|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
901 |
HMSO PRISONS IN THE COLONIES. London HMSO 1867 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Government Publication Folio 106pp+plans. NEWLY BOUND in black cloth with paper title label. Two small Law Society stamps. Summarises the experiences in management of criminals in Colonial Prisons, with statistical information from thirty-three colonies, covering 14 central prisons, 186 district, county and borough jails and 161 lock-ups. Includes floor and elevation plans of Corradino Prison, Malta; the Women's Prison and floor plan of Ospizio Prison, Malta. Extensive information on the everday workings of the establishments - numbers, cells, facilities, medical attention etc. Presented to Parliament in 1867. Price:
120.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
HMSO FURTHER CORRESPONDENCE ON DISCIPLINE OF PRISONS IN H.M. COLONIAL POSSESSIONS. London HMSO 1868 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Government Publication Folio 125pp. NEWLY BOUND in black cloth with paper title label. Small Law Society stamp on last page. A continuance of a government questionnaire of 1865 from prisons whose information was not received in time for the 1867. Details of prison administration, labour, inmates, costs etc from the West Indies, Africa and Mediterranean, Eastern, North America, Australia and Falkland Islands. Presented to Parliament in 1868. Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
HMSO THE PUNISHMENT OF FLOGGING FOR OFFENCES AGAINST DISCIPLINE IN THE PRISONS OF MAURITIUS. London HMSO 1884 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Government Publication Folio 18pp. NEWLY BOUND in black cloth with paper title label. Pages browned and little chipped. Small Law Society stamp on title page. Governor Sir J. Pope Hennessy wrote to the Earl of Derby in March 1884 clarifying a speech he had made which had been incorrectly reported by a member of the Council of Government of the Mauritian race - a man who had in fact voted in favour of flogging as a punishment. He then went on to criticise cases where this had been carried out. Includes notes on the Amendment of the Flogging Laws, including abolition of cat-o'-nine tails. Letters are in English with French translation, or vice versa. Presented to Parliament 1884. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
HMSO REPORTS FROM THE COMMISSIONERS, INSPECTORS AND OTHERS - Lunacy; Holloway Sanitorium. Session 11 February 1896 - 14 August 1896 London H.M.S.O. 1896 First Edition hardcover Very Good 8vo 453pp+Supplement to the Report containg folding architectural plans. Rebound in black cloth with paper title-label. Edges of pages dusty and a little chipped but o/w very good. As well as a record of the verbal evidence taken, the appendix contains numerous detailed architectural folding plans of asylums across the country. This is supplemented with Annual Returns for Paupers, Criminals, Boarders, Suicides, Increases in Numbers of Lunatics, Asylum Admissions, Criminal Institutions including Broadmoor and Lunatics in Workhouses. (NB: Heavy item, may require additional postage). Price:
250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
HOBSON, John Morrison SOME EARLY AND LATER HOUSES OF PITY London George Routledge & Sons 1926 First Edition Hardcover VG No dj 8vo xi+199pp+illus. VG in red cloth, no dj. with very minor bump to corners. Bookplate inside cover. A superbly illustrated study of the hospitals, schools and almshouses of England classified by region. Among the Houses of Pity covered are Chetham's Hospital; Cottage-Homes, Wimborne; Almshouses, Lyford and Ewelme; Whitgift's Hospital, Croydon; Trinity Hospital (Abbot's), Guildford, etc. Twenty-one plates with illustrations in text, plus Index. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
HODGE, James H. Editor FAMOUS TRIALS 8. London Penguin 1963 First Thus Soft Cover VG 222pp. VG, covers little dusty. Penguin green and white edition. Essays taken from the Notable British Trials series written by the original editors. Chapters on Captain William Kidd, Dr Smethurst, A.A. Rouse, Patrick Carraher and John Thomas Straffen. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
HODGE, James H. Editor FAMOUS TRIALS 4. London Penguin 1954 First Thus Soft Cover VG 220pp. Minor foxing to cover. Penguin green & white covered edition. Cases cover Harold Greenwood, William Joyce, Ley & Smith, Dr. Pritchard and Robert Wood - essays written by the original editors taken from the Notable British Trials series. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
HODGE, James H., Editor FAMOUS TRIALS III London Penguin 1950 1st thus soft cover VG paperback 236pp. Green and white Penguin edition, covers little sunned. Sig. to endpapers. Five cases from the Notable British Trials series, using the original Editor's essay. Covers Browne & Kennedy, Sidney Fox, Mrs Maybrick, Steinie Morrison and Dr Buck Ruxton. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
HODGKIN, R.H A HISTORY OF THE ANGLO-SAXONS. TWO VOLUME SET London Oxford University Press 1952 Third Edition Hardcover Nr Fine Nr Fine prelims. + 796pp (numbered through both volumes) +illus.+ plates +folding maps. A very nice set, virtually Fine in blue dust-jackets with black illustrations and blue titles, just a little dusty with very slight sunning to spine,hardly noticeable. First published in 1935. Minor spots of foxing to one fore-edge. Since the second edition in 1939, many new archaeological finds had been discovered to add to the knowledge of the period, including the Sutton Hoo burial which is covered in an Appendix by Mr R.L.S. Bruce-Mitford. The work provides a history of the Anglo-Saxons up to the time of Alfred the Great. The general history is traced from the time when they are first mentioned among the tribes of Germany to the death of Alfred. The story of the people, their religion and literature, as well as the more memorable kings and political events. Very well illustrated with numerous plates, illustrations in text and maps. Includes Genealogical Tables, Chronological Table and Index in both volumes. (NB: heavy set, may require additional postage). Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
HOEHLING, A.A. & Mary THE DAY RICHMOND DIED San Diego A.S. Barnes 1981 049823133 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo xvii+270pp. Illus. in text. Tiniest light foxing to fore-edge. The fall of the capital of the Confederacy in April 1865, movingly recounted by some 200 eyewitnesses who were in Richmond at the time. Dozens of ordinary people - nurses, sentries, housewives, merchants, ministers and clerks - recorded in diaries and letters what they saw, thought and felt as the city fell. A vivid story of the tragic realities of war and varied human responses. Index. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
HOFFMANN, Charles and Tess BROTHERLY LOVE - Murder and the Politics of Prejudice in Nineteenth Century Rhode Island Amherst University of Massachusetts Press 1993 0870238523 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine Nr Fine 8vo xvii+184pp, illustrations in text. On new Years Eve in 1843, Rhode island texile manufacturer Amasa Sprague was shot and beaten to death. Within two days, three Irish immigrant brothers - Nicholas, John, and William Gordon - were arrested and charged with murder. A graphic reconstruction of the crime, the social background of antagonism towards the Irish-Catholic immigrants, the trial and fate of those accused - one being hanged. The theory is also put forward that the victim's brother may have been involved, his motive being to take over the family business. An unusual and notorious case. Bibliography and Index. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
HOKE, Jacob THE GREAT INVASION OF 1863 or General Lee in Pennsylvania Gettysburg, PA Stan Clark Military Books 1992 1879664119 New Edition Hardcover Fine No dj 8vo 613pp. Illus. in text. A fine copy in grey cloth with gilt titles. A very nice reprint of the original edition published in 1887. Embracing an Account of the Strength and Organization of the Armies of the Potomac and Northern Virginia: Their Daily Marches with the Routes of Travel and General Orders issued; The Three Days of Battle; The Retreat of the Confederates and Pursuit by the Federals; Analytical Index; Maps, Portraits, and a large number of illustrations of the Battlefield. With an Appendix containing an Account of the Burning of Chambersburg, Pennsylvania, A Statement of the General Sickles Controversy and other Valuable Historic Papers. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
