Clifford Elmer Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 THE LIFE AND TRIAL OF FRANK JAMES
New York Frank Tousey Facsimile Edition Magazine VG  4to 
21pp+3pp advertisements for books. Facsimile reprint of magazine dated September 28th, 1883, possibly issued 1950s. Pages lightly tanned. A very nice copy of this Special Number in the Wide Awake Library Series, covering the story of Frank James. Illustrations on cover show the courtroom and portraits of Dick Liddel, Frank James, Jesse James and Wood Hite.  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 THE ONLY REALLY FULL REPORT OF THE EXTRAORDINARY AND INTERESTING TRIAL OF MISS MADELEINE SMITH OF GLASGOW on the Charge of Poisoning By Arsenic Her Late Lover, Emile L'Angelier, Including the Whole of the Correspondence with Eight Illustrations on Stone
London Read & Co. 1857 5th Edition Hardcover VG.  
79pp+8 lithographic plates. REBOUND in halr maroon morocco with matching marbled boards and gilt titles (original pale green printed front wrapper bound-in). The infamous case of 21-year-old Madeleine Smith whose trial was the sensation of mid-19th century Scotland and shocked the rest of the world. In 1855 she began an affair with 34-year-old Pierre Emile L'Angelier from Jersey. The couple began exchanging letters and Madeleine's in particular became very passionate. However, Mr Smith had other plans for his daughter's future. Madeleine ended the relationship but her lover threatened to pass her letters on to her father. In February 1857, after a short illness, L'Angelier died. Following discovery of the letters, Madeleine was charged with his murder. This Read & Co. Edition is rarer than others that appeared at the time of the trial and is complete with the eight fine lithographic plates. A fine new binding.  
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 CAPTAIN LIGHTFOOT. The Last of the New England Highwaymen
Massachusetts Wayside Press 1926 1st Edition Thus Hardcover Nr Fine  VG Dj Sl Worn 8vo 
xiii+162pp. Illus. in text. Very unusual to find in a dust-jacket, which is just a little torn at edge on rear and little lightly "splash" marked. Captain Lightfoot, whose real name was Michael Martin, is believed to have been the last person in Massachusetts to be hanged for highway robbery. Shortly before his execution he dictated to Frederick W. Waldo of Boston, a reporter on the Columbian Centinal, an account of his life and adventures. This new edition (first publication from the Wayside Press) follows the text of the third edition of 1822, preserved in the Library of the Massachusetts Historical Society. Finely illustrated with contemporary engravings.  
Price: 38.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 THE BLOODY ASSIZES. A Compleat History of the Life of George, Lord Jefferies, from His Birth to the Present Time. Wherein, Among Other Things, is Given a True Account of His Unheard of Cruelties and Barbarous Proceedings in His Whole Western Circuit
Edinburgh E. & G. Goldsmid 1890 Reprint Hardcover VG  
121pp. REBOUND in maroon cloth with new endpapers and original front page laid-on. Title page is a little dusty and there is just a little foxing. Each page is contained within a border. Signature to title page. Front cover very slightly cocked. A very nice reprint of the 1680 edition. Covers "the whole Proceedings; Arraignment, Tryals and Condemnation of all those who suffered in the West of England, in the Year 1685. With their undaunted Courage at the Barr. their Behaviour in Prison; the Cruel Whippings afterwards and the remarkable Circumstances that attended their Executions. To which is added Major Holmes's excellent Speech with the Dying Speeches and Prayers of many other Eminent Protestants. None of which were ever before Publish'd. Faithfully Collected by several West-Country Gentlemen, who were both Eye and Ear Witnesses to all the matter of Fact. With Allowance. Originally published for J. Dunton at the Black Raven in the Poultrey, 1680". Includes an Address to Lord Jefferies by James Bent; Poem to the Memory of Lord Jefferies by John Carter, Last Speeches and Index.  
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 THE TRIAL OF WILLIAM CORDER, AT THE ASSIZES, BURY ST. EDMUNDS, SUFFOLK, AUGUST 7TH & 8TH, 1828. For the Murder of Maria Marten in the Red Barn, Polstead: Including the Matrimonial Advertisement and Other Curious and Important Particulars Etc
London Knight & Lacey 1828 Third Edition Hardcover VG  
74pp+plates+folding facsimile letter. Finely rebound in maroon half calf with matching marbled boards and new endpapers. The pages have been trimmed on binding and there is just the slightest loss to the bottom of the folding letter, but this has been expertly repaired as has the edge of one page. Endpapers and edge of odd page marked, with little scattered foxing. On May 18th, 1827, Maria Marten, the 26-year-old daughter of mole catcher Thomas Marten, left her father's cottage at Polstead in Suffolk. She was setting out to meet William Corder, her 24-year-old lover in the Red Barn. Her family never saw or heard from her again. In April of the following year Thomas Marten was persuaded to search the barn where he found the remains of his missing daughter in a shallow grave. Although Corder subsequently confessed to the crime, during his trial he claimed innocence. He was nevertheless sentenced to death and dissection. Also includes the advertisement Corder placed in searching for a wife and details of his execution.  
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 THE TRIAL OF JESSIE MACINTOSH OR MACLACHLAN for Murder and Robbery at Glasgow in September Last and of the Evidence Taken at the Subsequent Inquiry Before Mr. Young
London HMSO 1863 First Edition Hardcover VG  Folio 
129pp. Folio sized bound copy of the original HMSO report in maroon quarter calf with matching boards, rear cover rather marked. The trial of Mrs M'Lachlan for murder at Glasgow Circuit Court, September 1862, plus Statements of Witnesses taken by the Procurator Fiscal; Notes of Statements of Witnesses before George Young Esq., Advocate; Witnesses who were examined by the Procurator Fiscal before the Sheriff and their statements furnished to Mr Young; Letter from Mr. Young to the Rt. Hon. Sir George Grey, Bart. M.P. Includes list of items of evidence involved in the case. The infamous Scottish case in which the 28-year-old domestic servant was found guilty of a murder which she may only have witnessed. In 1862 young servant girl, Jessie M'Pherson was found murdered at the home of her employer John Fleming, where his aged father also resided. Jessie M'Lachlan, who had also worked at the house, was tried for the crime, but she maitained she had only helped the dying girl who claimed the elderly Mr Fleming had forced himself on her.  
