of Masters, etc. Illustrations include court buildings, judges, advocates, officers and staff. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 OSCAR WILDE: THREE TIMES TRIED
London Ferrestone Press Ltd. First Edition Hardcover VG  No Dj 8vo 
ix+484pp. Dark blue covers with gilt titles, very lightly rubbed. Foxing to endpapers and scattered lightly throughout. Not dated but c1912. Famous Old Bailey Trials of the XIX Century series. Although a small volume containing an abridged report on a portion of Oscar Wilde's trial was published privately in Paris around 1905, no substantial volume had been produced providing an accurate and complete account of the complicated case. This edition presents "the evidence of witnesses, together with the prolonged cross-examination of Wilde in each of the three trials, given as fully as possible with due regard to discretion". Special care has been devoted to the elucidation of complicated legal points. The footnotes and Appendix contain information which was made public for the first time in this volume. Includes Index.  
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 THE CASE OF THOMPSON AND BYWATERS. Criminological Studies No.2
London George Newnes First Edition Card Covers VG  
128pp. Not dated but c1930s. Yellow card covered booklet, little browned and foxed with tanned pages. 6d price shown on cover. The infamous Thompson and Bywaters case from 1922 and a woman "hanged by her love letters". (It was obviously intended that this booklet should be one of a series of true crime editions, but only Major Armstrong and and Patrick Mahon are listed as other publications in this issue).  
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 MURDER ON BUCKLAND HILL. A STATEMENT OF FACT RESPECTING THE MURDER OF ELIZABETH TRUMP, Together with the Substance of the Depositions Taken Before the Magistrates, on the Committal of William Flood...
Honiton Thomas Snell 1823 First Edition Hardcover VG  No Dj 8vo 
42pp+folding map. Finely rebound in maroon half morocco with marbled boards. Lightly foxed. Elizabeth Trump was the daughter of Samuel Trump, a dairyman who had moved to Buckland St. Mary about a fortnight before the murder. Elizabeth was about thirteen years old and for the last year of her life had lived with her grandfather, Henry Burman. On Thursday, 20th February 1823, she was sent by her mother to see her sister at Winsham. She did not return overnight but the family assumed she had stayed with her sister. When this was proved not to be the case, a search found her body on Buckland Hill. Suspicion fell on William Flood and various rumours and unfounded reports about him began to be circulated. This is a detailed account of the witnesses' statements, newspaper reports, falsehoods and depositions. Flood also writes in an advertisement that he thanks those who stood by him as he was accused of the horrid murder and subscriptions were paid to assist the much maligned young man. A very scarce account of the events.  
Price: 225.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 LEICESTERSHIRE CONSTABULARY LIBRARY. CATALOGUE OF BOOKS
First Edition Hardcover VG  
Black cloth covers sl. worn at edges. 54 printed pagers plus bound-in manuscript pages adding to the titles, the lhand-written entries seems to cover additions to the Library in the late 1800s - early 1900s. Contains a listing of a wide variety of subjects made available for the police to take out on loan. In the Regulations it states that "Each Constable, Sergeant and superior Officer in the Constabulary, is to subscribe a half-penny a week for the purchase and repair of books...".  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 TRACK '76. Every Fan's Guide to the New Speedway Season
London Websters Publications/Speedway Star 1976 1st magazine VG 4to 
58pp. Coloured illustrated covers with Peter Collins on front cover. Edges just slightly rubbed. Very well illustrated throughout with fixture list charts, the Golden Helmet, World Team Cup and World Pairs, plus stories from every track and photographs of their star riders. (postage will be cheaper than quoted). 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 BARRY BRIGGS' SPEEDWAY WORLD
Peterborough EMAP National Publications/Motor Cycle News c1976 1st magazine VG 4to 
76pp. Not dated but statistics are listed up until 1975. Very well illustrated magazine with coloured covers. Very minor creasing to one corner. Includes 8-page colour section including Malcolm Simmons, Barry Briggs, Ivan Mauger, Phil Crump, Phil Herne, John Davis. Articles include a Tribute to Tommy Jansson; Crump vs. Collins; Egon Muller; Mr Average - Statistical appraisal of Ivan Mauger. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 STATISTICAL RETURNS OF THE MANCHESTER POLICE. CRIMINAL AND MISCELLANEOUS. 1855.