HOLBROOK, Stewart H LITTLE ANNIE OAKLEY AND OTHER RUGGED PEOPLE New York Macmillan 1948 First Edition Hardcover VG VG 8vo x+238pp. Dj little chipped at extremes. A nice copy of this Holbrook treasury with chapters on Annie Oakley; Joe Knowles - the Nature Boy; Northfield, Minnesota - whose Bank foiled the James Boys; A Salute to Buffalo Bill; The Man who named Tombstone: Ed Schiefflin - the silver prospector who uncovered the Tough Nut Lode and left behind a mystery; Little Luke Short; John Turnow - the half-mad killer, etc. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
HOLBROOK, Stewart H MURDER OUT YONDER. An informal Study of Certain Classic Crimes in Back-country America Illinois Meyerbooks 1989 0916638413 First paperback Edition Trade Paperback Nr Fine 8vo 255pp. A collection of amazing crimes that include Belle Gunness and other sinister characters in chapters such as "The Great Homestead Murders" - two women who disappeared in 1890, their bodies being dug up four years later and sent to a brilliant woman "chemist and microscopist", a pioneer in the forensic field: "Kitty Ging's Buggy Ride" - the murder of a young businesswoman of Minneapolis in 1894; "Professor Leurio & Dr. Rulloff" - the educated murderer who confessed to killing his wife, child and brother-in-law. Also includes The Folklore of American Murder, Notes on Scenes of Crime and Index. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
HOLCROFT, Fred MURDER, TERROR AND REVENGE IN MEDIEVAL LANCASHIRE. The Legend of Mab's Cross Wigan Heritage Service Publications 2 1992 1874496005 First Edition Card Covered Booklet VG VG 32pp. Illus. in text. A very nicely present edition with illustrated card dust-jacket over plain card covers. The story of the legend of Mab's Cross which has been handed down from generation to generation in the Wigan area. Sir William Bradshaigh and his wife Lady Mabel were certainly real characters. But did he serve in the Crusades? Thinking him dead, did Lady Mabel take a Welsh knight as her second husband? Did Sir William return in disguise? Did he kill the Welsh knight? An interesting study of the story of murder, terror and revenge. Well illustrated. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
HOLGATE, Mike MURDER & CRIME: DEVON Stroud, Glos. Tempus Publishing 2007 0752445049 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 95pp. Illus. in text. Seven chapters cover such stories as Jack the Ripper: The Man who Would be King; John Lee: The Man they could not Hang; Patrick O'Donnell: the Man who Avenged the Phoenix Park Murderers; Oscar Wilde; Herbert Rowse Armstrong, etc. Very well illustrated. Includes Bibliography and Sources. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
HOLGATE, Mike THE SECRET OF THE BABBACOMBE MURDER. The Mysterious Case of John Leee, the Man They Could Not Hang. Newton Abbot, Devon Peninsula Press 1995 1872640346 First Illus. Card Covers Fine 8vo 63pp. Illus. in text. The incredible case of young John 'Babbacombe' Lee who was found guilty of the vicious murder of his employer, Miss Keyse, in 1885. Lee always maintained his innocence and his case gained notoriety when, having been condemned to death, the hangman was unable to carry out the sentence. Three times he tried to hang the unfortunate man and three times he failed. Lee was then sent to prison where he spent twenty-two years. The author reveals previously unpublished facts and some startling evidence which shows that Lee was indeed innocent and the true perpetrator of the crime is revealed. Well illustrated. Includes Further Reading. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
HOLLANDER, Barnett THE ENGLISH BAR: A Priesthood. The Tribute of an American Lawyer. London Bowes & Bowes 1964 First Edition Cloth NR FINE VG Dj just very sl. chipped 8vo 70pp. The author, a native of Lancashire and for many years a member of the New York Bar, pays high tribute to the lawyers who practice at the English Bar, particularly the Barristers. The book contains much interesting material with many facts and statistics about the customs and habits of the English Bar as well as chapters on the Inns of Court. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
HOLLOWAY, Grahame COPPERS' DEVON. Two Centuries of Crime and Strange Events, from the Comical to the Bizarre Newton Abbot Peninsula Press 1995 1872640362 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo 144pp. Illus. in text. From Bread Riots and body-snatchers to the cases of the legless corpse and the smuggling vicar, the author gives an account of some of the more unusual events that have occurred in the county of Devon over the past two hundred years, plus an insight into the early days of policing showing that some of the towns and villages were far less peaceful and law-abiding than they are today. A wide collection of stories from the various regions with a short description of the events. Includes such infamous cases as the tragic disappearance of young Genette Tate; John 'Babbacombe' Lee and the Great Wartime Mystery at Slapton, etc. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
HOLMES, W. Leslie with Bruce Northorp WHERE SHADOWS LINGER. The Untold Story of the RCMP's Olson Murder Investigation. Surrey, BC, Canada Heritage House 2000 1895811929 1st hardcover fine fine 8vo 256pp. Illus. in text. In the summer of 1981 as teenagers in British Columbia's Lower Mainland disappeared, the RCMP swung into action. When they started discovering bodies, they wondered if it was the work of one person. By August it was clear that Clifford Robert Olson was the first serial killer in Canadian history. Under interrogation he offered a deal: money for the locations of ten young people he had abducted and killed. To his shock both the RCMP and the government agreed to his terms. The unprecedented $100,000 deal generated headlines across North America. The story of the crimes and many untold aspects of the case. Glossary and Index. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
HOLROYD, James Edward. THE GASLIGHT MURDERS. The Saga of Sidney Street and the Scarlet 'S'. London George Allen & Unwin 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine Nr Fine 8vo 264pp+illus. In December 1910 a group of Russian anarchists were surprised by police whilst burgling a jeweller's shop in Houndsditch, London. As a result three policemen were left dead and two wounded. This was the prelude to the infamous "Battle of Sidney Street" when armed police and Scots Guards beseiged a house in the East End where some of the gang were hiding. Who was the mysterious Peter the Painter? Was there any connection with the murder of Leon Beron two days earlier for which Stinie Morrison was charged? Two bizarre murder mysteries in a full study of the events with a possible solution. A very nice copy. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
HOLZER, Hans THE GREAT BRITISH GHOST HUNT New York Bobbs-Merrill 1975 0672518147 First Edition Hardcover Nr Fine VG Dj Sl.chipped 8vo 207pp. Dj has very slight chips to edge, but o/w almost a fine copy throughout. The author, ghost hunter extraordinaire, has traced the fascinating paths of some remarkable ghosts through Britain and Scotland. Chapters include Ghost-Hunting in London; Royalty and Ghosts; Longleat's Ghosts; The Ghosts of Edinburgh; A Visit with Robert Louis Stevenson; Scottish Country Ghosts, etc. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
HOLZER, Hans PSYCHIC INVESTIGATOR New York Castle Books 1968 Reprint hardcover VG VG 8vo 192pp. Illus. in text. A collection of strange and fascinating cases from the author's experiences as a ghost-hunter. Chapters include The Haunted Trailer; Do Animals Survive Death; The Strange Death of Valerie K; Westward Ho and the Spectral Trail; The Accursed Farmhouse, etc. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
HOPE, Stanton GOLD PATROL. The True story of Tom Hockley of the Mounties London W.H. Allen 1945 First Edition Illustrated Paper Covers VG 64pp. Just a little foxing to fore-edge, little dusty on rear cover. A fascinating edition in a series which the Publishers intended to meet the large demand from service men and women for books not relating to war subjects. Events such as finding of gold in the Klondike caught the imagination of the world, and this is the story of a member of the Mounted Police who upheld the law in territory where lawlessness was rife. The author was a close friend of Constable T.E. Hockley, Reg. No. 2440 and he produced an interesting biography of the life and duties in the world famous police force. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