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 FAMOUS CRIMINALS. Graphic Arts Period 1 1960-61.
Soft Cover VG  16mo 
Illustrated card cover with black linen spine over staples. A fascinating little booklet which gives a short description of the events surrounding 14 criminals with a note of the Source. Includes Alvin Karpis; Ma Barker; Eddie Bentz; Alphonse Capone; Caryl Chessman; John Herbert Dillinger; Rudolf Hess; Jesse James, etc. No publisher shown.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 A NARRATVIE OF SOME INTERESTING PARTICULARS RESPECTING HUGH M'DONALD, NEIL SUTHERLAND AND HUGH M'INTOSH WHO WERE EXECUTED AT EDINBURGH ON 22ND APRIL; with Some Remarks By the Ministers Who Attended Them.
Edinburgh W. Whyte 1812 First Edition Disbound VG  
24pp. Disbound as issued with the original stitching. Front title is just a little lightly stained but still a very good copy. All three defendants were found guilty of robbery and, in addition, M'Intosh was also found guilty of murder. The trial stemmed from riots and disorder that took place in Edinburgh on 31st December, 1811, resulting in many robberies and the subsequent barbarous murder of Police Watchman Dugald Campbell. Also includes A Letter from Hugh M'Intosh to his Parents; An Account of the Execution, etc. A rare example of Scottish gallows literature.  
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 THE TRIAL OF JOHN HOLLOWAY AND OWEN HAGGERTY FOR THE WILFUL MURDER OF MR STEELE ON HOUNSLOW HEATH, November 6, 1802 and of Elizabeth Godfrey for Stabbing Rd. Prince in the Eye.
London John Fairburn 3rd Edition Hardcover 
32pp+blank pages bound in+folding plate sketch of the murder. FINELY REBOUND in quarter black calf with marbled boards. Edges uncut. Pages are lightly browned. Folding plate and few pages little chipped at edge and a couple of pages clipped at corner, but no loss of text. Holloway and Haggerty were tried by Mr Justice Le Blanc at the Sessions House in the Old Bailey on February 20th, 1807 and found guilty. Also included is A Circumstantial Account of the Dreadful Accident at the Place of Execution, with the Coroner's inquest and the Names of the Persons Killed. At the same Session Elizabeth Godfrey was charged with stabbing Richard Prince in the eye with a clasp knife, a wound from which he subsequently died. All three were sentenced to execution at the same time and a riot broke out in the massed crowd of over 30,000 outside Newgate. Over fifty people were trampled underfoot, thirty were dead or died from their injurites and inquests on each are recorded. The bruised and maimed were taken to St. Bartholomew's Hospital. Not dated but probably contemporary with the events. A nicely bound copy of this scarce edition.  
Price: 155.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 THE MASTER CRIMINAL. THE LIFE STORY OF CHARLES PEACE
London Mellifont Press First Editon Thus Illus. Card Covers VG 
128pp. Illus. in text. Trade paperback size. Full art coloured cover shows Peace falling from a train with the police hanging out of the window with torches. Little chipped and creased at edges. Pages very lightly tanned. Not dated but this collectable series was published around the mid-1930s. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 THE GREAT PANIC Being Incidents Connected with Two Weeks of the War in Tennessee By an Eye-witness
Nashville, TN Elder-Sherbourne 1977 Limited Edition Hardcover 8vo 
39pp+17pp illustrations. VG in sl. rubbed dj. LIMITED EDITION No. 423 of 500. Note on title page shows author as John Miller McKee, a newspaper reporter who wrote this account which was originally published in a pamphlet selling for 25c. This edition is reprinted from one of only two copies known to exist in Tennessee. In addition there is an Introduction by Hugh Walker plus reproductions of old prints from the period. A rare piece of history from the Civil War - the capture of Nashville by six Union troopers and their captain on Sunday, February 23rd, 1862 and the panic it caused among the citizens.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 OSBORNE V. HARGREAVE. The Great Jewel Case. NEWSPAPER CUTTINGS SCRAPBOOK
1891 Hardcover VG.  
74pp. Bound in quarter calf with marbled boards, little wear to extremes. Top-edge-gilt. Sig. inside cover. Title on spine reads 'Osborne v Wilson' which should be Hargreave. A very nicely bound scrapbook of newspaper cuttings covering the Great Jewel Case. Mrs Osborne sued Major and Mrs. Hargreave of Torquay for slander, a case heard in the Queen's Bench Division by Mr. Justice Denman. Mrs Osborne had been accused of stealing a string of pearls which she was said to have sold to a jeweller in London for £550.00. Mrs Osborne and Mrs Hargreaves were second cousins, but there had been a family rift. The story of the trial, result and escape of Mrs Osborne, who finally gave herself up to imprisonment to save her husband from hostility in society and difficulties in his Army career. Sketches of the main characters and the Judge are contained in the cuttings. A unique item.  
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 ARENA. The Award Winning Magazine for Men. Autumn 1993.
London Arena. 1993 Magazine VG  4to 
194pp with illus. throughout. Cover story is "JFK. The Killing of a President" an Exclusive arties by Robert J. Groden, thirty years after the assassination. Other articles include "Jack Elam: The last cowboy" by Rob Ryan and stories of Hollywood stars, film soundtracks, fashion etc.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 TRIAL OF DR. VALOROUS P. COOLIDGE, FOR THE MURDER OF EDWARD MATHEWS, at Waterville, Maine. (As Reported for and Published in the Boston Daily Times).
