|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
801 |
GUTTRIDGE, Roger TEN DORSET MYSTERIES. True Tales from the County Southampton Ensign Publications 1989 1854550128 First Edition Trade Paperback VG 160pp. Illus. in text. Very feint mark to front endpaper. A selection of ten local stories from 1598 - 1986, ranging from the haunted eves of a Beaminster school to the Wimborne graveside of a man short-listed by the Metropolitan Police as the Whitechapel 'Ripper' - M.J. Druitt. Also includes a double Poole killing from 1598; the mystery of the Canning Trials, 1753-4; the mystery of the death of Lawrence of Arabia, etc. Includes Sources and Index. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
HAFEN, Leroy R. & Ann W. HANDCARTS TO ZION. The Story of a Unique Western Migration., 1856-1860 University Of Nebraska Press 1992 0803272553 Reprint Trade Paperback Fine 8vo 328pp+illus. The amazing story of the men, women and children who struggled across America with handcarts - taken from contemporary journals, accounts, reports and rosters of the ten Handcart Companies. Leroy Hafen's mother, Mary Ann, was one of the pioneers and wrote of her experiences in 'Recollections of a Handcart Pioneer of 1860: A woman's life on the Mormon frontier' - the procession of Latter-Day Saints pushing handcarts from Iowa City and Florence, Omaha to Salt Lake City. Many of the three thousand souls who trudged across 1300 miles of prairie, desert and mountain were European converts to the Mormon faith. Some arrived safely, some died along the trail or got caught in storms in the Rockies and hoped to be rescued by parties sent out by Brigham Young. One of the most incredible events in the history of the West. Includes Index. (1st published in 1960 by A.H. Clarke). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
HAINES, Max BOTHERSOME BODIES. A Grisly Catalogue of History's Most Macabre Murders. London Macdonald 1989 First UK Edition Hardcover Nr Fine Nr Fine Dj 8vo 167pp. Slight scuff to endpaper o/w fine. Murders from Britain, Europe and North America from 1600 to the 1980s and how the killers chose some gruesome and incredible methods in their attempts to lose the body. Includes Donald Hume; J.G. Haigh; Christie; Bela Kiss; Dean Corll; Winnie Ruth Judd; Crippen; H.H. Holmes; Sawney Beane; Ed Gein etc. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
HAINING, Peter A DICTIONARY OF GHOSTS London Robert Hale 1982 0709196229 First Edition Hardcover Nr Fine Nr Fine 8vo 271pp. Illus. in text. The first work to provide a comprehensive and handy source of reference to the different types of ghosts throughout the world, details of the most famous hauntings and information on all the people and phenomena associated with this intriguing topic. Contains 136 illustrations. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
HAKE, Theodore L. & Robert D. Cauler SIX GUN HEROES. A Price Guide to Movie Cowboy Collectibles Des Moines, Iowa Wallace-Homestead Book Co. 1976 0870691511 First Edition Softcover VG No Dj 139pp. Illus. in text. VG quarto paperback with illustrated card covers. Contains over 450 illustrations with prices, biographies and filmographies for each featured cowboy hero plus the Cowboy Memory Buster Quiz. Includes Hopalong Cassidy, Gene Autrey, Roy Rogers, The Lone Ranger, Tom Mix, John Wayne and the all-time sagebrush heroes. A fascinating reference work. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
HALE, Don MANCHESTER THIEFTAKERS. Policing in Victorian and Edwardian Manchester, 1825-1914. Wrexham Bridge Books 2007 1844940411 1st trade paperback FINE 8vo 168pp. Illus. in text. The unique story of two members of the Wood family of Manchester who served as law enforcement officers during the 19th and early 20th-centuries. James Wood, a regular soldier, joined the Manchester police as a constable and rose through the ranks to become the youngest superintendent in the Force's history. Stories of his career and participation in many historical events, based upon his own records and those of his grandfather, a watchman in Manchester. A fascinating insight into the social history of the city. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
HALE, Leslie THIRTY WHO WERE TRIED or Eternal Vigilance. London Victor Gollancz 1955 First Edition Hardcover VG VG Dj Very Sl Chipped 8vo 304pp. Little foxing to edges. A selection of notable political trials and causes celebres - including Sacco & Vanzetti; Titus Oates; Maria Spiridonova - a victim of Tsarist tyranny; the Scotsboro Boys; Captain Dreyfus; Tom Mooney etc. plus cases from Egypt and India and a section on war trials. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
HALE, Leslie HANGING IN THE BALANCE London Jonathan Cape 1962 First Edition Hardcover VG VG Dj 8vo 224pp. Bookplate on endpaper. Fifteen dramas from Europe and America which have led to doubtful verdicts and the author's own solutions. Includes Adelaide Bartlett; Tony Mancini; murder of M. Fualdes in France in 1817; death by cyanide of Marion Lambert in Chicago in 1916; Carlyle Harris adn the first conviction for morphine poisoning in New York in 1891; Sophie Dawes and the death of the Prince de Conde, etc. Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
HALE, Leslie BLOOD ON THE SCALES London Jonathan Cape 1960 First Edition Hardcover VG VG 223pp. Dj slightly chipped. A selection of dramas from five countries in which there is still room for doubt over the verdict, all but one of the cases involving murder. Includes Walter Rowland; George Edalji and the strange horse-maiming case of 1903; Edith Thompson; Dr Thomas Neill Cream who was sentenced to death for murder in Chicago in 1881 but released and later hanged in England as the notorious Lambeth Poisoner; The Dick Turpin Mystery, etc. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
HALEY, Private John W., 17th Maine Regiment, Edited By Ruch L. Silliker THE REBEL YELL & THE YANKEE HURRAH. The Civil War Journal of a Maine Volunteer Camden, Maine Down East Books 1985 0892721863 First Edition Hardcover NR FINE VG 8vo 311pp. Illus. in text. Sig. to endpaper. John Haley enlisted in the 17th Main Regiment in August 1862, for three years unless sooner discharged. (Discharged, shot or starved would have been more accurate, he wryly observed.) Though a reluctant soldier he went on to fight steadfastly in the Army of the Potomac, taking part in some of the most significant battles of the Civil War. There are many memorable images in his account, the bloodiest one-day battle at Sharpsburg (Antietam), the terror of all-out war, the boredom of drill and more drill in winter quarters while scurvy and dysentry take their toll. The journal stands out as one of the best memoirs of that eventful time ever published. Bibliography. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
HALL, J.W., Editor TRIAL OF WILLIAM JOYCE. William Hodge. Edinburgh. Notable British Trials 1946 First Edition Hardcover VG No Dj 8vo xii+312pp+illus. Red cloth with gilt titles, rear cover partly faded, little foxing to front endpapers and fore-edge. The Trial of the man who became known as "Lord Haw Haw" who was tried for treason following his propaganda broadcasts from Germany during WWII. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