Manchester Manchester Police. Printed By Bradshaw & Blacklock 1856 First Edition Hardcover VG 
97pp. Tables in text and folding Tables. REBOUND in black cloth with gilt titles and new endpapers, original dusty and marked pink card covers bound-in. Some pages just a little dusty. Stamps of Statistical Society of London to pink cover and title page. The Chief Constable, Edward Willis, presents the returns for crime from 1855. In his introductory note he says that although there was an increase of prisoners, these were from the class of prisoners charged with the least serious offences. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 TRIAL OF CHARLES LOUIS TUCKER for The Murder of Mabel Page in the Superior Court of Massachusetts. Published by the Attorney General. 2 Volumes.
Boston Wright & Potter Printing Company 1907 First Edition Hardcover VG No Dj 8vo 
1588pp in 2 volumes. FINELY REBOUND in green cloth with gilt titles. VG internally. A few neat numbers to endpaper and page edges, possibly from a private library. Charles L. Tucker, indicted in June 1904 by the Grand Jury for the County of Middlesex, for the murder of Mabel Page, was put on trial on 2nd January, 1905. The Page family - Mabel, her elderly father, brother and housekeeper - lived at South Avenue, Weston. During the day of 31st March, 1904, Mabel was at home alone from about 10.30 am with the doors locked. But when her father returned around 2 pm he found the back door closed, but unlocked. He discovered Mabel's body upstairs and the Medical Examiner found she had many stab wounds, one through the heart. Money was missing from the house. Local enquiries led to Tucker but much of the evidence was circumstantial and he pleaded 'Not Guilty'. Index in Volume II. (NB: Heavy item, additional postage may be required). 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 SPEEDWAY. 3 Issues. 197/1972/1973
London Motor Cycle News 1st magazine VG 4to 
THREE editions of the Motor Cycle News Extra magazines which look at the year's stars and results. Front cover coloured photographs show Ronnie Moore, Ivan Mauger in Belle Vue's colours and John Louis. Many features and photographs throughout. 64pp in each edition. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 SPEEDWAY.
London Motor Cycle News c1967 1st magazine VG 4to 
31pp. Very minor chips to edges of front cover. Not dated, but contains results up to 1966. Features and photographs of riders of the day, including Barry Briggs, Bjorn Knutsson, Gote Nordin, Nigel Boocock, Ivan Mauger, Soren Sjosten, Ronnie Moore, Ove Fundin, the English Team, Polish Team, etc. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 THE EDINBURGH REVIEW or CRITICAL JOURNAL for OCT. 1837.....JAN. 1838. Vol. Lxvi
London/Edinburgh Longman, Orme, Brown, Green & Longman/ Adam & Charles Black 1838 First Edition Card Boards VG 
Blue board covers with dusty beige paper spine, little worn. Page edges uncut. 64pp Advertisements+ pages 261 - 540 + List of new publications. Few pages unopened. The Edition of the Quarterly Journal contains articles on Attila the Hun; Narrative of an Expedition into the Interior of Africa by the River Niger, in the Steam-Vessels Quorra and Alburkah, in 1832, 1833 and 1834 by MacGregor Laird and R.A.K. Oldfield, surviving officers of the expedition; Report from the Select Committee on Metropolis Police Offices, with the Minutes of Evidence, Appendix and Index, 29th June 1837; Extracts from the Second Report of the Inspectors of Prisons for the Home District; The Highlanders of Scotland, their Origin, History and Antiquities by William Skene; Speech of the Earl of Mulgrave on the State of Ireland, House of Lords, 27th November 1837; Truths and Fictions of the Middle Ages by Sir Francis Palgrave; Papers relative to the Abolition of Slavery, etc. Index. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 ROYAL COMMISSION ON THE POLICE 1960. Interim Report Presented to Parliament By Command of Her Majesty, November 1960