HOPKINS, Ernest Jerome WHAT HAPPENED IN THE MOONEY CASE New York Da Capo 1970 Reprint Hard Cover VG No dj 8vo xiii+258pp+illustrations. Unabridged reprint of 1932 edition. Bookplate inside cover. Very slightly marked on spine and rubbed on covers but still a nice copy, very clean internally. There are two types of story to be told in describing the ghastly dynamiting of San Francisco's 1916 Preparedness Parade. The detective story marshalling the clues, and the amazing web of intrigue and terrorism revealed long after Warren Billings and Tom Mooney went on trial. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
HOPLEY, Thomas A PLAIN STATEMENT OF FACTS. Bearing on the Death of Reginald Channell Cancellor, with Notes. Plus SUPPLEMENT. London G.J. Stevenson/Thomas Hopley 1865 First Edition Soft Cover VG 8vo 67pp. Unbound booklet with stitched gathering. The "Plain Statement" of 42pp was written in Lewes Prison during May 1860 and thereafter, before a trial held in July of that year. The "Supplement" followed Hopley's trial and sets out the extraordinary exaggerations and false statements made by witnesses before the Eastbourne magistrates. In 1859 a Mr Cancellor asked Headmaster, Mr Thomas Hopley to take his son Reginald as a pupil. The young man, of 15 or 16 years of age, was rather small and very obese, with an extreme "backwardness in learning". After about six months with the Hopley family he seemed to be in better health and his appetite was under control. When he became difficult and disobedient he was caned by Hopley and he became contrite. The next day, however, he was found dead in his bed. The cause was said to be heart failure, but Hopley was sent to trial, accused of beating the boy to death. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
HORAN, James D THE GUNFIGHTERS. Accounts By Eyewitnesses and the Gunfighters Themselves New Jersey Gramercy Books/Random House 1994 0517118556 Reprint Hardcover Fine Fine Dj 4to vi+312pp. Illustrated throughout. First published 1976. The author's research over twenty years using government depositories, state and regional historical societies, files of forgotten frontier newspapers and interviews of those who knew the violent men of the West. He presents the true stories of men whose names have become legend and the real facts behind the events. The authentic, completely documented hair-raising stories, of seven gunfighters - Billy the Kid, Wild Bill Hickok, Ben Thompston, John Wesley Hardin, Kid Curry, Tom Horn and Harry Tracy. Very well illustrated with many rare photographs and documents. Bibliography and Index. (Heavy book, please ask for postal rates). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
HORAN, James D THE OUTLAWS. Accounts By Eyewitnesses and the Outlaws Themselves New York Crown Publishers 1977 0517531003 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Dj vi+312pp. Illus. throughout. Large format 11" x 8.5". Stories of the infamous outlaws of the West including chapters on The Renos; James-Younger Gang; The Daltons; Joaquin Murieta; Sam Bass; The Wild Bunch, etc. Very well illustrated throughout with Bibliography and Index. (Heavy item, please check with us for best postal options). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
HORSLER, Val ALL FOR LOVE. Seven Centuries of Illicit Liaison Kew, London National Archives 2006 190336597X First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 231pp+illus. An intriguing study of seven centuries of relationships outside - and occasionally within - marriage, for all levels of society. Drawing on divorce papers, secret diaries, reports of trials and private correspondence, it reveals people's real attitudes to sexual transgression from the 14th-century to the permissive society of the 1960s. Includes stories of dissolute aristocrats from the Prince of Wales to Byron and Rochester; the Cleveland Street scandal to the pleasure gardens of Vauxhall; young women banished from home due to inappropriate liaisons; the runaway Ladies of Llangollen who escaped unwanted marriages and more. Fascinating tales of scandal, adultery, wartime romances, elopements and other dangers of love that often left reputations in tatters. Includes Index. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
HOTSON, Leslie SHAKESPEARE VERSUS SHALLOW. SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY + LETTER FROM AUTHOR London Nonesuch Press 1931 First Edition Hardcover VG No dj 8vo 375pp. Blue cloth with gilt titles. Illus. in text including folding Genealogy of Gardiner of Bermondsey and Wayte & Lucy. Edges uncut. Bookplate inside cover. Endpapers browned but o/w very clean. SIGNED presentation copy from author to Isabel Foster - the bookplate is that of Hugh Foster - friends of the author. Also enclosed is a hand-written letter from Leslie Hotson to Mrs Foster, written from an address in Haverford, Penn, December 1931. A fine resource of Elizabethan research on Shakespeare and his acquaintances in Southwark, including William Gardiner (Justice) and his stepson William Wayte, with full biography of Gardiner. The illustrations include the Interior of the Swan Theatre. A very nice copy. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
HOUSE, Jack SQUARE MILE OF MURDER. Edinburgh W. & R. Chambers 1961 First Edition Hardcover VG No Dj 8vo 253pp+illus. Four of the most famous cases in the world - all of which took place within one square mile in the respectable West End of the City of Glasgow. Madeleine Smith, Jessie M'Lachlan, Dr Pritchard and Oscar Slater, with reproductions of some excellent contemporary engravings. The author found new evidence in each case which was published for the first time in this edition. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
HOUTS, Marshall FROM GUN TO GAVEL. The Courtroom Recollections of James Mathers of Oklahoma. London Souvenir Press 1955 First Edition Hardcover VG Good 231pp, map inside covers. Dj worn but all titles complete. Endpapers browned, but o/w clean internally. The memoirs of a long-serving American lawyer who began to practise in 1896 when Oklahoma was still an outlaw's paradise. All the drama of the courtroom along with the excitement of the Wild West. Some of the dramatic and hilarious events from Mathers' career in which he handled over 1,000 cases involving the death penalty for the accused and often danger for the attorney, judge and jury. Chapters cover many notorious characters of the day including "Machine Gun" Kelly. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
HOWAY, Frederic W., Editor VOYAGES OF THE COLUMBIA to the Northwest Coast 1787-1790 & 1790-1793 Oregon Historical Society Press 1990 087595250X reprint hardcover FINE VG - sl. scuffed 8vo xxvii+528pp+illus. Dj is a little scuffed on spine and lower edge. A superb reprint of the original edition published in 1941 by the Massachusetts Historical Society. One of the most important books ever published on the exploration of the Northwest Coast of America. Chapters include Robert Haswell's Log of the First Voyage; John Hoskin's Narrative of the Second Voyage; John Boit's Log of the Second Voyage; Miscellaneous Papers etc. Includes some fine illustrations and Index. (Heavy item, may require additional postage). Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
HOWE, Mark DeWolfe, Editor THE POLLOCK-HOLMES LETTERS. Correspondence of Sir Frederick Pollock & Mr Justice Holmes, 1874-1932. TWO VOLUMES London Cambridge University Press 1942 First UK Edition Hardcover VG VG 275pp+illus. & 359pp+illus. VG in sl. foxed and sunned dust-jacket with only very minor wear. Foxing to fore-edge and just a little internally, but mainly pages clean.. The correspondence between two remarkable friends. American Oliver Wendell Holmes was Professor of Law at Harvard, Associate Judge and Chief Justice of Massachusetts, then Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States. In 1874 on a visit to England, he met F.P. Pollock (later Sir Frederick) who was called to the Bar in 1871. Their friendship continued for 61 years and their correspondence was first published by Harvard University in 1941. Introduction to this edition is by Sir John Pollock, Bart. Includes Index. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
HUDSON, Egbert, C. A CONCISE ACCOUNT OF ENGLISH PARISH REGISTERS. not given n.d. 1st hardcover VG no dj. 8vo 31pp. A very nice copy in maroon boards, probably printed privately by the Author, around 1960. The Author, the then Canon of York and late President of Yorkshire Parish Register Society, provides a guide to all aspects of the history and use of Parish Records - Baptisms, Marriages and Burials; Ecclesiastical References; Historical References; Tragedies; Transcripts, Occupations etc. An unusual and hard-to-find little edition. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