HALL, Neal THE DEATHS OF CINDY JAMES. Suicide or Murder? Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1991 1st paperback VG 8vo 291pp+illus. Covers just very slightly chipped at edges, endpapers and few pages little dusty. On June 8th, 1989, the decomposing body of Cindy James was found beside an abandoned house in a Vancouver suburb. Had she been the victim of a gangland-style killing or was the nurse's death a bizarre suicide, the culmination of a life plagued by physical assaults, emotional trauma, arson and nightmares? The author, an experienced Vancouver Sun journalist, covered the case from the beginning including the controversial inquest. A compelling mystery. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
HALL, Sir John (edited by) TRIAL OF ABRAHAM THORNTON. William Hodge, Edinburgh. Notable British Trials. 1926 First Edition Hardcover VG No Dj 8vo x+183pp+illus. + folding map + Pub Cat. Red cloth with gilt titles. Short closed tear to folding map but no loss. Abraham Thornton was charged with the murder of Mary Ashford and tried at Warwick Assizes in 1817 when he was found Not Guilty. Such was the public outcry that an obsolete process of law was brought into play and the proceedings were re-opened. For the last time a man was called upon to answer a charge on which, three months earlier, he had been cleared. The case attracted universal attention and there are still elements of mystery surrounding the young girl's death. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
HALLAM, Jack GHOSTS OF LONDON London Wolfe 1975 First Edition Hardcover VG VG in clear adhesive cover 8vo 303pp. Illus. in text. Page edges just very lightly tanned. A wide selection of hauntings from London and its suburbs, many of which had not previously been published, the majority supported by eye-witness accounts. The book is very well illustrated with photographs, old prints and maps detailing the locations. Includes special photography by Chris Thornton and list of Books Consulted. This is actually a near fine copy. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
HALLET, H.V.D. Editor in Chief INTERNATIONAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SELECTED POLICE LITERATURE London M. & W. Publications on Behalf of International Police Association 1968 2nd Edition Trade Paperback VG Around 170pp numbered in individual sections. Originally published 1962. A very nice copy of the Second Enlarged Edition of this important reference work, containing an alphabetical listing of countries from Argentina to the United States of America. The major works on police are contained in each section. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
HALLETT, Benjamin F., Reported By TRIAL OF REV. MR. AVERY. A Full Report of the Trial of Ephraim K. Avery, Charged with the Murder of Sarah Maria Cornell, Before the Supreme Court of Rhode Island, at a Special Term in Newport, Held in May 1933: Boston Daily Commercial Gazette 1833 Hardcover VG 207pp+40pp+folding map. VG in quarter polished calf and brown cloth. Edges uncut. Two pages have light staining to corners and one or two others are a little browned. Endpapers are rather dusty and the rear endpaper has been repaired, but no loss of text, o/w the pages are very clean. The full report of the trial is followed by 'Additional Medical Testimony by Professor Channing on the part of the Defendant and by Dr. William Turner, for the Government' and the additional 40pp consists of 'Avery's Trial, Supplementary Edition, reported by B.F. Hallett'. When Sarah Cornell was found hanging from the frame of a haystack in Tiverton, Rhode Island, it might easily have been called suicide but for a note she had left saying 'If I should be missing, enquire of the Rev. Mr. Avery of Bristol - he will know where I am'. This was the beginning of the Reverend's troubles and one of the most famous 19th-century cases. Aside from the note, the most damning piece of evidence against him was the fact that he had been seen in the vicinity of the hanging but Magistrates dismissed the case against him. However, it was found that Sarah had been pregnant and it was assumed that Avery was to blame and had a good motive for murdering her. People became very threatening and Avery decided to disappear. There was an immediate hue and cry and he was finally brought back to face trial for murder. One of the rarer editions which includes all three parts in one volume. Price:
175.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
HALSTEAD, Beverly & Jennifer Middleton BARE BONES. An Exploration in Art and Science Edinburgh Oliver & Boyd 1972 0050025147 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Dj 4to 119pp. Illus. throughout. A profusely illustrated wide-ranging book with a light style which answers many questions about the bones in the body and gives an entertaining and lively account of a subject previously noted for its dryness. The authors look at the various bones in the skeleton, with many interesting facts surrounding them as well as ways in which they have been used in the past for tools, toys, ornaments and practical items. Probably written for the juvenile reader, but nevertheless an interesting edition. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
HAMILTON, Charles THE BOOK OF AUTOGRAPHS. New York Simon & Schuster 1978 067124258X 1st edition hardcover VG VG 4to 208pp, illustrations in text. The world's foremost authority on autographs writes about the joys of collecting, presenting approximately 1,000 reproductions of famous - and notorious - signatures and also gives an estimate of what they might be worth at auction. Includes world leaders, authors, composers, frontiersmen, explorers, entertainment personalities, sports figures, outlaws, criminals, Nazi leaders, etc. Index. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
HAMILTON, Dick FOUL BILLS AND DAGGER MONEY. 800 Years of Lawyers and Lawbreakers. London Cassell 1979 First Edition Hardcover VG VG 8vo 297pp+illus. Pages very lightly tanned but o/w NR FINE. Foul Bills were findings of guilt against border raiders in Tudor times and Dagger Money was supposed to be paid to protect judges from desperadoes. A dramatic history of the Northern Circuit, full of violence, tragedy and humour. Chapters include The Jews of York; The Lancashire Witches; A Coiner's Trial; The Gallows at Harrowby Hill; Judge Jeffreys' Jaunt etc. With Further Reading and Index. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
HAMLIN, William Lee THE TRUE STORY OF BILLY THE KID. A Tale of the Lincoln County War Ohio Caxton Printers 1959 First Edition Hardcover VG No Dj 8vo xviii+364pp+illus. Beige cloth with black titles. The author, a distinguished jurist and long-time student of New Mexicana, presents the story of the frontier and the Lincoln County War between 1864 and 1881. Taken from material in old legal records, contemporary news accounts and stories from older citizens, Judge Hamlin has sketched a portrait of William H. Bonney which is probably very close to the truth. A very nice clean copy of this hard-to-find edition on a Western legend. Very well illustrated . Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
HAMMER, Jefferson J., Edited By FREDERIC AUGUSTUS JAMES'S CIVIL WAR DIARY - Sumter to Andersonville Cranbury N.J. Farleigh Dickinson University Press 1973 083861079X 1st Editon Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo 153pp, illus. in text. James was a member of the Union Navy and served on board USS Housatonic. Captured during an ill-ventured night attack against Fort Sumter in 1863, he was to spend 12 months in no less than five Confederate prisons. He was to die of disease and malnutrition at the notorious Andersonville Prison on September 15th, 1864. A truly exciting, if tragic, account of life and death in Confederate military prisons during the Civil War. Index. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