London HMSO 1960 First Edition Soft Cover VG 8vo 
v+77pp. Original blue card covers just slightly sunned. The report of the Commissioners appointed to review the constitutional position of the police throughout Great Britain; the arrangements for their control and administration. Chapters include Historical Survey; Duties and Responsibilities of the Police; Manpower, Recruitment and Wastage, Summary of Conclusions and Recommendations. Appendices list names of Persons who gave Oral Evidence, List of Police Forces and Police Establishments in England, Wales and Scotland visited by members of the Commission, plus Graph of the Constable's Pay, etc. Includes Index. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 A COMPLETE REPORT OF THE TRIAL OF DR. E.W. PRITCHARD FOR THE MURDER OF HIS WIFE AND MOTHER-IN-LAW - BOUND WITH - THE TRIAL OF WILLIAM PALMER, FOR THE ALLEGED RUGELEY POISONINGS
Edinburgh/London Permission of 'The Scotsman/Henry Lea, Hardcover VG No Dj 8vo 
The trials of two of the most infamous murderers of the mid-Victorian period, bound together in one edition. Half calf with cloth boards, banded and gilt decorated spine with red morocco title label. Little wear to spine edges and corners. The Pritchard Trial contains 135pp+frontis. and is dated 1865. The Palmer Trial is not dated but is c1856 and contemporary with events, this contains 191pp with original illustrated front wrapper bound in. Minor foxing to fore-edge, minor foxing and tiny marks to endpapers. The last page of the Palmer edition has been repaired, but no text affected, still clean internally. Dr Edward William Pritchard, a Glasgow physician, was found guilty and made three confessions regarding the murder of his wife and mother-in-law. William Palmer was the poisoner of possibly 14 people and was tried for the murder of his friend and fellow racegoer, John Parsons Cook. His trial brought about The Palmer Act in which the accused could be tried away from the county of the crime so that he might have a fair trial. Pritchard was hanged in Glasgow in 1865 before a crowd ot 100,000 - the last person to be publicly hanged in Scotland. Palmer was hanged at Stafford Gaol in 1856. 
Price: 165.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 REPORT OF THE FORREST DIVORCE CASE. Containing the Full and Unabridged Testimony of All the Witnesses, Affidavits and Depositions, Together with the Consuelo and Forney Letters
New York Robert M. De Witt First Edition Hardcover VG  
187pp. FINELY REBOUND in orange cloth with facsimile portrait of Edwin Forrest on cover. Original printed paper covers bound-in, rear one torn at corner but only advertisements affected. Internally a VG copy. Not dated but c1852. The Herald Certified Edition published under supervision of the Law Reporter of the New York Herald and the "only one containing the suppressed testimony". Edwin Forrest was a famous New York Shakespearean actor who file for divorce in Philadelphia on the grounds of adultery, having found his wife with another actor. His wife counter-sued in New York. The trial lasted thirty-two days and ended with Mr Forrest losing the case, his wife being granted alimony of $3,000 per year. Crowds cheered as she left the court. He followed up the verdict with five appeals. He was larger-than-life personality who sold out theatres and during intermissions he made passionate speeches about the trial.  
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 THE REPORT OF THE ROYAL COMMISSION, Appointed Under Order in Council P.C. 411 of February 5, 1946.