HUGHES, Nathaniel Cheairs, Jr. THE CIVIL WAR MEMOIR OF PHILIP DAINGERFIELD STEPHENSON, D.D. Private, Company K, 13th Arkansas Volunteer Infantry, Loader, Piece No.4. 5th Company, Washington Artillery, Army of Tennessee, CSA Conway, AR UCA Press 1995 0944436242 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo xi+411pp. Illus. in text. Phil Stephenson wrote his Civil War Memoirs late in 1865 when he was twenty, full of hate and pain and wandering the streets of St. Louis, back home but unwelcome. Thirty years later he revised and expanded these memories with the longer view of a fifty-year-old. He kept all the smells of the battlefield, cries of the wounded and agonies of the surgeon's table, but tried to interpret the experiences in an honest and forthright manner. He tells the story of the Army of Tennessee as known by a 16-year-old private who survived to become a veteran infantryman and artilleryman. Includes Bibliography and Index. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
HUISH, Robert Esq. THE PROGRESS OF CRIME OR THE AUTHENTIC MEMOIRS OF MARIA MANNING London 1849 First Edition Hardcover VG No Dj 8vo 831pp+illus. REBOUND in fine half black calf with grey cloth boards, gilt decoration to spine and red and gilt title label. Some foxing but mainly clean internally. The dramatised case of Maria Manning who was charged, along with her husband Frederick, with the murder of 50-year-old Patrick O'Connor, an Irishman working in the London Docks. O'Connor frequently visited the couple at their home in Bermondsey. When he was missed from his work, enquiries at the Manning's home revealed his body buried under flagstones in the kitchen - he had been shot in the head and covered in quicklime. The couple fled but were finally arrested, tried at the Old Bailey in 1847 and hanged in November the same year in front of 50,000 people. Maria wore black satin which immediately became very unfashionable! Well illustrated with 25 engraved plates. A number of points indicate this to be a first printing composed of the original 'penny dreadful' gatherings. The text is completed with a description, in letter form, of the scenes at the execution of the Mannings, written for The Times by Charles Dickens. Price:
195.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
HULBERT, Archer Butler FORTY-NINERS - The Chronicle of the California Trail New York Blue Ribbon Books 1931 5th printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo xvi+340pp, maps and illustrations in text. A complete and connected story of what happened to those thousands of men and women who toiled through the dust and misery of the Overland Trail. Very well illustrated with very good Bibliography. Index. Few underlinings in text mainly in pencil, but very neat. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
HUNT, William R. DICTIONARY OF ROGUES. New York Philosophical Library 1970 First Edition Very Good Sl.dusty dj 8vo 140pp+illus. in text. Biographical details of seventy-five rogues from Aram to Cole Younger - western badman. Includes Colonel Blood, Brodie, Burke & Hare, Moll Cutpurse, Jesse James, William Kidd, Henry Morgan, Williams Palmer, John Rann, Jack Sheppard, Soapy Smith, Dick Turpin et. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
HUNT, William R. DISTANT JUSTICE. Policing the Alaska Frontier. Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1987 First Edition Hard Cover Nr Fine Sl. Chipped Dj 8vo xiii+375pp+illus.in text. When America acquired Alaska in 1867 the territory was so vast and so different from the rest of the country, the government found it hard to grasp the enormity of the administrative task they faced. With an emphasis on criminal law, the author explains how it was done, beginning with the first officers sent to the region and concluding with the judicial structure when Alaska achieved statehood. Many notable characters such as Soapy Smith, Jack London, Nellie "Black Bear" Bates, plus stories of corrupt court officials; political favouritism; cruel winters and human frailties. Index. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
HUSSEY, Robert F. MURDERER SCOT-FREE. A Solution to the Wallace Puzzle. Newton Abbot David & Charles 1972 0715354337 1st hardcover VG VG 8vo 200pp+illus. England's only 'non-proven' verdict. William Herbert Wallace was arrested following the brutal murder of his wife Julia in their Liverpool home in 1931. He was saved by a unique reversal of the guilty verdict by the Court of Criminal Appeal, leaving the case unsolved. A fascinating study of the events, arguments and theories condemning Wallace. Was he really guilty? One of the most fascinating of all British cases. Includes Bibliography and Index. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
HUTCHESON, Gilbert TREATISE ON THE OFFICES OF JUSTICE OF THE PEACE:CONSTABLE; COMMISSIONERS OF SUPPLY AND COMMISSIONER UNDER COMPREHENDING ACTS, IN SCOTLAND with Occasional Observations Upon Other Municipal Jurisdictions. 3 Volume Set. Edinburgh William Creech 1809 2nd Edition 8vo 3 volumes: xix+xv+490pp; xiii+588pp; xix+341pp+lxvv Index. Original polished mottled calf boards, rubbed and little worn on corners, but still VG and tightly bound. Black morocco and gilt title labels, with gilt panel and decoration to spine. Sl. wear to few early pages but no text affected. Bookplate inside each volume. An extensive study of the work carried out by the Justices of the Peace and the very wide range of duties this involved. Covers their power of Breaches of the Peace; preventative justice; remedial justice; idleness and vagrancy; weights and measures; landed property as well as various duties connected to the Army, Navy, Militia, Revenue, Customs and Excise, etc. (Heavy set, please ask for postal quote). Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
HUXLEY, Ann FOUR AGAINST THE BANK OF ENGLAND. New York Citadel Press 1970 1st US Edition Hard Cover VG VG x+188pp+illus. In 1873 four young Americans almost managed to rob the Bank of England of £100,000. Dj little scuffed. The classic fraud was only discovered by chance as the men were packing their bags to leave. The story of the men involved, their plans and how they gained access to special privileges by duping the Bank's directors. A true "suspense thriller" illustrated with photographs and drawings from the period. Includes Bibliography and Index. (1st published UK 1969). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
HYDE, H. Montgomery (edited by) TRIALS OF OSCAR WILDE. Edinburgh William Hodge. Notable British Trials. 1948 First Edition Hardcover VG No Dj 8vo 384pp+illus. Patchily faded red cloth with gilt titles. Internally clean with only odd spot of foxing to rear endpaper. Oscar Wilde prosecuted the Marquess of Queensbury for criminal libel - the peer claimed he was trying to save his son, Lord Alfred Douglas, from his liaison with Wilde. Two more sensational trials followed and although represented throughout by Sir Edward Clarke, Wilde was eventually sent to prison for homosexual offences. The events scandalised society although the public were nevertheless eager for all the details. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
HYDE, H. Montgomery with John H. Kisch AN INTERNATIONAL CASEBOOK OF CRIME London Barrie & Rockliff 1962 First Edition Hardcover VG VG 218pp. Sig. to e/p. Light foxing to fore-edge. Ten notable cases - including Caryl Chessman; Brian Donald Hume; Alfredo Messina - the pimp and the prostitute, London; The Jelke Case - New York; Moscow Trial of U-2 pilot Gary Powers; Rudolf Abel - Soviet Spy Master; Richard Muller - German dentist and murderer; the Dominicis and the murder of the Drummond family in France; Mazurkiewicz - playboy of Cracow, who committed six murders and attempted two more before he was caught. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
HYLAND, Stanley CURIOSITIES FROM PARLIAMENT. London Allan Wingate 1955 1st hardcover VG GOOD 8vo 211pp+illus. Dj slightly chipped and dusty, little foxing to endpapers and fore-edge. The author worked for four and a half years in the Library of the House of Commons and during that time came across some amazing stories. Includes the tale of the 1858 'Great Stink' when an experiment with sewer gases went wrong; Ann Hicks who sold biscuits and ginger beer from her hut adjoining Hyde Park - its demolition provoked a Parliamentary crisis; Willem of British Guiana - tried for the ritual murder of a negress slave; James Dowie's efforts to persuade the War Office to put the Army into elastic-sided boots, and much more. Includes Bibliography of Main Sources. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