HAMMER, Richard PLAYBOY'S ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF ORGANIZED CRIME Chicago Playboy Press 1975 872234061 First Edition Hardcover VG VG 4to 375pp. Illus. in text, some in colour. A NR FINE copy. A complete look at the people and events in the world of organized crime, with chapters on Chicago and the Prohibition Years; Slicing up the Big Apple; War in the Underworld; Murder Incorporated; V for Victory, Vice and Las Vegas; Attack on a Hoodlum Empire; the American Nightmare, etc. with all the infamous characters and crimes. Numerous illustrations throughout. Fully Indexed. (Heavy item, please ask for postal quote). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
HAMMOND, Harold Earl, Editor DIARY OF A UNION LADY, 1861-1865 New York Funk & Wagnalls Co. 1962 First Edition Hardcover VG VG 8vo xlvii+396pp. Dj just sl. chipped and dusty. When Maria Lydig Daly began her diary she was 37-years-old and the wife of highly respected Judge Charles P. Daly, a justice of the Court of Common Pleas in New York City. She, like her husband, was a firm Democrat and an ardent Unionist. The election of Abraham Lincoln had been as bitter a disappointment for a Northern Democrat as for a Southerner. In January 1861 the Dalys left New York to visit Baron von Gerolt in Washington and on 31st January, Mrs Daly began her diary. She records the preparation for the defence of Washington and the sessions of the Senate at which the apathy of the Senators astonished her. When Fort Sumter fell she wrote 'Every man must do his best to sustain the government, whoever or whatever the President may be' but her bitterness of Lincoln increased as the war dragged on. Her writing was meant to record for her future what it was really like to live through such a turbulent time. Includes Index. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
HAMPTON, J.F. HAMPTON ON PIKE FISHING London & Edinburgh W. & R. Chambers 1947 1st hardcover VG no dj 8vo Raymond Sheppard 160pp. Yellow cloth covers slightly dusty, minor light foxing mainly to endpapers and fore-edge. Numerous superb black and white illustrations in text by Raymond Sheppard and others. Chapters on all aspects of pike fishing, with Appendix 1 on Record Pike and Appendix 2 on Mona's Scale. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
HANCHETT, William THE LINCOLN MURDER CONSPIRACIES. Chicago University of Illinois Press 1983 0252010469 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo 303pp+illus. 'Being an account of the hatred felt by many Americans for President Lincoln during the Civil War and the first complete examination and refutation of the many theories, hypotheses and speculations put forward since 1865, concerning those presumed to have aided, abetted, controlled or directed the murderous act of John Wilkes Booth in Ford's Theatre on the night of April 14th'. With Bibliography and Index. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
HANRAHAN, David C COLONEL BLOOD. The Man who Stole the Crown Jewels Stroud Sutton Publishing 2003 0750933275 first hardcover FINE FINE 8vo xii+212pp+illus. Colonel Thomas Blood's audacity and wit led him to be the only person ever to successfully steal the crown jewels from the Tower of London. Born into a prominent Anglo-Irish family, he changed sides in the Civil War but lost his property and fortune with the restoration of the Monarchy. Bent on revenge he hatched several treasonable plots and he was already a wanted man with a price on his head in 1671 when he embarked on his most notorious escapade. He was caught but escaped punishment - why was Charles II so lenient? Was Blood really a secret government agent? Bibliography and Index. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
HANRAHAN, David C THE ASSASSINATION OF THE PRIME MINISTER. John Bellingham and the Murder of Spencer Perceval Stroud, Glos. Sutton Publishing 2008 0750944005 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo 214pp+illus. Only once in history has a British Prime Minister been assassinated. On Monday, 11th May, 1812, John Bellingham made his way to the Houses of Parliament carrying concealed weapons. At 5.15 p.m. as the Rt. Hon. Spencer Perceval, the Tory Prime Minister, was walking across the lobby leading to the House of Commons, Bellingham shot him dead. Bellingham was neither a revolutionary nor religious fanatic, but a successful young entrepreneur. What had driven him to such a crime? The author examines the lives of the two men, explaining the events that led up to the assassination, describing for the first time the day of the execution, using eyewitness accounts, the report of the doctor who treated Perceval, the Coroner's report and Bellingham's trial. A gripping account. Bibliography and Index. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
HARDY, Allison KATE BENDER. The Kansas Murderess. The Horrible History of an Arch Killer Kansas Haldeman-Julius 1944 0951060422 First Edition Soft Cover VG 24pp. Pages lightly tanned. White glossy paper covers. A very nice copy of an unusual little edition concerning the infamous Kate Bender and her family. They had been systematically murdering travellers who stopped at their hotel or store, with Kate luring men with promise of a meal and a rest. Known to have killed at least eleven people, the number could well have been fifty or more. The story of their crimes and some theories as to what happened to them. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
HARE-SCOTT, Kenneth FOR GALLANTRY. The George Cross London Peter Garnett 1951 1st hardcover VG Good 8vo xiv+168pp+illus.Dj a little frayed at corners. The stories of civilian bravery in peace and war with a chapter devoted to women in one or other of the fighting services who gave added lustre to the silver cross which represents the highest award for gallantry within reach of the civilian. The George Cross ranks second only to the Victoria Cross: both emblems of supreme courage. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
HARE-SCOTT, Kenneth FOR GALLANTRY. The George Cross London Peter Garnett 1951 1st hardcover VG Good 8vo xiv+168pp+illus.Dj a little frayed at corners. The stories of civilian bravery in peace and war with a chapter devoted to women in one or other of the fighting services who gave added lustre to the silver cross which represents the highest award for gallantry within reach of the civilian. The George Cross ranks second only to the Victoria Cross: both emblems of supreme courage. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
HARGRAVE, Miss Emily A LEEDS MALEFACTOR OF 1752. Thoresby Society Reprint Soft Cover VG 8vo Pages numbered 148pp-154pp. Reprinted from the Thoresby Society's "Miscellanae", Vol. XXVI.A thrilling story of how the Devil visited Leeds in the middle of the 18th-century. In 1752 a person masquerading as the Devil went to rob the home of Mr William Fearn, a Leeds clothworker and this gentleman managed to dismantle the horns and mask of the intruder while he fought him in his bedroom. He then escaped leaving Mr Fearns bleeding from wounds. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