Boston First Edition Hardcover VG  
40pp. Not dated but contemporary with trial. Portrait of Dr Coolidge tipped in. REBOUND in black cloth with paper title label and gilt titles to spine. Just the very odd spot of foxing, o/w pages clean. Edward Mathews was a wealthy man who would not lend money to the overextended, badly pressed doctor. Coolidge kept his assistant away from his office by telling him he was arranging to obtain a body for dissection. When Mathews arrived he was given brandy laced with poison, but instead of dissecting him, the doctor faked an assault by hitting Mathews over the head. He told his assistant what he had done and the two men put the body in a cellar where it was discovered next day. A coroner's jury was summoned and Coolidge was called to carry out the autopsy on his own victim! However subsequent tests revealed the poison and Coolidge was tried at the Supreme Judicial Court of Maine in March, 1848 and convicted of the murder, but he committed suicide almost immediately thereafter. The portrait tipped-in is a cutting from the Boston Herald,). (McDade. Annals of Murder 221).  
Price: 165.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 PUBLIC NOTICE: SWADLINCOTE AND GRESLEY, DARING BURGLARY!!! TEN GUINEAS REWARD.
Ashby-de-la-Zouch T. Wayte 1853 Paper Poster 
Public Notice 100cm x 120cm. "Whereas, late on Wednesday Night the 23rd, or early on the Morning of Thursday, 24th, inst., some person or persons forcibly entered the Office of Messrs. Robinson & Forman, Gresley-Wood Colliery, ransacked all the drawers, attempted to open an Iron safe (in which they were foiled) and decamped, taking with them but a few half-pence, amounting to 6 1/2d. ...............Whoever will give such information of the Offender or Offenders, as will lead to conviction, shall receive a Reward of Five Guineas from Messrs. Robinson and Forman over and above the Five Guineas allowed by the Swadlincote and Gresley Association. James Turner. " Swadlincote, March 26th, 1853. Small holes at corners where this poster has previously been attached by pins, but a very good clean copy.  
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 CHAPBOOK - CRUEL MURDER COMMITTED BY ROBERT JOHNSTONE ON THE BODY OF MISS JANE HENDERSON, Near Rosevale Village on the Banks of the Humber, a Few Miles from Hull, on Saturday, 27th June, 1863
1863 First Edition VG  
11cm x 18 cm. 8pp. It was intended that Johnstone should marry Mis Jane Henderson at some time, but on her becoming pregnant, he began a relationship with another woman.  
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 THE NEW HAMPSHIRE STATE PRISON. Lock-up/Shake Down. March & April 1973.
New England North Country Prisoners Assoc. 1973 First Edition Soft Cover VG  8vo 
15pp. Orange card covers little marked. The New Hampshire State Prison is located in Concord, New Hampshire. Two hundred and sixty men were imprisoned behind its walls in 1973 and the cost to the tax-payer for keeping one prisoner at the time was $6,000. The full story of the lock-up and shake-down was only really known by the prisoners themselves, but as they were not allowed to speak, this is a reconstruction of the story. The problems began in February with the appointment of a brutal guard to kitchen duty, prisoners stopped work and the governor suspended the man. The guards then threatened to strike. The story of the explosive events which then escalated.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 NEWSPAPER CUTTINGS SCRAPBOOK: LAW & CRIME 1913 - CRIMINAL TRIALS
First Edition Hardcover VG 4to 
Around 380 pages, some numbered in manuscript. Red cloth, little marked on cover. Foxing to fore-edge and title pages. A very well illustrated collection of newspaper reports covering a wide range of trials. Index at front of volume lists names and charges. Among the many cases are those of Timothy Patrick O'Connor - involved in White Slave Traffic and sentenced by Mr Justice Darling to imprisonment with hard labour and thirty strokes of the 'cat'; George Charles Parrott and Karl Hentschel, charged with spying in the Navy Secrets Case; Lord Alfred Douglas on a Criminal Libel charge; Solicitor Mr Arthur Newton - a fraud involving £23,000; Charles Hosken and a strange bigamy story; Theresa May Agnes Doughty Tichborne - claiming to be the daughter of Sir Roger Tichborne, who sent a threatening letter to a woman who was to marry Sir Joseph Tichborne; Dr Henry Thomas Hamilton charged with beating mentally ill patients in his care at a private nursing home; Mr F.R. Shackleton, arrested in Portuguese West Africa and returned to England to face charges of defrauding Miss Josephine Brown of £1,000 - Sir Henry Curtis Bennett heard the case at Bow Street but he died suddenly in June 1913 and his obituary is included; Bomb Outrage at the Chancellor's House near Walton-heath Golf Course of which the Suffragettes were suspected; Incendiarists at Kew Gardens; Arrest of Mrs Pankhurst on a charge of incitement regarding the bomb outrage and several other articles about the damage caused by the Suffragettes. Many illustrations within the cuttings. Some fascinating stories. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 MASTER DETECTIVE - SUMMER SPECIAL.
London Magazine Design 1993 1st edition Magazine VG 4to 
83pp. Illustrated throughout. The cover story is "Was this Man Jack the Ripper?". Sensational New Theory - or is his Diary a Hoax? The story of the Diary allegedly written by James Maybrick. Also includes chapters "On the Streets of Whitechapel" - Dr Forbes Winslow and Jack the Ripper. "The American Connection" - Dennis R. Parsons. Other cases include Dutch Schultz the Big Shot; Manchester's Fairground Strangler by Steve Fielding; The Conspiracy that put Barbara Graham in the Gas Chamber.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF VIDOCQ. Till Lately a Spy and Agent of the French Police: With the History of His Associates; and Account of his Remarkable Escapes from Prison and the Ingenious Devices he Adopted for Detecting Criminals
London Universal Pamphleteer, Cowie & Strange First Edition Chapbook VG.  8vo 
A very nice Chapbook, disbound as issued. 16pp. Original hand-coloured woodcut engraved illustration on front cover. The story of the remarkable Vidocq - the legendary man who, after a long career of vice and profligacy and escapes from the convict galleys, eventually rose to become Chief of Police in early 19th-century Paris. He was fully knowledgeable in the life of the underworld and was a master of disguise, but his methods often caused problems with the orthodox police system. A very nice little chapbook outlining the life of the founder of the Surete and the first and most feared of the great detectives.  