HYND, Alan IN PURSUIT. The Cases of William J. Burns New Jersey Thomas Nelson & Sons 1968 First Edition Hardcover Nr Fine VG Dj Very Sl Chipped 8vo 178pp. Two tiny ink owner's stamps to endpapers. Cases from the career of William J. Burns from his appointment to the Secret Service through his establishment of the successfull private detective agency. Cases include the murder of Marie Smith in Asbury Park in 1910; the Philadelphia Counterfeiters; Lynchings at Versailles (Indiana); the Los Angeles Times Explosion; Atlantic City Graft, etc. A nice copy. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
HYND, Alan GREAT CRIME BUSTERS. True Stories of Crime Detection. New York G.P. Putnam's Sons Ltd. 1967 First Edition Hardcover Nr Fine VG Dj, slightly Frayed 8vo 158pp+illus. by Albert Orbaan. The veteran crime reporter relates ten crimes which were prevented or solved, including the plot to murder Abraham Lincoln before he took office. Half the crimes were solved by amateur sleuths, the remainder by plodding and painstaking police work. All but two cases were printed in Boy's Magazine. A very nice copy with line drawing illustrations. Index. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
IACONE, Salvatore J THE PLEASURES OF BOOK COLLECTING New York Harper & Row 1976 0060121416 First Edition Hardcover Nr Fine VG 8vo xiv+303pp. Illus. in text. A guide to book collecting looking at such aspects as First Editions, Impression, Issue and State, Early Printed Books and Printers, Private Press Books, Fine Bindings, Signed and Association copies, a Plan for Collecting, Where to Find First and Rare Editions, How to Identify a First Edition, Care and Protection of Books and much more. Includes Glossary, Bibliography and Index. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
INBAU, Fred E SELF-INCRIMINATION. What Can an Accused Person be Compelled to Do? Springfield, Ill. Charles C. Thomas American Lecture Series 1950 First Edition Hardcover VG Sl.chipped Dj 8vo x+91pp. Dj is sunned on spine and edges. A monograph that answers questions and explains exactly what an accused person is compelled to do during the course of an investigation. Are they obliged to submit to chemical tests for alcohol intoxication; give a specimen of blood; submit to medical examination; give fingerprints; allow voice identification tests; have results of psychiatric examination used in evidence; submit to a lie detector test? These and many more questions are answered and the book also contains an Index listing of the states and the pages on which each state's decisions are cited or discussed. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
INDIANA, Gary THREE MONTH FEVER. The Andrew Cunanan Story New York Cliff Street Books/Harper Collins 1999 0060191457 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine xviii+254pp+illus. The horrific killing spree of Andrew Cunanan, variously described as a serial killer, pervert, homosexual prostitute and master of disguise. He was in fact a charismatic young man whom many people liked, but he made up stories in order to appear more interesting. He wanted desperately to be loved, but when two people he cared for turned away from him - he killed them. After two more killings, whilst evading police, he shot international designer Gianni Versace on the steps of his home in Miami and detectives hunting the killer found Cunanan was in fact on the FBI's Most Wanted List. An insight into the mind of a killer. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Indopolite A LETTER, ADDRESSED BY PERMISSION TO THE RIGHT HON. LORD STANLEY M.P. With Appendix London J. Davy & Sons 1865 First Edition Hardcover VG iv+111pp. Green cloth with gilt titles and decoration. Little foxing to endpapers and fore-edge, but o/w pages clean. A letter sent to Lord Stanley in support of the Treaty with Azeem-ul-Dowlah in 1801 for settling the Succession to the Soubahdarry of the Territories of Arcot and for vesting the Administration of the Civil and Military Government of the Carnatic Payen Ghaut in the United Company of Merchants Trading to the East Indies. A hand-written note attached to the front endpaper states 'From his Highness Prince Azeem for appealing to the Justice of the British Legislature and People - Bu His Highness' commands'. Signature could be 'John Strutt, 2 Adelphi Terrace'. The Nawabs had achieved independence in the 18th-century from the Moghuls in Delhi, but merely exchanged one master for another in the form of the East India Company. By this 1801 Treaty the Nawab had to give up his own army and pay heavily for a British-led one in its place. As the documents of the case were so voluminous, this edition gives a selection, including Legal Opinions; Opinions of the Duke of Wellington et.al; Diary extract of Marquis of Hastings; Proclamation of Her Majesty; Minute of Lord Dalhousie on the Succession to the Nawaubship; Minute of Lord Harris, Governor of Madras, on the Succession to the Nawaubship; Declaration of Lord Clive; Proclamation of Madras Government; Treaty of 1768; Letters from Court of Directors and King George IV on accession of late Nawaub and appointment of Prince Azeem Jah as Regent, etc. Price:
55.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
INGERSOLL, Robert G TRIAL FOR BLASPHEMY. Argument By Robert G. Ingersoll in Defence of C.B. Reynolds, at Morristown, N.J., May 1887. New York C.P. Farrell 1913 First Edition Paper Covers VG. 8vo 84pp+Pub. Cat. Green card covers with portrait, spine sl. browned. Mr C.B. Reynolds was an accredited missionary who travelled around New Jersey lecturing and preaching, advising people of his itinerary by sending out circulars, newspaper notices, bill posters and personal address. His meetings were attended by the best people and were orderly and quiet except as disturbed by Christian mobs, inrestrained by local officials. At a meeting in Boonton, Mr Reynolds was attacked by missiles, his tent destroyed and he was forced to flee to safety. An action for damages against the town resulted in a counter action for disturbing the peace. Through cowardice and inaction of authorities, nothing came of it. Not daunted, he continued on to Morristown where he circulated a pamphlet giving his views on theology and appending a satirical cartoon of his Boonton experience. He was indicted on a charge of "Blasphemy" and brought before a Morristown jury. A fascinating story. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
INGLIS, Brian ROGER CASEMENT. The Biography of a Patriot Who Lived for England, Died for Ireland New York Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich 1974 0151783276 First US Edition Hardcover VG VG 8vo 448pp+illus. Little dusty on edges but internally very clean, dj very slightly chipped only. Born near Dublin, Caement first worked for Henry J. Stanley in the Congo Free State and rocked the world in 1904 with a report showing that the Congo was a cruel commercial exercise run for the profit of King Leopold IIl and seven years later exposed the maltreatment of native workers by the British based firm, the Peruvian Amazon Company. But Ireland was his main concern and his activities for his country led to his execution for treason. The story of the former loyal subject of the Crown, the infamous Black Diaries and why he sacrificed his reputation and professional life for the Irish struggle. Bibliography and Index. Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
INMAN, Colonel Henry & Colonel William F. Cody THE GREAT SALT LAKE TRAIL. Williamstown, MA Corner House Publishers 1978 Facsimile Hardcover Fine No Dj 8vo xi+529pp. Illus. in text. A fine facsimile edition of the historic and incredible story of the Salt Lake Trail, originally published in 1898. Over this highway the Mormons made their way to the valley of the vast inland sea, establishing a city and a monument to the ability of man to overcome almost insuperable obstacles. Not presented as a history of the religion but of the Trail, the hardships and terrible tragedies the pioneers faced, the trappers, the Indians, the passage of immigrants to the gold fields of California, when the only route was by the overland trail. Index. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