HARING, J. Vreeland THE HAND OF HAUPTMANN. The Handwriting Expert Tells the Story of the Lindbergh Case New Jersey Hamer Publishing 1937 First Edition Hardcover VG VG 8vo 362pp+illus. in text. Foxing to fore-edge, but very clean and bright internally. One corner of maroon cover very slightly bumped. Dust-jacket has only minor chips, just a little patchily faded on spine. A full study of the mysterious Lindbergh Baby kidnapping case told by a handwriting expert, using only the correspondence involved. He describes the events of the case looking at the Nursery Note, Sleeping Suit Note, Faulkner Hoax, First Mercy Letter etc. analysing his findings in a direct manner without technical terms. He throws a very interesting light on the characters involved, ransom demands, hoaxes, police enquiries and the man who was eventually executed for the crime. Well illustrated. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
HARNER, Ariana & Clark Secrest CHILDREN OF THE STORM. The True Story of the Pleasant Hill School Bus Tragedy Colorado Colorado Historical Society/Fulcrum Publihsing 2001 1555912753 First Edition Soft Cover Fine Trade paperback 8vo xviii+139pp. Illus. in text. The morning of March 26th, 1931, began with sixty-degree weather as students boarded Carl Miller's bus for their routine ride to school in Kiowa County, Colorado. As the weather deteriorated and a spring snowstorm seemed imminent, teachers told the driver to take the children to a nearby house for safety. Miller lost his sense of direction in the ensuing whiteout and the bus went into a ditch. When rescuers found the survivors a day and a half later, the blizzard had taken a deadly toll. Taken from interviews, newspaper reports and archival documents, the first comprehensive account of the tragedy. Includes Bibliography and Index. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
HARRINGTON, Dale MYSTERY MAN. William Rhodes Davis: Nazi Agent of Influence Dulles, VA Brassey's 1999 1574881817 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo xviii+276pp+illus. William Rhodes Davis was Hitler's main agent of influence in the United States. He could beguile German leaders whilst simultaneously receiving the assistance of American labour leader John L. Lewis and President Roosevelt. Among his many nefarious deeds was the acquisition of much of the oil Hitler needed to start WWl and the delivery of $5-million from Germany to the Republican Party for the 1940 presidential campaign. An incredible story of Nazi espionage, political intrigue and corporate corruption, and looking at the subsequent cover-up of the part American leaders played in Davis's activities - and perhaps in his mysterious death. Bibliography and Index. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
HARRINGTON, Joseph & Robert Burger JUSTICE DENIED. The Ng Case. New York Plenum Trade 1999 0306460130 1st hardcover fine fine 8vo xviii+271pp. Illus. in text. Remainder mark to one edge, still a fine copy. During 1984 and 1985 the unlikely pairing of Leonard Lake and Charles Ng captured victims in the Bay area, of San Francisco, held them prisoner, tortured and killed them. When police finally found their hidden compound the numerous remains and horrific videos told the terrible story of their twisted lives. Lake took poison when arrested and Ng fled to Canada. The Canadians resisted his extradition for 13 years and by the time he came to trial costs had risen to $16-million! The story of the events and long fight for justice. Includes Glossary of Legal Terms. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
HARRIS, Melvin THE TRUE FACE OF JACK THE RIPPER. London Michael O'Mara 1994 First Edition Fine Fine Dj 8vo 216pp+illus. A Ripper expert presents a mass of previously unpublished evidence making a convincing case against the man he considers to be the real criminal. Using FBI techniques for identifying serial killers, the author puts forward a suspect interviewed by police in 1888 who had inside information on the murders. Bibliography and Index. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
HARRIS, Melvin THE RIPPER FILE. London W.H. Allen 1989 1st hardcover NR FINE NR FINE 4to xx+174pp+illus.some in colour. Using archive material, some unpublished since the time of the crimes, a reconstruction of the horrors of the Whitechapel murders and the suspects as they came to light. Using modern techniques the author unravels the various theories and misleading evidence to reach his own conclusion. Very well illustrated. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
HARRIS, Michael THE PRODIGAL HUSBAND. The Tragedy of Helmuth and Hanna Buxbaum Ontario McClelland & Stewart 1994 0771039565 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Dj 8vo 444pp+illus. A re-investigation of a sensational case in which multi-millionaire, Helmuth Buxbaum, was convicted for arranging the murder of his wife Hanna in 1984. The author talked directly with the accused man and presents much new information from police records, court testimonies, personal interviews, love letters and even detailed quotes from the victim who had taped her life story for her friends. From the couple's days in refugee camps of Europe to their business success in Canada, and a life that ultimately led to drugs, betrayal and mruder. A stunning study of a case wrapped in medical controversy. Price:
17.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
HARRISON, Fred BRADY & HINDLEY. Genesis of the Moors Murders Bath Ashgrove Press 1986 0906798701 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Dj 8vo 189pp+illus. A re-appraisal of the infamous Moors Murders case that horrifies the public to this day. Taken from interviews with Brady in his cell during which new evidence on the crimes was disclosed, including claims regarding Hindley's involvement and a plot to falsely accuse her brother-in-law David Smith of taking part in the crimes. The author also reveals the evil influences Brady used as self-justification for his killing cult. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
HARRISON, Michael PAINFUL DETAILS. Twelve Victorian Scandals London Max Parrish 1962 First Edition Hardcover VG VG 200pp+illus. Not only were the Victorians as capable of folly as we are, but they were just as capable of reporting it to their newspapers and journals. This selection includes the stories of Lord Ferrers; Lady Colin Campbell; The Prince of Wales and Lord Randolph Churchill; Lily Langtry; Lady Mordaunt; T.C. Druce and the Portland Case, etc. Bibliography and Index. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
HARRISON, Paul JACK THE RIPPER. The Mystery Solved London Robert Hale 1991 0709043961 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 205pp+illus. The author, a serving policeman, used modern police methods to study the crimes of 1888. Using much previously unseen material and comparing the crimes with more recent murders, he also sketched a psychological profile of the killer. The solution is surprisingly logical and plausible. Well illustrated. Includes Lits of Victims, Select Bibliography and Index. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
HARRISON, Shirley THE DIARY OF JACK THE RIPPER. New York Hyperion 1993 First US Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Dj 8vo 323pp+illus. The full text of a Diary found in Liverpool claimed to be that of Jack the Ripper. Te contents detail the gruesome Whitechapel murders of 1888 which are attributed to the original "owner" of the diary, James Maybrick. Florence Maybrick was charged with her husband's murder by arsenic, but he records his addiction to the substance, resulting in a secret life in London. Includes the argument for and against the Diary's authenticity. This American edition contains a Debate which does not appear in the British version and was also issued with a dust-jacket. Index. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