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 MYSTERIOUS MURDER OF PEARL BRYAN OR THE HEADLESS HORROR. The Full Account of the Mysterious Murder Known as the Fort Thomas Tragedy from Beginning to End. Full Particulars of Detective and Police Investigations., etc.
Cincinnati Barclay & Co, First Edition Soft Cover VG  
107pp+frontis. Not dated but probably contemporary with events. Paper covered booklet, pages browned and little chipped at edges. Frontis. portrait has some measurements marked beside it, maybe for possible printing elsewhere, but the picture is not affected. A few pencil lines in margins and underlining in text and small old tape repair to cover. Pages are numbered 19-126 but the main title page is present and the story starts on page 19, so nothing appears to be missing (This random page numbering was a common tactic for the publishers of cheap booklets in order to create the impression that the book was longer than it really was!). In February 1896 the decapitated body of a young woman was found lying in an old orchard. Pearl Bryan was identified by her shoes and clothing and two young men, Scott Jackson and Allonzo Walling, were charged with her murder. Detective Crim of the Cincinatti police explained that Jackson had made Pearl pregnant and hired Walling to perform an abortion. The last time Pearl had been seen she was in the company of the two men. Each man accused the other of the crime. The full story of the tragic events, investigation and trial.  
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 PUBLIC NOTICE: FIVE POUNDS REWARD. Somerset Hospital at Froxfield.
Marlborough Emberlin & Harold 1835 Paper Poster 4to 
28cm x 22 cm original Public Notice stating that "Whereas, great Depredations have been committed on the Timber and Woods belonging to the Estates of the Trustees of this Charity. Whoever will give such Information as may lead to the Conviction of the Offender or Offenders, may receive the above Reward on application to Mr. Guy Warwick, of Milton". November 7th, 1835. The very slightest creases are discernable but still a near fine copy.  
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 LIFE, TRAIL AND CONFESSION OF FRANK C. ALMY
Laconia, NH John J. Lane First Edition Booklet VG  
32pp. Illus. in text. Not dated, c1892. Yellow illustrated paper covers little dusty, with small piece missing at edge, no loss of text. Little foxing to pages, but generally clean internally. Very nicely encased in NEW brown board slipcase with gilt titles. Almy, a rejected suitor, murdered Christine Warden on July 17th, 1891, at Hanover, New Hampshire. He lived for a month in the Warden family barn while the Sheriff and his posse searched for the killer. When he was captured it was discovered that he was the same George Abbot who had escaped over the wall of the New Hampshire State Penitentiary whilst serving a 15-year term for burglary. The story of the murder and the trial, plus his confession to the crime. Almy was sentenced to hand at Concord State Prison in December 1892.  
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 THE TRIAL OF KATHARINE NAIRN AND PATRICK OGILVIE. For the Crimes of Incest and Murder Containing the Whole Procedure of the High Court of Justiciary, Upon the 5th, 12th, 13th, 14th, 15th and 16th Days of August 1765
Edinburgh Auld and Smelllie 1764 First Edition Hardcover VG  
200pp. Finely rebound in quarter calf with marbled boards and new endpapers. Blind stamp of Law Library on title page which is hardly visible. A very nice copy of this infamous trial. As a girl of nineteen, Katharine, the daughter of a Perthshire baronet, Sir Robert Nairn, married a man of property some twenty years her senior. Four months later he died suddenly and suspicion fell on Katharine and her brother-in-law, Patrick Ogilvie. In 1765 they were charged with incest and murder of her husband by laundanum. He was sentenced to hang. Her sentence was delayed until she had given birth to the child she was carrying. A note at the end of the book states that details of her sentence would be published and given gratis to the purchaser. (This never happened as Nairn managed to escape from the Tolbooth, disguised as one of her midwives. Seeking refuge at her uncle's house, she was then taken to the coast and thence out of the country, afterwards making her way to America).  
Price: 275.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 THE POLICE. 150 Years of Policing in the Manchester Area.
Cheshire Archive Publications/Greater Manchester Police 1989 0948946490 First Edition Soft Cover VG  4to 
130pp. Illus. throughout. Sl. crease to corner of rear cover. An excellent history of the police in Manchester region with numerous photographs and prints on all aspects of the city's police force from its inception. Includes sections on Early Policing; The New Police; Uniforms; Helmets and Equipment; Transport; Mounted and Dog Section; The Special Constabulary; Greater Manchester's Policewomen; The Force Museum, etc.  
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 CHAPBOOK - THE SINGULAR LIFE, ADVENTURES AND DEPREDATIONS OF DAVID HAGGART, Alias McCOLGAN, Alias DANIEL O'BRIAN, THE MURDERER; with an Account of His Execution at Edinburgh, July 18th, 1821 for the Murder of Morrin, One of the Turnkeys of Dumfries Gaol
Otley William Walker VG  
A thoroughly 'bad lot', Haggart's crimes, escapes, murder, death sentence and subsequent execution, enthralled the public during his short but violent career. Illustrated paper cover little marked and creased but o/w pages are clean. A rare Otley (Yorkshire) imprint.  