IRONS, J, Campbell BURGH POLICE (SCOTLAND) ACT, 1892 with Notes Thereon and References to Scottish and English Decisions Elucidating the Same and Relative Statutes and an Appendix Containing the Schedules of the Act, etc. Edinburgh William Green & Sons 1893 1st Thus Hardcover VG No Dj 8vo 943pp. Ink name inside cover. Foxing mainly to endpapers, internally generally very clean. Inner hinges cracked. An Act Regulating the Police and Sanitary Administrations of Towns and Populace Places for facilitating the Union of Police and Municipal Administration in Burghs in Scotland, 28th June 1892. Sections look at Constitution of Police Burghs; Police Force - Chief Constable and Constables; Police Administration - lighting, cleansing, foot pavements, plans and regulations of buildings, supply of water, markets, fire and fire establishment; Rating and Borrowing Powers; Offences and Penalties etc. General Index and Index of Cases Cited. (Originally published by William Blackwood, Edinburgh 1892 in a smaller edition). (NB: Heavy item, may require additional postage). Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
IRVING, H.B A BOOK OF REMARKABLE CRIMINALS London Cassell & Company 1918 First Hardcover VG no dj 8vo viii+336pp. Grey cloth with black and gilt titles. Small library label inside cover, but no other markings. Light foxing to fore-edge. Six detailed sections cover The Life of Charles Peace; The Career of Robert Butler - Queensland's Dunedin Murder; M. Derues - Murder in France in the 18th-century; Dr Castaing - the first physician to use morphine to murder; Professor Webster; The Mysterious Mr Holmes - Chicago's mass murderer. Also covers four cases entitled Partnership in Crime, including the Fenayrou case and Eyraud/Bompard. Index. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
IRVING, H.B, (edited by) TRIAL OF MRS MAYBRICK Edinburgh William Hodge. Notable English Trials. 1912 1st edition Hardcover VG No Jacket 8vo 364pp+illus. Red cloth with gilt titles. Light tanning to endpapers, fore-edge dusty. Top-edge-gilt. The infamous Maybrick trial. Accused of poisoning her husband who was a regular user of arsenic, Florence Maybrick claimed her fly-paper soaked solution was for cosmetic use. Public opinion turned against her when it was found she had a lover, but James Maybrick had a mistress of many years standing. It was felt she was being condemned as an unfaithful wife rather than a murderess. (The later discovery of a Diary allegedly belonging to the man who was Jack the Ripper was said to have been written by James Maybrick. Was Florence the wife of the Whitechapel murderer?) Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
IRVING, H.B, (edited by) TRIAL OF THE WAINWRIGHTS. Edinburgh William Hodge. Notable English Trials. 1920 First Edition Hardcover GOOD No Jacket 8vo xiv+235pp+illus. Red cloth with dulled and darkened gilt titles,small mark to spine where label probably removed. Little wear to extremes and slightly marked on covers. Endpapers browned but o/w clean internally. Blind stamp of university library to title page. Beneath the facade of respectability, London brush-maker Henry Wainwright concealed a story of intrigue. In 1871 he met Harriet Lane and 'married' her, despite already having a wife and family. He led a double life for three years during which Harriet gave birth to two children. When his finances failed, he withdrew support to his mistress but his brother promised to look after her. She left her lodgings and was never seen again. Henry was later apprehended as he transferred two parcels of human remains from his brother's cab and a grave was found at his warehouse in Whitechapel Road. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
IRVING, H.B., Editor TRIAL OF FRANZ MULLER William Hodge, Edinburgh. Notable English Trials. 1911 First Edition Hardcover VG No Dj 8vo xlviii+194pp+illus. Red cloth with gilt titles, sl. faded on spine. Fore-edge little dusty. Sig. to tanned endpaper. Top-edge-gilt. When a man was attacked on a train on the North London Railway in July, 1864 and his body discarded on the track between Hackney Wick and Bow Station, suspicion fell on fellow passenger Franz Muller who was on his way to America. Arrested on board the Victoria when it arrived in New York harbour, he was tried and sentenced to death. Muller had the distinction of carrying out the first 'railway murder'. Price:
55.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
JACKMAN, S.W. & Hella Haasse, Editors A STRANGER IN THE HAGUE. The Letters of Queen Sophie of the Netherlands to Lady Malet, 1842-1877 Durham Duke University Press 1989 0822308118 1st hardcover FINE NR FINE 8vo xii+388pp+illus. Dj is sunned on spine but o/w is a fine copy. As the great-granddaughter of Catherine the Great of Russia, Princess Sophie, who married her cousin, William, Prince of Orange, was expected to play an important part in the affairs of the House of Orange. But it was not to be. Her relationship with her husband became strained after the birth of their sons and with a few exceptions she became isolated from other family members at the Hague. Partly to overcome this she began extensive correspondence with heads of state, royal relatives, aristocratic acquaintances, political leaders and intellectual figures. She met Lady Malet in 1842 and a lifelong friendship began. Includes illustrations, family trees and Index. A very nice copy. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
JACKSON, Christopher A CAMBRIDGE BICENTENARY. The History of a Legal Practice, 1789-1989 Suffolk Morrow & Co. 1990 0948903082 First Edition Hardcover VG VG 8vo xix+324pp+illus. One corner of cover bumped, but o/w a very nice copy. Written by one of the partners in the firm to mark the bicentenary of the oldest surviving solicitors practice in Cambridge. It can claim to be unique in its record of activity and close involvement with the affairs of the University and many of the Colleges, the town, County families and the legal profession itself. Many fascinating episodes from the firm's confidential records, published with consent of the clientele. Well illustrated. Sources and Further Reading plus Index. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
JACKSON, Donald AMONG THE SLEEPING GIANTS. Occasional Pieces on Lewis & Clark University of Illinois Press 1987 0252014677 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Dj 8vo xiv+136pp. Illus. in text. The author, a noted historian, provides some interesting insights into the expedition by Lewis and Clark and the men and women who made it. He looks at "Lewis and Clark place-names in Montana" - some of which are still in use to day. He speculates on what would have happened if they had been captured by the Spaniards, and details the art and craft of editing the collection of letters that in 1962, spawned the revival of Lewis and Clark scholarship. He even finds the correct name of Lewis's dog. A fascinating study with Notes on Sources and Index. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
JACKSON, Donald Dale GOLD DUST. The Saga of the Forty-Niners - Their Adventures and Ordeals. New York Alfred A. Knopf 1980 0394503201 First Edition Hardcover Nr Fine Nr Fine 8vo x+361pp+illus. & maps. The author unearthed many previously unexplored sources - letters, diaries, old newspapers - to discover the true story of the Forty-niners themselves. He follows them on their trek West with tales of their adventures and ordeals, courage and greed, ingenuities, delusions, bonanzas and catastrophes, bringing the events vividly to life. Includes maps of the area and portraits of some of the Forty-niners, including James W. Marshall, Enos Christian, John Woodhouse Audobon, John A. Sutter, Bayard Taylor, Sam Brannan etc. Includes Index. Enclosed is a glossy black and white photograph of the front cover which was sent out with Review Copies. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
JACKSON, Harry F. And Thomas F. O'Donnell, Edited By BACK HOME IN ONEIDA - Hermon Clarke and His Letters Syracuse, New York Syracuse University Press 1965 1st Editon Hard Cover Nr Fine Very Good 8vo ix+212pp+illus. In August, 1862, Hermon, aged twenty-four, had set out from his father's farm near Waterville, New York, to enlist in the 117th New York Volunteer Infantry. He left behind a close-knit family, a comfortable job and a community that was not unanimous in its enthusiasm for the war. First came weary months of drill, picket duty and minor skirmishing. Then from April 1864 until the end of the war, came gruelling combat at Bermuda Hundred, Drewry's Bluff, Petersburg and Fort Fisher. The 72 letters in which he reported his experiences provide a new perspective for viewing the Civil War period through the eyes of the young man bred in the ways of upstate New York farm and village life in the 1840's and 50's. Includes Bibliographical Essay. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