Ottawa HMSO 1946 First Edition Soft Cover VG 
733pp. VG in original HMSO blue card covers. Little dusty and sl. chipped only. The Royal Commission was set up to 'Investigate the Facts Relating to and the Circumstances surrounding the Communication, by Public Officials and other Persons in positions of Trust of Secret and Confidential Information to Agents of a Foreign Power'. Held before Hon. Mr. Justice Robert Taschereau and Hon. Mr. Justice R.L. Kellock, and Commissioners. It was Igor Gouzenko who revealed the existence in Canada of a wide-spread conspiracy to obtain secret information. He was an informative witness who revealed the existence of a conspiratorial organization operating in Canada and other countries, telling not only the names and cover names of the organizers, the names of the Canadians who were caught who had acted as agents, but also exposed the set-up of the organization, its aims and methods. The full report of the proceedings, international links, recruiting methods, the individual agents (including Allan Nunn May), false passports etc. and including Summary of Findings, Recommendations, Key to Cover Names. A separate list shows persons named in the Report who had been convicted/acquitted in the criminal courts. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 TRIAL OF ABRAHAM THORNTON for the Wilful Murder of Mary Ashford with Copious Elucidations
London John Fairburn 1817 First Edition Hardcover VG  
64pp+folding plan. REBOUND in half maroon morocco with matching marbled boards. Full title page a little dusty. Final advertisement page has been neatly repaired with no loss of text. "The affecting case of Mary Ashford, a beautiful young virgin, who was diabolically ravished, murdered and thrown in to a pit as she was returning from a dance. Including the trial of Abraham Thornton for the wilful murder of the said Mary Ashford; with the whole of the evidence, charge to the jury, etc." Thornton was tried at Warwick Assizes by Mr Justice Holroyd on 8th August, 1817. Mary had attended a village dance at which Thornton had paid her marked attention. Next day her body was found in a pond near Sutton Coldfield and suspicion fell on Thornton. He was acquitted, but the verdict was so unpopular that an obsolute process of law was revised and he was re-arrested - having to plead at Westminster Hall to a charge on which he had already been declared not guilty! The folding map shows the area in which the body was found. A classic British case.  
Price: 145.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 STATISTICAL RETURNS OF THE MANCHESTER POLICE. CRIMINAL AND MISCELLANEOUS. 1854.
Manchester Manchester Police. Printed By Bradshaw & Blacklock 1855 First Edition Hardcover VG 
91pp. Tables in text and folding Tables. REBOUND in black cloth with gilt titles and new endpapers, original dusty pink card covers bound-in. Some pages are just a little dusty. Stamps of Statistical Society of London to pink cover and title page. The Chief Constable, Edward Willis, presents the returns for crime for 1854. In his introductory note he states that he was sorry to say that there had been an increase of prisons and persons committed for trial, but he reports favourably on the general good behavious and efficient manner in which the police had carried out their duties. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 PRINTED EPHEMERA. Collection, Organisation, Access
London Clive Bingley 1981 0851573371 1st edition hardcover FINE FINE 8vo 
125pp. A valuable guideline for locating collections of ephemera and methods of organising the materials. Although much ephemera is regarded by contemporary society as junk, many items can be revealing about social conditions and attitudes. Sections include postal history, pictures of domestic appliances, organisation of images, non-book material in housing, Governments, librarians and pressure groups. etc. Includes Index. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 SPEEDWAY STAR & NEWS. 7 Editions 1962
London Speedway Star 1962 1st magazine VG 
20pp each issue. January 6th, 13th; February 3rd, 10th, 24th; March 24, 31st. Very minor wear to two covers, little dusty. Numerous articles and photographs throughout covering all the speedway news of the week. Cover photos include Ron How, Reg Luckhurst, Wayne Briggs, Peter Craven, Ivor Brown, Eric Boothroyd, Barry Briggs etc. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 HALDEMAN-JULIUS PUBLICATIONS, Girard, Kansas. 1,845 Little Blue Books at 10c Each
Kansas Haldeman-Julius First Edition Soft Cover VG  32mo 
64pp. Brown illus. paper cover, stapled at spine. Foxing to external covers, internally pages tanned. A full catalogue of 1,845 Little Blue Books which were sold at 10c each. All manner of subjects were covered in these little 5" x 3.5" editions and they are listed under the subject heading. Also includes a portrait of E. Haldeman-Julius who was the Series Editor and Publisher, plus a double page Order Form. The full set was being offered at $169. Not dated.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 A FULL REPORT OF THE TRIAL OF THOMAS HALL FOR THE MURDER OF CAPTAIN HENRY CAIN. Before His Honor Mr. Justice Williams at the Supreme Court, Dunedin, January 1887
Dunedin, NZ Otago Daily Times 1887 First Edition Thus Paper Covers VG  
77pp. Paper covered booklet, foxed on outer covers and few pages, but generally clean internally. Rusty where stapled at spine. Small ink note to cover. Cartoon design bookplate inside cover of Henry Bateson. Reprinted from the Otago Daily Times. The Timaru Murder Case. Thomas Hall was charged with the murder of Henry Cain who died on 29th January, 1886. He had been ill for some time and at the time of his death there were no suspicious circumstances. However, some months after his burial, doubts arose and the body was exhumed. It was found to contain an amount of antimony although this was not present in any of his medicines. Thomas Hall had married Mr Cain's step-daughter in 1885 and although the deceased had originally objected, the two men apparently became reconciled. Questions arose about the will from which Hall would benefit, and it was found that he had bought a book describing the effects of antimony which he had in his possession. He was brought to trial, pleading Not Guilty. (The bookplate is that of Charles Henry Bateson, 1903-1974, journalist and historian who was born in Wellington, N.Z.).  