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 THE STRANGEWAYS MURDER. Full Particulars and an Inquiry as to the Whereabouts of the Murderer, with a View of the Gaol and Place of Escape
Cheshire Clifford Elmer Books Ltd 2004 Facsimile. Limited Edition of 50   8vo 
8pp. Illus. in text. A card booklet with cellophane outer covers. NEW. A facsimile of the original edition published by Sporting News, Manchester. LIMITED EDITION of 50 numbered copies. "The sensational escape of the convicted burglar John Jackson, from the Strangeways Gaol, Manchester, on Whit Tuesday, May 22nd, coupled with the murder of the warder, Webb, will undoubtedly form in the criminal annals of 1888, one of the 'events of the year'. The vigorous but as yet unsuccessful pursuit and 'trail hunt' after the fugitive murderer lends a halo of romance to the incident which has obtained such a hold of the public mind as to make their holiday weekend something out of the common". John Jackson, alias Edward Graham, a plumber by trade, is said to have been born at Nottingham and at the time of these events was 29 years old, but looking much older. When arrested in March 1888, police found that he was also wanted for burglary in Hull, Beverley, Bradford, Oldham and numerous other towns. He was convicted at Salford Quarter Sessions in April for theft from a Salvation Army "captain" named Alfred Poynter. This little booklet describes Jackson's escape and the murder of Webb with a hammer when he had been sent to do some plumbing repairs in the matron's residence. A report that the fugitive had been arrested in Dewsbury was denied by Detective Caminada and the identity was also doubted by Superintendent Bent. The fugutive was still at large at the time of printing and the case was much used at the time to criticise the police during press publicity surrounding the 'Jack the Ripper' case.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 TRIAL OF JOANNA SOUTHCOTT, During seven Days, Which Commenced on the Fifth and Ended on the Eleventh of December, 1804. At the Neckinger House, Bermondsey, Near London
London S. Rousseau 1804 First Edition Hardcover VG  
xl, 152pp. FINELY REBOUND in green cloth with gilt titles, scattered foxing throughout. Pages have small ink numbers in the corners, maybe referring to a private collection. Joanna Southcott was born in April 1750 at Taleford Farm in the parish of Ottery St. Mary in Devon. When her father lost his estates and inheritance, he took up farming in a humble way. Joanna grew up with little education but went out into the world to earn her living. When she was 18, the 'Spirit of Truth' became her guide and she began producing prophesies which were sealed and kept safe by her friends. When they were later opened, the events she had predicted had all occurred. In 1797 she visited Exeter when the Rev. Joseph Pomeroy of St. Peters upheld her cause, but ridicule by his fellow clergyman caused him to give it up. In 1801 Joanna published her first book and many new friends joined her to become a great company of Believers. The first examination of her writings was in 1801, with two more in 1803 and 1804 and they were conducted in a legal manner with judges and jury. The clergy refused to appear. Over her lifetime she published 65 books and acquired many supporters, but others spoke out against her. She died in 1814 while outside her house the mob jeered and shouted. This is the scarce record of the 1804 trial.  
Price: 145.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 NEWSPAPER CUTTINGS SCRAPBOOK..LAW AND CRIME 1914 - CRIMINAL TRIALS
1914 First Edition Hardcover 4to 
307pp. VG in red cloth, little marked on edges. Little foxing. Privately collected scrapbook of Criminal Trials from 1914. A bound volume of selected, well illustrated cases from contemporary newspaper sources mounted on manuscript numbered pages. Contains a wide array of trials with extensive coverage of the trial of Ex-Inspector John Syme for criminal libel on Sir Edward Henry of Scotland Yard; charges against London stockbroker Charles Fenner who featured in the Marconi Scandal; Army Canteen Contracts Scandal; T.W.H. Crosland charged with conspiring with Lord Alfred Douglas in regard to certain acts with a boy of 18 named Charles Garratt; plus corruption trials, blackmail, fraud, assaults, white-slave trafficking, abduction and more. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 A REVIEW OF THE CHESHIRE CONSTABULARY OVER THE PAST 25 YEARS.
1977 First Edition Softcover VG  8vo 
35pp. Illus. throughout. Published to coincide with Her Majesty the Queen's Silver Jubilee, the story of the changes in the Cheshire Constabulary, the changing role of police and their relationship with the public. Very well illustrated with photographs of Royal visits, police buildings,traffic and communications, the C.I.D., parades and events. Bound in silver card covers.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 THE GOSS-UDDERZOOK TRAGEDY. Being a History of a Strange Case of deception and Murder, Including the Great Life Insurance Case and the Trial of William E. Udderzook for the Murder of W.S. Goss
Baltimore Gazette 1873 First Edition Printed Wrappers VG  8vo 
59pp+frontis portrait. Printed wrappers a little chipped and dusty but a nice clean copy internally. The life of W.S. Goss was insured for $25,000. In 1872 he was killed in a fire, supposedly caused by an explosion whilst he was carrying out chemical experiments. William Udderzook said he found the house in flames and a badly burned body was identified by Mrs Goss as being that of her husband. However, it had in fact been a plot to defraud the insurance company and Udderzook was hiding Mr Goss. As investigators closed in, however, Udderzook found it necessary to murder his partner in crime!  
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 LIFE, CONFESSION AND LETTERS OF COURTSHIP OF REV. JACOB S. HARDEN, OF THE M.E. CHURCH, MOUNT LEBANON, HUNTERDON CO., N.J. Executed for the Murder of His Wife on the 6th of July, 1860, at Belvidere, Warren Co., N.J
Hackettstown, Warren Co., N.J. E. Winton, Printer 1860 First Edition Hardcover VG  
47pp +frontis. First and last pages expertly repaired with archival tape, no loss of text. Little foxing and browning to pages. FINELY REBOUND in maroon half calf with marbled boards. The Rev. Jacob A. Harden of Mansfield Township was the only clergyman ever hanged for murder in New Jersey. The son of a well-to-do farmer he was licensed to preach as a Methodist minister in 1856. Among his congregation were Samuel and Katherine Dorland, who had a young marriageable daughter, Hannah Louise. Mrs Dorland was relentless in her pursuit of the minister as a husband for Hannah, even resorting to starting rumours that he was the father of an alleged still-born child. They said they would clear his name if he married Hannah and the desperate man finally agreed. He said that he began poisoning his wife the same night she arrived. Many attempts were made to save his life, but he was hanged on July 6th, 1860.  
Price: 145.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 TRIAL OF PROFESSOR JOHN W. WEBSTER FOR THE MURDER OF DR. GEORGE PARKMAN IN THE MEDICAL COLLEGE, NOVEMBER 23, 1849
Boston Herald Steam Press John A. French 1850 First Edition Hardcover VG  
92pp. Illus. in text. Title page little chipped at edge and little foxed, few early pages also little foxed but generally pages clean. REBOUND in black cloth with paper title label and gilt titles to spine. The trial of the highly respected Professor of Chemistry and Mineralogy at the Massachusetts Medical College that caused a sensation. Webster financed his extravagant lifestyle by borrowing money from various sources, including Dr George Parkman, who grew resentful when Webster did not repay his debt. On 23rd November 1849, he went to Webster's college rooms and demanded his money. In the ensuing angry words Webster hit Parkman over the head and killed him. He cut up the body and incinerated it in his assay oven. A reward was offered when Parkman disappeared, but a college janitor had seen him enter Webster's rooms. He investigated the assay oven and found the remains of the body.  