HARRY, Gerard THE PELTZER CASE New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1928 First US Edition Hardcover VG No Jacket 8vo Famous Trials Series. vii+243pp+illus. Red cloth with gilt titles, very slightly marked and chipped on spine. Sig. to endpaper. Some pages unopened and very clean internally. Leon and James Peltzer had a flourishing business in Antwerp until 1873 when their older brother Armand and a lawyer friend had to save them from bankruptcy. Armand remained in Belgium after the hearing and began an affair with Madame Bernays who was separated from her husband. When a confrontation occurred, Leon went to his brother's assistance. He used an assumed name and invited Bernays to meet him, but when the lawyer's body was found the two brothers were tried for murder. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
HART, Hastings H., Consulting Editor Ann Greer PLANS FOR CITY POLICE JAILS AND VILLAGE LOCKUPS Iowa Brown Reprints Reprint Hardcover Fine No jacket 4to 27pp. Illus. throughout. Red cloth with gilt titles. Not dated - First published by Russell Sage Foundation, New York, 1932. A fine reprint of plans for various buildings to be used as a Police Station for a Metropolitan City; A Medium Sized City; A Small City and Lockups for a Small Village; Village Lockups in Minnesota 1894 and revised plans for 1931, plus the Minnesota Lockup Law of 1895. The plans followed a questionnaire sent out in 1931 which revealed the many defects and problems with the 11,000 existing police jails and lockups, which were considered a public nuisance and unfit for the purpose for which they were designed. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
HARTLEY, William E. III, Editor WRIGHT HOWES: THE FINAL EDITION (of U.S. iana) Pine Mountain, GA WHR Books 1994 First Edition Thus Hardcover Fine Large 8vo 757pp. Blue cloth with gilt titles and maroon decoration. A descriptive bibliography of 11,622 uncommon books and pamphlets relating to the development of that section of the North American Continent now known as the United States of America. A newly updated edition of this superb reference work that was first published in 1952, with an update in 1962. The changes in values from the 1962 edition are given in italics and listed at the end of the title's description. The Editor has also added a Title Index and the whole has been re-numbered so that each entry has its own reference numbers. A most valuable source book. (Heavy item, may require additional postage). Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
HASSALL, W.O., C.R.N. Routh, T. Charles-Edwards/Brian Richardson & Asa Briggs THEY SAW IT HAPPEN. An Anthology of Eyewitness Accounts of Events in British History. 4 VOLUMES 55BC-1485; 1485-1688; 1689-1897 & 1897-1940. Oxford Basil Blackwell Hardcover VG VG 8vo Vol. 1. xxiii+236pp. Sl. marked on endpaper. 1957 1st Edition; Vol. 2.xv+220pp. Reprint 1956 (1st also 1956); Vol.3. xix+311pp. 2nd Impression 1958 (1st 1958); Vol.4. xix+512pp. 3rd Imp. 1966 (1st 1960). All editions have full dust-jackets with just minor wear to extremes. The endpaper of Vol. l. is slightly marked. Two are price-clipped, two are not. Index to each volume. A nice set of these most interesting volumes which cover all aspects of English history, taken from a wide variety of documents, described by people who were actually present at the events. Starting from The Romans Arrive, 55 B.C. to the Second World War, with accounts covering, crimes, uprisings, wars, royalty, politics, disasters and much more to give an incredible picture of the times. (Heavy item, may require additional postage - we will send by best option). Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
HASSARD, Albert R FAMOUS CANADIAN TRIALS Toronto Carswell Company 1924 First Edition Hardcover VG iv+246pp. VG in blue cloth, very sl. rubbed at extremes. Pages lightly tanned at edges. Sig. and address to endpaper. A scarce collection of trials covering some much neglected Canadian cases. Chapters include When Fenianism Flourished and Fell; When a Statesman Perished in the River; When Biddulph Township seethed with Crime (the Donnellys); When Oka Seminary went up in Flames; When a Child was sent to the Gallows; A St. Patrick's Day Riot in Toronto, etc. The reports of the trials originally appeared in the Toronto Sunday World and the Orange Sentinel. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
HASSARD, Albert R NOT GUILTY AND OTHER TRIALS. SIGNED PRESENTATION Copy from Author Toronto Lee-Collins 1926 First Edition Hardcover VG No Dj 8vo 252pp. Red cloth very sl. rubbed, but still clean and bright. Stamp of previous owner and ink number on endpaper, along with inscription SIGNED by author dated 1928. Ten cases from Canada with chapters including Where the Ground Stays Barren - murder of young Elizabeth York in Richmond; A Norland Nemesis - bad-feeling between neighbours that led to murder; The Shot Heard around the World - the infamous Blenheim Swamp murder; Who Killed the Treasurer of Ancaster, etc. Endpaper inscription reads "Miss Elizabeth Meikle from Albert R. Hassard, Toronto, Dec. 22. 1928. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
HASSICK, Peter FREDERIC REMINGTON. Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture in the Amon Carter Museum and Sid Richardson Foundation Collections Harry N. Abrams Inc., New York 1973 0810904446 First Edition Hardcover VG VG Folio 218pp. Illustrated throughout many plates in colour. Dust-jacket has little foxing. Endpapers are lightly marked marked but o/w internally a very nice copy. For nearly thirty years, from his first western trip in 1881 until his death in 1909, Frederic Remington devoted himself to recording with great care and enthusiasm, the colourful figures and exciting stages of the American frontier. The soldier, the rancher, the cowboy, the Indian, horse and cattle of the plains, live on in his incredible art. This superb edition has 94 plates - some folding to approx. 12 x 17 inches - of drawings, painting and sculpture from two of the most important Remington collections. The author, curator of the Amon Carter Museum of Western Art, has written an illuminating text describing in detail the artist's life and work. Includes Selected Bibliograpy. (The book is approx. 13 x 12 and very heavy, over 2kg and may require additional postage depending on destination). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
HASTE, Steve CRIMINAL SENTENCES. True Crime in Fiction and Drama London Cynus Arts 1997 1900541254 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine vii+305pp. A fine study of true crime's influence on fiction and drama with a brief history of the genre from 16th-century plays and 18th-century English novels in which villains such as Jack Sheppard became heroes in a corrupt society, to the more recent gruesome killers. Solutions to unsolved murders became a popular fictional pastime, with Jack the Ripper and the infamous Wallace case heading the list. Includes an A-Z of criminals in around 200 cases and the fictional works associated with them - over 400 publications in all. A most useful reference work. Bibliography and Index. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