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 ALLAN AND CLARA or the Murder in the Winnats, Castleton in the Peak of Derbyshire
London Houghton & Sons 1st Edition Card Covered Booklet VG  
16pp. Grey card covers little sunned. Not dated. In April 1758 in the then isolated village of Stoney Middleton, near Eyam, the villagers were surprised by the arrival of a young couple. As they rested at the Royal Oak Inn they were surrounded by a small crowd of locals who stated in amazement at their rich attire. The owner gathered that they were running away to marry but the girl had experienced a terrible dream about being attacked on their journey. They continued on to Castleton where they encountered some miners. On leaving the town and travelling through Winnats they were apparently attacked and killed by these men - one of whom confessed on his death bed. Although not dated the price is shown as Sixpence and an advertisement inside the front cover for the Grand Speedwell Cavern says that this is where Clara's Saddle may be seen.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 A CORRECT REPORT OF THE TRIAL OF JAMES WATSON, SENIOR FOR HIGH TREASON, Before the Court of King's Bench, Westminster, June 9th, 1817 and Following Days. Embellished with Striking Likenesses of Watson, Thistlewood, Preston & Hooper
London Sherwood, Neeley & Jones 1817 First Edition Hardcover VG 
223pp+frontis. FINELY REBOUND in half calf with marbled boards with new endpapers. Foxing to original endpapers, fore-edge and little scattered to pages. Original plain paper cover bound-in. A trial that ensued following the events of what became known as The Cato Street Conspiracy in which James Watson the elder, James Watson, the younger, Preston, Thistlewood and Hooper planned to put the King to death, take control of the Bank of England, Tower of London and other buildings, seize weapons and persuade soldiers and other subjects to join them in their cause. Thistlewood planned to make himself President of the English Republic, but his ambitions ended in a loft in Cato Street where the police finally found the conspirators. 
Price: 195.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 THE STORY AND EVIDENCE OF THE PROSECUTION OF THOMAS HALL & MARGARET GRAHAM HOUSTON Charged with Attempting to Murder Mrs. Catherine Hall, Held at the Resident Magistrate's Court, Timaru, New Zealand.
Timaru, N.Z. T.F. Farley 1886 First Edition Hardcover VG  
64pp. NEWLY REBOUND in maroon cloth with paper title label and gilt titles to spine. Scattered foxing, one page edge torn but no loss of text. Original paper covers are bound-in but they are very worn and fragile. Bookplate on endpaper of Henry Bateson. The Timaru Poisoning Case. The trial of Thomas Hall, nephew of Sir John Hall, who managed to carry on an outwardly respectable life both at home and at work, whilst committed forgeries to bolster his finances , planning to murder his wife after insuring her life and even making preparations to burn down his home for the insurance money. He had formed a friendship with Margaret Graham Houston while his wife was pregnant, but Mrs Hall was not concerned about this. After giving birth when Catharine was still in her bed, Hall began to poison her. Fortunately her doctor became suspicious of the circumstances and monitored her carefully with the help of fellow doctors and the poisoning was exposed and both Hall and Margaret Houston stood charged with the attempted murder. (The bookplate is that of Charles Henry Bateson, journalist and historian who was born in Wellington, New Zealand. He won repute as a writer and administrator and by 1960 was Editorial Manager at Mirror Newspapers in New South Wales).  
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to cliffbooks@operamail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com