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 CRIME BEAT. The Newsmagazine of Crime.
New York 54 Corporation/Great American Media 1992 Magazine VG  
August 1992 edition. Includes Amy Fisher & Carolyn Warmus etc.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 ILLUSTRATED LIBRARY OF CRIME DETECTION. NO. 1.
London Phoebus Publishing 1974 Magazine VG  
Issue No.1. 64 pages. Includes The Capone Story; Lady Killers (by Colin Wilson); Bluebeard - Landru (by H. Montgomery Hyde; Charles Walton witchcraft Murder; Neville Heath; Salem Witchcraft Trials etc.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT LIBRARY SPECIAL.
London Phoebus Publishing 1975 Magazine VG  
64pp in illustrated card covers. Includes stories of Bonnie & Clyde; Capone; Dillinger; The Krays etc. Illustrated throughout.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 THE GREAT PEARL NECKLACE CASE. A Volume of Newspaper Cuttings
1913 First Edition Hardcover VG  Quarto 
154 numbered pages. Contemporary brown buckram binding with gilt titles to spine. Little scattered foxing. A professionally prepared newspaper file on the Great Pearl Necklace Case of 1913. A superb and complete record of this classic case which involved the theft of a necklace valued in excess of £135,000 at that time! The necklace belonged to Hatton Garden dealer Mr Max Meyer and went missing in transit between Paris and London. The story has everything - corrupt postmen, fake copies of the jewels, amateur detectives, blackmail and a trial at the Central Criminal Court. It reads like a Hollywood script. The book contains the full story including verbatim accounts of the trial itself.  
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 ROYAL CANADIAN MOUNTED POLICE EPHEMERA.

A small collection of ephemara which contains three booklets - "An Historical Outline of the Force" 14pp. Ottawa. 1965; "The Royal Canadian Mounted Police", 47pp+illus.in text. Origins of the Force and its Work. Ottawa. 1965 and "A Brief Outline of the Activities of the Force, 1873-1940" 15pp+illus.+folding coloured plate of H.M. King George VI & Queen Elizabeth, meeting the chiefs and members of various Indian tribes of Southern Alberta in 1939. Also includes 6 black-and-white photographs, two showing more modern uniforms and four showing uniforms of 1873, 1877, 1901 & 1905. Some correspondence is also enclosed from the RCMP to a Mr Dixon of Edinburgh, dated 1946 and 1966, responding to request for information.  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 THE ELSTREE MURDER
Elstree, Herts. The School Press 1962 First Edition Hardcover VG  
18pp unpaginated. Beige cloth faded at spine and top edges of covers. The author was Senior History Master at Haberdasher Aske's School in Elstree. He provides an interesting little study of the infamous murder in 1823 which exposed the viciousness of the sporting gentry known as 'The Fancy'. Their base was the gambling clubs of the West End of London and one of the vast army of gamblers, cardsharpers, bullies and their ladies, was William Weare. He was a skilled cardsman who fleeced many of their money and when he fell foul of a man called Thurtell, his revenge was swift and deadly. Along with Joseph Hunt and William Probert, he set upon Weare in a dark lane and left him dead in a pond. Includes some nice line drawings and a quote from the poem 'The Owl' by the Rev. John Milford.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 NORFOLK ISLAND. Kingston and Arthur's Vale Historic Area Management Plan. April 1980.
Canberra Australian Government Publishing Service. 1981 First Edition Softcover Nr Fine  4to 
vi+151pp+illus. in text. Norfolk Island was discovered by Captain James Cook in 1774 and first settled by Europeans in 1788. A break in occupation from 1814-25, introduced flora and fauna continued to have an impact on the area. The second settlement from 1825-1855 established the majority of the buildings and became a penal colony. When this was abandoned other building began and some 1700 people were in residence at the time of this publication. Including maps and photographs, the plans for preserve this historic area.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 THE McCUE MURDER. Complete Story of the Crime and Famous Trial of the Ex-Mayor of Charlottesville, Virginia.
Charlottesville Progess Publishing Company First Edition Hardcover VG  
186pp. Illus. in text and plates. Not dated but contemporary with trial. REBOUND in black cloth with paper title label and gilt titles to spine. Original card wrappers bound-in, title page is chipped and browned, but no loss of text. Little foxing to few other pages, but generally clean internally. A couple of pages have a previous owner's name stamp to margin. On Sunday, 4th September, 1904, Samuel McCue, for twenty years a member of the Charlottsville Bar and just retired from his third term as Mayor of that city, a reputed rich man and officer in the Presbyterian Church, arrived at around 6 o'clock from Washington where he had been on business for several days. Mrs Fannie McCue was at their home. In the evening they arrived at church separately, which was unusual in itself but he later took a seat near her. The couple were seen on their way home and entering their house. What happened next remains a mystery. A neighbour later saw Dr McCue (brother of Samuel) rushing to the house, followed by policeman Daniel C. Grady. The horrifying news was then broadcast that Mrs Fannie McCue had been shot to death in her bathroom by a burglar, while her husband had been murderously assaulted and left for dead on the floor of the bedroom. As the hunt for the killer progressed, conflicting stories directed suspicion towards the husband. Well illustrated. An intriguing trial.  
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 AN ACCURATE ACCOUNT OF THE TRIAL OF WILLIAM CORDER FOR THE MURDER OF MARIA MARTEN OF POLSTEAD, SUFFOLK . Which Took Place at Bury St Edmunds on Thursday and Friday, the 7th and 8th August, 1828 Before Chief Baron Alexander
London George Foster 1828 First Edition Hardcover VG  No Dj 8vo 
112pp+frontis. Rebound in half calf with marbled boards. Pages uncut with scattered foxing and some browning. Final page repaired at corner but no loss of text. Pagination rather erratic, no page 9-12 or 14 (all copies thus) but text continues correctly. Signature to title page, small note on endpaper. A scarce edition on the classic "Red Barn" murder. Corder claimed that Maria had shot herself and he had buried the body in a panic. He then went to London and advertised for a wife in the newspapers. His advertisement is reproduced along with the letters he received - the publisher offering to return the original to the ladies concerned upon proof of identity!  