JACKSON, Joseph Henry TINTYPES IN GOLD - Four Studies in Robbery. New York Macmillan 1939 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Torn and Frayed D.w. 8vo Prelims+191pp. Contains thorough studies of four celebrated California outlaws - Black Bart, Rattlesnake Dick, Dick Fellows and Tom Bell. Quite a scarce edition. The chapters were later incorporated into the Author's book 'Bad Company'. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
JACKSON, Joseph Henry , Editor GOLD RUSH ALBUM. To California in '49 New York Bonanza Books 1949 Reprint Hardcover VG VG Dj 4to ix+239pp+maps. Illustrations throughout. The complete story of the greatest treasure-hunt in history. A superb album of photographs, drawings, newspaper cuttings and posters describe the amazing events of the Gold Rush and the thousands who went off to seek their fortune. The struggles on the Overland Trail, Santa Fe Trail, via the Isthmus of Panama and around the Horn. A vivid text-and-picture story of how the pioneers came, lived and settled in the Far West. A very nice copy. (Heavy item, please check with us for best postal option). Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
JACKSON, Peter DEAF MURDER CASEBOOK UK Cox & Jackson 2000 0953220621 First Edition Trade Paperback VG 220pp+illus. NR FINE, small mark to endpaper. Cases from Britain, Australia and the United States some of which have become causes celebres. Includes Robert Ralph, an English citizen accused of murder in New Jersey; the English case of Daniel Joseph which led to a review of the procedures for treatment of mentally-ill patients in community care provision and the French trial involving Henriette Savignat and Jean Matthieu that caused considerable headache to various legal systems due to sign language interpretation requirements. Includes Research and Bibliography. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
JACOBS,Philip A. FAMOUS AUSTRALIAN TRIALS AND MEMORIES OF THE LAW. Melbourne, Australia Robertson & Mullens Ltd. c1943/4 2nd folding card covers VG small 8vo 219pp. Full plates in text. (Not dated but first edition was published 1943). VG soft-back with slightly chipped folding card cover with illustration of a judge on front cover. Sunned on spine and edges of rear cover, internally very clean. The first section covers ten cases and the second the author's memories of the Law, call to the Bar, County Court, Selborne Chambers etc. Among the crimes described are The Darling Irons, 1826 (Lt-Gen. Ralph Darling and his harsh treatment of two soldier prisoners); Henry Louis Bertrand charged with the murder of Henry Kinder, 1866; The Good Ship Carl - the kidnapping of South Sea Islanders to be sold as slaves; Ned Kelly and His Judge, 1880; George Dean, charged with poisoning his wife, 1895. An unusual little edition. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
JAGER, Eric THE LAST DUEL. A True Story of Crime, Scandal and Trial By Combat in Medieval France New York Broadway Books 2004 0767914163 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Dj 8vo 242pp. Illus. in text. The gripping story of the "duel to end all duels". At the heart of the tale is Jean de Carrougues, a Norman knight who returned from combat in Scotland to find his wife, Marguerite, accusing Jacques le Gris, her husband's old friend and fellow courtier, of brutally raping her. The knight took his cause before teenage King Charles VI, but the court was deadlocked and decreed the duel - leaving the fate of the husband, his now pregnant wife and her unborn child, in the balance. In 1386 a huge crowd gatherered at a Paris monastery to watch the two men fight to the death. Based on extensive research in Normandy and Paris, a superb study. Index. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
JAMES, Ann MURDERS AND MYSTERIES IN DEVON. SIGNED COPY Exeter Obelisk Publications 1996 First Edition Card Covered Booklet Fine 32pp. Illus. in text. A collection of 19th century stories from the County, including Murder & Mystery at Hayne Manor; A Crime of Passion (Babbacombe); The Infamous Baby Murderer of Torquay; The Man they Couldn't Hang (John Lee); A Miscarriage of Justice - the murder of Jonathan May at Moretonhampstead and conviction of Edmund Galley. Well illustrated. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
JAMES, Jesse Jr. JESSE JAMES, MY FATHER. The First and Only True Story of his Adventures ever written. New York Frederick Fell 1957 Facsimile hardcover VG GOOD 8vo 198pp+illus. Dj a little worn at edges. A facsimile edition of the book published in 1899 in which Jesse James Jr. said he wanted to correct false impressions that the public had about the character of his father. A colourful collection of anecdotes and little-known facts about James and the extraordinary era in which he lived, told by his son who witnessed many of the events first-hand. Foreword by William F. Kelleher. A hard to find edition. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
JAMES, Louis Ed. & Introduction By PRINT AND THE PEOPLE 1819-1851. London Peregrine Books 1978 Reprint Card Covers VG 4to 368pp+illus. throughout. Originally published in 1976. A unique collection of popular literature, much of it not previously published outside of a few specialist libraries. A fascinating picture of the working classes from their reading material to interests and activities such as sport, crime, politics, religion and entertainment. An excellent crime section includes such cases as the murder of Mr Weare by John Thurtell; Maria Marten; James Blomfield Rush, etc. Very well illustrated with Bibliography and Index. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
JAMES, Will WILL JAMES' BOOK OF COWBOY STORIES London Phoenix House 1952 First UK Edition Hardcover VG VG 242pp. Illustrations in text by Will James. Dust-jacket little worn at edges and a little dusty. Stories from the classic cowboy author. An expert rider at fourteen, he trailed with many of the biggest outfits from Canada to Mexico. After a bucking horse accident he began writing in 1934 and his stories describe life on the range. Fifteen chapters include Winter Months in a Cow Camp; Smoky, the Range Colt; Chapo - the Faker; Cattle Rustlers, etc. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
JANES, Diane EDWARDIAN MURDER. Ightham and the Morpeth Train Robbery. Stroud, Glos. Sutton Publishing 2007 0750947802 1st hardcover fine fine 8vo xii+306pp+illus. In August 1908 Caroline Luard was shot dead at an isolated summerhouse near Ightham, Kent. Following local gossip and suspicion, her husband, Major General Charles Luard, killed himself. Nearly two years later John Nisbet, a colliery cashier was robbed and murdered on a train in Northumberland and John Dickman was arrested, tried and executed for the crime. On the face of it the murders seemed unconnected, but in 1950, C.H. Norman, official shorthand writer at Dickman's trial, wrote a memorandum that exposed an alleged conspiracy to frame Dickman because the judge and prosecuting counsel believed him guilty of the murder of Mrs Luard. Drawing on recently released Home Office files, a fine study of the two cases. Select Bibliography and Index. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
JARDINE, John with Edward Rohrbough, DETECTIVE JARDINE. Crimes in Honolulu. Honolulu University of Hawaii Press 1984 First Edition Hardcover Fine VG Dj Very Sl Chipped 8vo xiv+216pp+illus. John Jardine was twenty-one when he joined the Honolulu Police Department. He was promoted to detective eighteen months later. He established himself as a smart, tenacious, softe-hearted, down-at-the-heels enemy of the underworld. He recounts cases from his files including the infamous Massie case when Clarence Darrow came out of retirement to defend Lt. Thomas Massie and his mother-in-law were convicted of murdering one of Thalia Massey's alleged rapists in 1931. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
JARVIS, J.J., Editor THE GOSS RECORD for Collectors of Heraldic Porcelain London Milestone Publications 1973 0903852004 Ninth Edition Hardcover VG No Dj 8vo 80pp+illus. Beige lined covers very slightly dusty but o/w a very clean copy. A very useful reference work containing all the information needed on the models produced by Goss with list of official agents in the UK and overseas. Index to English agencies. Includes some 16pp of illustrations. Index. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