HASTINGS, Sir Patrick CASES IN COURT. London William Heinemann 1949 1st hardcover VH no dj 8vo 342pp. VG in blue cloth, endpapers and fore-edge foxed, o/w just minor foxing internally. Sig. to endpaper. Sir Patrick recalls cases from his career in sections covering Libel & Slander, Miscellaneous, The Central Criminal Court and Murder. Includes Princess Youssupoff and the action against MGM regarding the Rasputin film; the Laski Case; Case of the Royal Mail; Case of the Blazing Car (A.A. Rouse); Trial of Mrs Barney; Vaquier Case, etc. with ten pages of photographs. Index. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
HAWKES, Harry CAPTURE OF THE BLACK PANTHER. Casebook of a Killer. London Harrap 1978 0245532579 1st hardcover VG VG 8vo 271pp+illus. Inscription to endpaper. Donald Neilson was one of Britain's most ruthless murderers whose reign of terror led to the largest police hunt ever mounted in Britain. A reward on his head stood at a record £25,000 after the killing of three sub-postmasters and then the shocking murder of young heiress Lesley Whittle. He proved elusive until an encounter with two village policemen led to his downfall. The author, a reporter, followed the case from start to finish. A gripping account. Index. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
HAWKINGS, David BOUND FOR AUSTRALIA. Chichester Phillimore 1987 0850335930 1st hardcover FINE FINE 4to xvi+268pp+illus. A very nice copy of this superb work which sets out the systematic sequence by which a convict can be traced from his conviction to his life in Australia, providing invaluable assistance in tracing the convict's place of origin. Appendices cover Criminal Registers; Calendar of Prisoners; Records of Assizes; Home Office Warrants; Prison Hulk Records; Ships' Correspondence, Logs and Surgeons' Journals; Crew Lists and Personal Details and more. Very well illustrated. Bibliography and Index. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
HAWKINS, Prof. Gordon BEYOND REASONABLE DOUBT. Four Famous Australian Criminal Trials Sydney Australian Broadcasting Commission 1977 0642972044 First Edition Hardcover Fine VG Dj Sl. Torn 132pp. Dj little torn on edges. The author presents four oustanding cases from the Australian courts, including the infamous Ronald Ryan - sentenced to death for allegedly shooting a warder whilst escaping in 1965; Leith Ratten found guilty of shooting his pregnant wife in 1970; Frits van Beelen, arrested for the murder of a schoolgirl in 1971; Alexander McLeod-Lindsay, charge with attacking his wife and 4-year-old son with an iron bar. Were the cases all proved beyond reasonable doubt? Includes Selected Reading and References. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
HAY, Douglas, Peter Linebaugh & E.P. Thompson. ALBION'S FATAL TREE. Crime and Society in Eighteenth-Century England. London Allen Lane 1975 1st hardcover VG VG 8vo 352pp+illus. Whilst the 18th-century appeared to be a time of settled aristocracy, polite arts and culture, it was also a time when great crowds assembled to watch public hangings, with riots beneath the gallows at Tyburn for possession of the bodies. Highwaymen terrorised the roads and large parties of armed smugglers operated on the coast. A fine study of the incredible contrasts in every day life taken from state papers, legal sources, fly-sheets and journals. Includes Index of Persons, Places and Subjects. Now quite a scarce edition. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
HAYDEN, Rev. Herbert H AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. The Mary Stannard Murder - Tried on Circumstantial Evidence Hartford, CT Press of the Plimpton Mfg. Co. 1880 First Edition Hardcover VG 8vo 164pp. FINELY REBOUND in half morocco with matching marbled boards and gilt titles to spine. Original front illustrated wrapper is bound-in and is a little stained and dusty, otherwise pages are very clean. When Mary Stannard, a poor and illiterate single unmarried mother, joined the Hayden household as a servant, it soon developed into a sexual relationship with the head of the family. Eventually Mary reported to the reverend gentleman that she was pregnant and he promised to obtain some suitable medicine for her condition. This he promptly did, although it transpired to be arsenic! Hayden helped the process of the poison by beating the victim over the head and slitting her throat before abandoning the corpse. A remarkable trial followed which resulted in a 'hung' jury. Ironically, Mary's pregnancy turned out to be an ovarian cyst! A very nice copy of this classic American case. Price:
85.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
HAYES, David NO EASY ANSWERS. The Trial and Conviction of Bruce Curtis Canada Viking 1986 0670810568 First Edition Hardcover VG VG Dj 8vo xiv+354pp+illus. Ink name inside cover, lower edge of rear cover worn but o/w book is in very clean crisp condition. Dust-jacket little chipped at edges. On the morning of July 5th, 1982, Al and Rosemary Podgis were shot dead in their rundown suburban home in Loch Arbour, New Jersey. Their bodies were found in a ravine across the state border in Pennsylvania. Five days later police arrested teenages Scott Franz, Rosemary's son from a previous marriage and his friend Bruce Curtis, a high school friend visiting from Nova Scotia. Scott claimed he had shot his violent stepfather in self-defence; Bruce said his gun had discharged accidentally, killing Rosemary, as he tried to flee the scene. The boys received long sentences but many questions remained unanswered. Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
HAYES, J.D., Editor S.F. DU PONT. CIVIL WAR LETTERS. 3 Volume Set in Slip Case New York Cornell University Press 1969 First Edition Hardcover in slipcase Fine not called for 3 volumes. Volume 1 - The Mission: 1860-1862: cxvii+425pp+illus. & folding maps; Volume II - The Blockade; 1862-1863: xxviii+553pp+illus. & folding maps; Volume III - The Repulse: 1863-1865: xxviii+562pp+illus.+Index. One endpaper in volume 3 is creased but o/w this is a very FINE set in slip-case. The long and distinguished naval career of Samuel Francis Du Pont who played a major part in planning the blockade of the Confederacy and later commanded the squadron which enforced that operation on the South Atlantic Coast. He won a notable victory at Port Royal when it meant much to the Union cause, but had no such success on his attack upon Charleston in spring 1863. Though he was ordered to proceed against Charleston with the new and imperfect ironclads, he acted against his better judgement - a fact that his private correspondence reveals. His superiors in Washington placed upon him the responsibility for the failure and relieved him of his command. His efforts at self-defense were to no avail and he died shortly afterwards, unrequited and controversial. His widow gathered and preserved his papers and Admiral Du Pont's own record is revealed in these fine editions. Index in Volume III. (Heavy set, please contact us for best postal option). Price:
55.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