Price: 175.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 THE TRIAL OF WILLIAM PENN AND WILLIAM MEAD AT THE OLD BAILEY, 1670
London Headley Brothers 1908 Reprint Hardcover VG  4to 
76pp+frontis. Brown boards with gold trim, marbled spine, corners and edges little worn. Odd page edge is chipped but no loss of text. Light foxing to endpapers but o/w very clean internally. Reprinted for the 'Penn, Mead and Jury Commemoration Committee' from the original 4to issued in the year 1670. The frontispiece shows a tablet that was placed in the New Criminal Court, Newgate Street, London, close to the spot where they were tried. It states : William Penn and William Mead were tried in 1670 for preaching to an unlawful assembly in Grace Church Street. This Tablet commemorates the courage and endurance of the Jury Thos. Vere, Edward Bushell and ten others who refused to give a verdict against them, although locked up without food for two nights and were fined for their final verdict of Not Guilty. The case of the jurymen was reviewed on a Writ of Habeas Corpus and Chief Justice Vaughan delivered the opinion of the Court which established the right of juries to give their verdict according to their convictions.  
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 PUBLIC NOTICE: INTIMATION. Reith School of Industry.
Smith & Son Paper Poster 
Public Notice 22cm x 28cm. Not dated but c1850. "The Trustees regret very much to see the Windows of this useful and benevolent Institution recklessly and wickedly broken and the Area trespassed upon by thoughtless Children, for mischevious purposes. Parents and even the general public are to blame, in not doing their best to check this evil......." (Nothing changes!) The Notice goes on the threaten the full force of the law. The slightest centre crease but still a very good copy.  
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 THE BATTLE WITH THE LONDON ANARCHISTS. The Only Complete Account of the Houndsditch Tragedies and the Historic Siege of Foreign Anarchists in the East End of London.
London Edward Lloyd Ltd. First Edition Booklet VG  Quarto 
16pp. Illustrated throughout. Pages and outer wrappers tanned and little chipped at edges, but all text and illustrations complete, still a VG copy of rare booklet. Not dated but contemporary with the events (1911). The full story of the Houndsditch Murders, How the Police were Killed, Tracking the Assassins, The Last Stand, Attack of the Scots Guards, Fall of the Fort and Suicide of the Desperadoes! A very well illustrated contemporary account.  
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 CHAPBOOK - THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF DAVID HAGGART, Written By Himself While Under Sentence of Death with an Account of His Execution
Glasgow First Edition VG  
9 cm x 15 cm. 24pp. Prior to his execution in 1821 Haggart had led a disreputable existence. His criminal career began with theft of a neighbour's bantams and he soon progressed to working with the Irish pickpocket Barney McGuire. Escaping from prison when under sentence of death, he murdered an officer of the law. Eventually recaptured he was returned to Dumfries and executed. Whilst awaiting execution he wrote a number of booklets which were sold for the benefit of his siblings. The woodcut on the front cover shows Haggart in the condemned cell.  
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 CONFESSIONS, TRIALS AND BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF THE MOST COLD BLOODED MURDERERS WHO HAVE BEEN EXECUTED IN THIS COUNTRY, From Its First Settlement Down to the Present Time - Compiled Entirely from the Most Authentic Sources.......
Hartford, CT. S. Andrus & Son 1854 2nd Edition Hardcover VG  No Dj 8vo 
vi, 420pp. Illus. in text. VG in original blind decorated cloth boards with gilt decorations and gilt titles to spine. Just the slightest chipping at head and tail of spine, with just minor wear to edges and corners. Light foxing to endpapers and the odd spot here and there, but pages mainly clean. An excellent example of a mid-19th-century American 'Calendar' with over thirty individual capital cases. Chapters include Sketch of the Trial of the British Soldiers; Mary Bateman; Murder of the Family of Logan; John W. Cowan; Murder of Mr Joseph White; Burning of the Ursuline Convent; Murder of Col. Sharp by Beauchamp; Death of the Prize Fighter Thomas McCoy; A Brutal Murder in Middletown; A Porter House Fracas, etc. The Publisher states that the work has been ... 'embellished with numerous engravings representing the Scenes of Blood and correct likeness of the Criminals'. Originally published 1837.  
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 THE OXFORD HISTORY OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE. 5 Volume Set
Oxford Oxford University Press First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 
Published 1998/1999. Vol.l. The Origins of Empire edited by Nicholas Canny - xix+533pp, maps, tables in text. Vol. ll The Eighteenth Century edited by P.J. Marshall - xxi+639pp, maps and tables in text. Vol. lll The Nineteenth Century edited by Andrew Porter -xxii+773pp, maps & tables in text. Vol. lV The Twentieth Century edited by Judith M. Brown & Wm. Roger Louis - xxvi+773pp, maps & tables in text Vol. V. Histiography - edited by Robin W. Winks -xv+731pp. Each volume contains a Chronology and Index. A major new assessment of the Empire in the light of recent scholarship and the progressive opening of historical records. From the founding of colonies in North America and the West Indies in the 17th century to the reversion of Honk Kong to China at the end of the 20th-century, British imperialism was a catalyst for far-reaching change. A superb set in fine condition. (Please check with us for best postal option). 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 THE OFFICIAL REPORT OF THE TRIAL OF SARAH JANE ROBINSON for the Murder of Prince Arthur Freeman, in the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts. From the Notes of Mr J.M. W. Yerrinton.