JEFFERS, H. Paul BLOODY BUSINESS. An Anecdotal History of Scotland Yard New York Pharos Books 1992 0886876788 First Edition Hardcover VG Fine Dj 8vo viii+278pp+illus. Minor mark to endpaper and little dusty on a couple of page edges, but o/w almost fine. From Jack the Ripper to the Yorkshire Ripper the annals of British crime are home to some of the most fascinating and sensational cases in history. Stories of the crimes and the detectives who battled to bring the culprits to justice. Includes Christie; Crippen; Cream; the notorious Cleveland Street Affair; Profumo Affair; Constance Kent etc. from the files of the world's most famous police force. Index. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
JENKINS, Garry 'COLONEL CODY' and the Flying Cathedral. The Adventures of a Cowboy who Conquered Britain's Skies. London Simon & Schuster 1999 0684860252 1st UK Edition hardcover FINE FINE 8vo xiv+274pp. Illus. in text. 'Colonel' Samuel Franklin Cody was one of the most colourful and controversial figures of his age. In his early years he worked the same cattle trails as Buffalo Bill, played the same Dodge City roulette tables as Wyatt Earp and competed with Annie Oakley for the title of King of the Wild West sharpshooters. His life in Britain was no less impressive, with his English wife and two sons he formed the country's first and foremost Wild West family. He was official instructor at the army's balloon factory at Farnborough and fought a battle to become the first may to fly in England. In 1913 his new seaplane snapped and he fell to his death. King George V insisted he be given a full military funeral and he was buried at Aldershot - the first civilian and only cowboy to lie alongside British military heroes. Well illustrated with Index. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
JENKINS, James S MURDER IN ATLANTA! Sensational Crimes That Rocked the Nation. SIGNED COPY Atlanta Cherokee Publishing 1981 0877970564 First Edition Hardcover VG VG Dj xiv+200pp+illus. From 1979 to 1981 the city of Atlanta was mystified by the disappearance of 28 young men who were later all found murdered. The author, son of former Atlanta Chief of Police, Herbert T. Jenkins, examines the most notorious murders of 20th-century Atlanta, their impact on the practices of the police and press and attitudes of the public. Includes the murders of Henry Heinz and Peggy Refoule where both cases were bungled by police and sensationalised in the newspapers; the brutal killing of Jeanette Ryman; mysterious slaying of opera singer John Garris, and the horrific murders of the young black men. SIGNED presentation copy from Author. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
JENKINS, Romilly THE DILESSI MURDERS London Longmans 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo xv+189pp+illustrations. An account of the kidnapping by Greek brigands, the holding to ransom and brutal murder, of a party of English aristocrats in 1870. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
JERVIS, Richard (From the Notebook of) LANCASHIRE'S CRIME AND CRIMINALS - With Some Characteristics of the County, Its People, Dialect, Humour and Progress; to Which is Added "THE CONSTABLE, OLD AND NEW" and "PRISONS, ANCIENT AND MODERN" Guardian Office, Lord Street, Southport J.J.Riley 1908 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Not Called for 8vo 96pp including frontis portrait. Light rubbing to extremities o/w a VG copy in original green mottled cloth with gilt titles. Endpapers little browned and marked but o/w clean internally. The Author joined the Lancashire County Constabulary as the youngest constable, and he was the youngest officer in all the successive ranks he gained. He obtained his inspectorship within seven years, being then twenty-five years of age, and less than seven years later he obtained the rank of superintendent, a position held held for a further 43 years. A rare police memoir. Price:
70.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
JESSE, F. Tennyson, Editor THE TRIAL OF LEY & SMITH. The Chalk Pit Murder. SIGNED By Editor. William Hodge, Edinburgh. Notable British Trials. 1947 First Edition Hardcover VG No Jacket 8vo li+313pp+illus. Red cloth with gilt titles, spine very slightly faded. Inscriptions to endpaper including a note from F. Tennyson Jesse. The murder of John Mudie, a barman at a Reigate hotel, in 1946. Ley, a former Minister of Justice in New South Wales, was jealous of his former mistress and became convinced that she was having an affair with Mudie who lived in the same lodging hosue. He enlisted Smith and a man called Buckingham to help abduct the unfortunate man and his body was later found in a Surrey chalkpit. Price:
55.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
JESSETT, Thomas E THE INDIAN SIDE OF THE WHITMAN MASSACRE Washington Ye Galleon Press 1973 Card Covers Fine 8vo liiipp+illus. The author attempts to present the Cayuse Indian position in the late autumn of 1847, describing a fictional interview between a Cayuse Indian, Tiloukaikt and his imaginary white trapper friend. Although the interview is fiction, the author very carefully documents his material, giving sources for his information. The portraits of Tomahas and Tiloukaikt - the men responsible for the murder of Dr. Whitman - are from sketches made by Paul Kane in 1847, a Canadian artist who was travelling overland from Fort Vancouver to Eastern Canada. The background story of the Cayuse and Marcus Whitman, a man who did not get along too well even with his fellow missionaries! The Tragedy at Waiilaptu was but a minor incident in the history of Old Oregon county, but it forced a dilatory U.S. government to proved a territorial government for the area. The story became a legend. A very interesting sidelight on the massacre. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
JOHNSON, J.A. Editor THE METROPOLITAN POLICE GUIDE. EIGHTH EDITION 1928 London HMSO 1929 Revised Edition but 1st Thus Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo 1678pp. VG in brown cloth with gilt titles, little rubbed. Small ink stamps inside cover. Revised to 31st December 1928. Originally compiled by W.F.A. Archibald, J.H. Greenhalgh and James Roberts in 1891, this edition included more than 50 new Acts and 160 fresh cases. The object was to give the police a full reference on the Statutes to which they had to refer in the course of their daily duties. Sections give a brief summary of the law as it applied to numerous subjects such as Aliens, Sale of Poisons, Lunatics, Extradition, Vagrants etc. Index shows subjects to which the Statutes are likely to apply and there is an explanatory list of Abbreviations. (Very heavy item, may require additional postage). Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
JOHNSON, L.F FAMOUS KENTUCKY TRAGEDIES AND TRIALS. A Collection of Important and Interesting Tragedies and criminal Trials Which Have Taken Place in Kentucky Louisville, Kentucky The Baldwin Law Book Company 1916 First Edition Hardcover VG No Dj 336pp. VG in rubbed and creased black cloth with gilt titles with little wear to corners. Mark to front cover. Sig. to endpaper. Edges uncut. A fascinating collection of cases told by Mr Johnson of the Kentucky Bar. Chapters include The Rowan-Chambers Duel, 1801; Assassination of Francis Baker by Isaac B. Desha in 1824; Richardson-Waring Tragedy, 1835; The Wilkinson-Murdaugh Trial, 1838; The Execution of Sue Mundy - a soldier disguised as a woman; Assassination og Judge John M. Elliott, 1879; The Goebel-Stanford Killing, 1895; The Hargiss-Cockrell Feud and Death of Judge James Hargis, 1908. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
JOHNSON, Malcolm CRIME ON THE LABOR FRONT. The Inside Story of Murder, Violence and Organized Gangsterism in Labor Unions New York McGraw-Hill 1950 First Edition Hardcover VG Sl Worn Dj 8vo xi+243pp. A scarce edition providing a sensational expose of the involvement of organized crime in Labor Unions. The alarming account reveals the tyranny over individuals, the unscrupulous bargains with "persons in high places" and the mob-against-mob violence of prohibition gangsters. How racketeers strong-armed their way into the Unions, appointed themselves officials, killed off their opposition, robbed union funds and threatened the management into "deals" - the profits of which were never seen by the rank and file. Stores of Capone, George Scalise, Willie Bioff, Schultz, Lepke Buchalter and many more. Dust-jacket is little worn around edges, but still virtually complete. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|