HAYWARD, Arthur L LIVES OF THE MOST REMARKABLE CRIMINALS. London Routledge 1927 reprint hardcover VG no dj 4to xv+640pp+illus. VG in blue cloth with gilt titles and decoration, very sl. scuffed on rear. Front endpapers a little marked and foxed with odd spot of foxing to fore-edge, but o/w pages generally clean. An excellent selection of numerous criminals who had been condemned and executed for murder, highway robbery, housebreaking, street robberies and other offences. First published in 1735, this is a complete reprint of the original three volumes with only minor alterations. All the infamous names such as Jack Sheppard, Catherine Hayes, Jonathan Wilde, William Swift and many more. Sixteen plates and full Index. Nice bright copy. (Heavy item, please check for best postal option for overseas mailings). Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
HEERWAGEN, Paul K INDIAN SCOUT - WESTERN PAINTER. Captain Charles L. von Berg Little Rock, Arkansas Pioneer Press 1969 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo vii+119pp. Illus. in text. To most people Charles L. von Berg is not as well known as his contemporaries - Buffalo Bill Body, Wild Bill Hickock, General Custer, Chiefs Sitting Bull and Yellow Horse - but in the winning of the West his contributions were just as important as theirs, if not more so. Linguist, explorer, hunter, fur-trader, soldier, guide, naturalist, scout, musician, taxidermist, hand-to-hand fighter, in all these he excelled. However, as a farmer, store-keeper and family man he did not fare quite so well! The story of an amazing life, including a 'duel to the death' with Chief Yellow Dog of the Sioux. A very nice copy. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
HEIMANN, Robert K TOBACCO AND AMERICANS. The Tobacco Custom in America from Early Colonial Times to the Present. New York McGraw-Hill 1960 1st hardcover VG VG 4to 265pp. Illustrated throughout. Includes Chronology, References and Index. The author traces the growth of the tobacco industry from Columbus' first encounter with natives who gave him and his crew gifts of 'certain dried leaves' possessing a pungent fragrance. How the various ways of taking tobacco were introduced into the Old World by sailors returning from the New and how the subsequent demand formed the economic basis for the establishment of the first colonies in Virginia and Maryland. A detailed study with more than 300 illustrations. (Heavy item, may require additional postage). Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
HENDERSON, Bruce & Sam Summerlin THE SUPER SLEUTHS. The World's Greatest Detectives and Their Toughest Cases London Cassell 1977 0304298867 First Edition Hardcover Nr Fine Nr Fine Dj 8vo xii+291pp. Illus. in text. Sig. to endpaper. Thirteen brilliant detectives tell of their most challenging cases. Includes Leonard Reed of Scotland Yard and the Krays; Tuvia Friedman and the capture of Adolf Eichmann; Tamegoro Igii and the mass cyanide murder and bank robbery in Japan; John Murtagh and the massacre of eight nurses by Richard Speck in Chicago; Italy's "Super Policeman" Angelo Mangano and his search for the Mafia's "Faceless One" of Corleone, etc. A nice copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
HENDERSON, William, Editor TRIAL OF WILLIAM GARDINER. (The Peasenhall Case). William Hodge, Edinburgh. Notable British Trials. 1934 First Edition Hardcover VG No dj 8vo x+332pp+illus. Red cloth with gilt titles. Very light foxing to fore-edge. The infamous events following the brutal murder of pregnant housemaid Rose Harsent in Suffolk in 1902. William Gardiner, a married, deeply religious and hard-working Primitive Methodist and pillar of the local community, was tried twice for the crime as rumour associated him with the young girl. The juries could not agree on a verdict. Gardiner owed much to the expertise of his lawyers, with Mr Ernest Wild's defence being a triumph of skilful advocacy. Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
HENDERSON, Yandell & Howard W. Haggard NOXIOUS GASES and the Principles of Respiration Influencing Their Action New York Chemical Catalog Co.Inc. 1927 First Edition Hardcover VG No Dj 8vo American Chemical Society Monograph Series No.35. 220pp. Illus. in Text. Blue cloth with gilt titles. The first monograph in this special field dealing primarily with the special features of toxic action dependent upon volatility. Chapters include General Survey of the Field; Elements of Respiration; Respiratory Functions of the Blood and their Laws; Practical Applications of the Laws of Gases and Vapors; Asphyxiants; Irritant Gases; Volatile Drugs; Prevention and Treatment of Poisoning by Noxious Gases, etc. Index. A nice clean copy. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
HEPPENSTALL, Rayner A LITTLE PATTERN OF FRENCH CRIME. London Hamish Hamilton 1969 First Edition Hardcover VG VG ix+177pp. Dj just very slightly sunned, still a very good copy. The author covers cases such as the anarchist bomb outrages, the tireless child strangler Jeanne Weber, the first motorised hold-ups by the Bonnot gang, the early activities of Landru and the legal tangle of the Dreyfus Case. But the main thread of the narrative is provided by two famous cases in which a woman was acquitted - Mme. Steinheil and Mme. Caillaux. Includes Index. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
HEPPENSTALL, Rayner FRENCH CRIME IN THE ROMANTIC AGE London Hamish Hamilton 1970 First Edition Hardcover VG No Dj xiii+306pp. The author goes back to crimes of an earlier period with the introduction of the jury system and the guillotine in revolutionary times. Twenty chapters include the Lyons Mail; Antoine Berthet who shot a woman and himself during a church service in 1827; Les Memoires de Vidocq; poisoners Lacenaire and Helen Jegado; Marie Lafarge; Paris Street riots, etc. Bibliography and Index. A nice copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
HERBER, Mark CRIMINAL LONDON. A Pictorial History from Medieval Times to 1939. Chichester Phillimore 2002 1860771998 1st hardcover fine fine 4to SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY. xvi+207pp. Illus. in text, many in colour. Superbly illustrated reference work on the criminal of the Metropolis - riots, murders, fraud, burglary, bombings, forgery - and those who spent their lives pursuing them. Stories of many infamous criminals, famous judges, police offers, the executions and much more. Includes Index and Bibliography. SIGNED by author on title page. Price:
17.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
HERBSTEIN, Denis THE PORTHOLE MURDER CASE. The Death of Gay Gibson London Hodder & Stoughton 1991 034050157X first hardcover fine fine 8vo xii+259pp+illus. In September 1947 the body of young actress, Gay Gibson, was thrown out of her cabin porthole on the S.S. Durban Castle sailing from Africa to England. A steamy trial ensued as deck steward, James Camb, was tried for murder. He claimed Gay had died of natural causes whilst they were making love and he had thrown the body into the sea in a panic. The humourless judge, however, could not understand why a woman travelling First Class might want to entertain a handsome steward! A fine study that includes interviews with people who were able to shed more light on the lives of Camb and Gibson. Bibliography. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