Boston, MA. Wright & Potter Company 1888 First Edition 8vo 
VG in sl. rubbed full leather binding with maroon and black morocco title labels. Ex-library but only two stamps inside cover and one bookplate on endpaper. Edges of e/ps dusty but o/w very clean . 469pp. At the October sitting of the Grand Jury for Middlesex County two indictments were found - Commonwealth v. Sarah J. Robinson, Charles C. Beers and Thomas R. Smith for the murder of William J. Robinson, son of said Sarah J. on ninth day of August 1886, by administering arsenic and for the murder of Lizzie A. Robinson, otherwise called Elizabeth A. Robinson, daughter of said Sarah J. on the first day of February 1886, by administering arsenic. At the following February sitting in 1887, four further indictments were found charging Sarah with the murder of Prince Arthur Freeman, her brother-in-law on 20th June 1885; the murder of Oliver Sleeper, her landlord, on 1st August 1881; the murder of Moses Robinson, her husband, on 1st Juyly 1882 and the murder of Thomas Arthur Freeman, her nephew, on 1st July 1886. She was actually tried for the murder of Prince Arthur Freeman. The full report of the proceedings. Includes Index.  
Price: 110.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 THE CONFEDERACY. Selections from the Four-Volume
New York Macmillan. Information Now Encyclopedia 1998 0028649168 Reprint Hardcover Fine  Fine 
xii+760pp. Illustrations in text. A FINE copy in dj. Remainder mark. A marvellous selection taken from the original four-volume work "Encyclopedia of the Confederacy" published 1993. Organized in an A-Z format, this extraordinary volume pieces together the integrated structure of the Confederacy. Politics, society, economics, culture and the military are all described in colourful detail, with fascinating articles about the history, battles, goverment along with battle maps and rare photographs. A superb edition. Includes Glossary and Index. (Heavy item - please check with us for best postal option).  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 BURGH POLICE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT ACTS.
London HMSO First Thus Hardcover Covers Marked But VG  No Dj 8vo 
Six ACTS bound in one volume - Local Government Scotland Act 1889. 1894 & 1903 (138pp); Burgh Police Act 1892 & 1903 (280pp) and Public Authorities Protection Act. 1893 (11pp). Half brown calf worn at extremes, with blue boards which are very rubbed still a nice clean copy internally and tightly bound. Banded spine has gilt and maroon title label. Marbled decoration to closed page edges. Not dated but probably early 1900s binding. The Police sections cover "An Act for regulating the Police and Sanitary Administration of towns and populous places, and for facilitating the union of Police and Municiapsl Administration in Burghs in Scotland - 28th June 1892" and "An Act to amend the Law relating to Administration of Burghs in Scotland - 14th August 1903".  
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 REPORT ON THE COMMITTEE OF ALLEGED GERMAN OUTRANGES AND APPENDIX. Four Booklets Bound in One.
London H.M.S.O. 1915 1st Thus Hard Cover VG  No Dj 8vo 
48pp+maps; 296pp, illus; 12pp & 24pp+map. Maroon cloth with marbled boards, little worn at edges and top of spine. Library number on spine, small stamps and bookplate, etc. but still clean internally. The three booklets included with the report are "Evidence and Documents laid before the Committee on Alleged German Outrages" - Appendix to the Report which has been issued separately; "Germany's Dishonoured Army" - Additional Records of German Atrocities in France by Prof. J.H. Morgan, 1915; "The Truth about German Atrocities", 1915. The second two editions detail the outrages inflicted on the civilian population in Belgium and France, including extracts from diaries and facsimiles of papers found on German soldiers. A scarce set of Government booklets.  
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 INSTRUCTIONS RESPECTING THE DUTIES, POWERS AND PAY OF PARISH CONSTABLES. Prepared for the Guidance of Those Constables Lately Appointed in the County of Leicester Under the Act of the 5 and 6 Vict. Cap. 109
Leicester Geo. Gibbons & Co. 1887 1st Edition Part Vellum Wrapper VG  
14pp. Front page neatly repaired, real vellum and few pages browned, but text legible. Includes a Table of Fees and Allowances to Parish Constables; Directions for Constables; Power to Arrest; Powers to detain suspicious persons; Execution of Arrests etc.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 DIENYDDIAD CRIPPEN (Execution of Crippen)
Chwefror Dydd Mercher 1910 First Edition Paper Leaflet VG  8vo 
4pp. A small leaflet in the Welsh language which was probably issued to coincide with the infamous Crippen case, briefly describing the events when Inspector Dew collected him and Ethel le Neve from the SS Montrose, having received information about their whereabouts by the new wireless telegraph. This is followed by a 13-verse poem. A very unusual piece of Crippen memorabilia.  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 THE CIVIL WAR SOCIETY'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE CIVIL WAR
New York Wings Books/Random House 1997 0517149834 Reprint Hardcover Fine  Fine 
viii+417pp. Illus. throughout. Quarto. A superb edition covering more than two hundred alphabetical entries that explain why the war began, where and how the war was fought and how it shaped the lives of soldiers and civilians. Stories include the famous heroes, military clashes, Native Americans, women and people of many ethnic groups as well as the difficulties civilians endured on the home front. The encyclopedia surveys the most important battles, from the first shots fired at Fort Sumter up to the final cavalry fight at Appomatox Station, with scores of entries on the military leaders and legendary generals. Includes archival and often rare photographs on nearly every page as well as an extensive Bibliography. (Heavy item, please check with us for best postal option).  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 THE BRIDES IN THE BATH. New Sensation Series No.3.
London Felix McGlennon First Edition Magazine VG  
16pp. Illus. in text. Quarto magazine type booklet in pink paper illustrated covers. Not dated but probably 1950s. A scarce edition illustrated with drawings in text and bright cover showing a man pushing a woman under the bath water! In February 1915, four detectives arrested George Joseph Smith in London and he was charged with "causing a false entry relating to a marriage between himself, as John Lloyd, and Margaret Elizabeth Lofty, at the Registry Office, Bath in December, 1914". This related to his second wife who had died in the bath on the day following her marriage. But from this simple charge arose sensational developments linking Smith with other women who had met the same fate. Smith was defended by Marshall Hall, but was found guilty. A very nice copy.  
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57