HERNER, Charles THE ARIZONA ROUGH RIDERS Tucson, AZ University of Arizona Press 1970 0816502064 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine ix+275pp. Illus. in text. FINE copy in dj. Arizonians in the First United States Volunteer Cavalry recorded a dramatic involvement in the Spanish-American War. Joined by men from New Mexico, Oklahoma and Indian Territory, they were moulded into a regiment of fighting men destined to become famous as the Rough Riders. The story of this exuberant group of horsemen and riflemen, the crash training programme in San Antonio; emotional reaction of the public to the situation in Cuba and its effect on those who lived in the Territory. Taken from memoirs, personal letters, official records and interviews with the last surviving members of the regiment, an intimate study of those who charged into history on the heights of San Juan. Selected Bibliography and Index. A very nice copy. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
HERR, John K. & Edward S. Wallace THE STORY OF THE U.S. CAVALRY, 1775-1942 New York Bonanza Books 1984 0517455293 Reprint Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo vii+275pp. Illus. in text. First published c1953. A succinct history of the American cavalry from 1775 during the Revolutionary War to its twilight in 1942 when the military became fully mechanized to fight World War II. The cavalry played a critical role as part of America's fighting forces from the first battles with the British through the bloody campaigns against the American Indians to victory in the Spanish-American War. Very well illustrated. Includes Bibliography. Foreword by General Jonathan M. Wainwright U.S.A. (Retired). Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
HERZOG, Don POISONING THE MINDS OF THE LOWER ORDERS. New Jersey Princeton University Press 1998 0691048312 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo xvi+559pp. The author combines social and intellectual history to show how conservatism was born as an anguished attack on democracy. He describes the social practices of the Enlightenment - how circulating libraries and Sunday Schools developed an avid taste for reading and in coffeee house, ale houses and debating socities, people boldly dared to argue about politics. Such conservatives as Edmund Burke gaped with horror fearing what radicals applauded as the rise of rationality, was really popular stupidity or worse. A detailed study of England's responses to the French Revolution, chapters include A Conservative Inheritance; Of Coffee Houses and Schoolmasters; Poison and Antidote; A Guide to the Menagerie: Women and Workers; Wollstonecraft's Hair; The Trouble with Hairdressers, etc. Includes Index. (Heavy volume, may require additional postage). Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
HESS. Charlie & David Seay HELLO CHARLIE. Letters from a Serial Killer. How Three Cold Case Cops Took on One of America's Most Notorious Mass Murderers New York Atria Books 2008 1416544852 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine xiii+321pp. The 1991 abduction and murder of 13-year-old Heather Dawn Church baffled police for three agonising years and became one of the most infamous murders the scenic city of Colorado Springs had ever seen. Legendary homicide detective, Lous Smit, finally broke the case, sending Robert Charles Browne to prison for life. But in 2000 Smit, now retired, joined forces with ex-FBI agent Charlie Hess and amateur forensics buff Scott Fischer, to re-examine cold-case files. They found a letter from Browne hinting that the murder of Heather was just the tip of the iceberg and the three men set out to correspond with him. discovering a horrific murder spree spread over thiry years and nine states - according to Browne, a total of 49 deaths. Includes Index. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
HEYN, Ernest V., Edited and with Introduction By MY FAVOURITE TRUE MYSTERY. A collection of True Stories by the World's foremost Crime Writers London Heinemann 1956 First Edition Hardcover VG VG 8vo xi+283pp. Tape marks inside covers where dust-jacket has been affixed at some time, but o/w a very nice clean copy. The twenty-nine noted authors invited to contribute to this excellent anthology include Erle Stanley Gardner, Ellery Queen, Ngaio Marsh, Leslie Charteris, Eric Ambler, Edward D. Radin, August Derleth, Craig Rice, etc. The fascinating cases they have chosen include many that are stranger-than-fiction and some which remain unsolved to this day - among them the murder of William Desmond Taylor; Dr Robert Buchanan; Dr Arthur Waite; Theodore Durrant; The Black Dahlia; Burgess & Maclean. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
HICKEN, Victor ILLINOIS IN THE CIVIL WAR. Urbana, IL University of Illinois Press 1966 first hardcover NR FINE no dj 8vo xiv+391pp. The history of the state in the Civil war with chapters including the Battle of Shiloh, the Capture of Vicksburg, Revenge for Chickamauga, the Invasion of Georgia, Illinois and Other Campaigns, Confederate Prisons, etc. Includes Sources and Index. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
HICKS, Lesley THE APPALLING SILENCE. The Mystery of Don Mackay NSW Hodder & Stoughton 1979 0340243589 First Edition Paperback VG 136pp+illus. On Friday, 15th July 1977, 43-year-old Don Mackay called his wife Barbara from his furniture store in Griffith, New South Wales, to say he would be home by seven to mind their three-year-old son while she went to a meeting. Becoming anxious when he did not arrive, family, friends and neighbours began searching the town for his mini-van. When they found it they also found blood on the van, the ground and on a nearby fence. Three spent cartridges were also found along with Don's car keys. But where was Don? The author worked closely with Barbara Mackay to tell of the events and the aftermath of this tragic mystery. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
HILL, Dr THE STORY OF ELIZABETH CANNING. Considered By Dr. Hill. With Remarks on What Has Been Called 'A Clear State of Her Case' By Mr Fielding; and Answers to the Several Arguments and Suppositions of That Writer. London M. Cooper at the Globe 1753 1st Edition Hardcover VG 53pp. Rebound in cream handmade paper covers with new endpapers, original bound-in title page and final pages a little dusty and creased with just some small tears in about four margins, but no loss of text. A scarce little edition on the infamous case of Elizabeth Canning who disappeared from her employer's home in London in January 1753, returning at the end of the month claiming she had been abducted by two men and taken to a house in Hertfordshire where an old woman forced her into prostitution. She identified the house and two women, Susannah Wells and Mary Squires, and they were arrested and put on trial at the Old Bailey. The former was sentenced to branding and imprisonment and the latter to death. However, the Lord Mayor of London, Sir Crisp Gascoyne, was not satisfied with the verdict and set up his own enquiry. This resulted in Elizabeth Canning being tried for perjury in 1754. She was transported to America, but was helped by many supporters. A most mysterious case. Price:
145.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
HILL, Rita THEN AND NOW HERE AND AROUND SHAKESPEARE New Mexico Shakespeare Ghost Town 1998 Third Edition Illus. Card Covers VG 8vo 51pp. Illus. in text. The story of this fascinating Ghost Town in New Mexico which has regular guided tours open to the public. Includes photographs of the buildings and stories of the local characters and events, plus the outlaws who were associated with the town, including Billy the Kid who allegedly worked at the hotel. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
HILL, William E THE OREGON TRAIL. Yesterday and Today. A Brief History and Pictorial Journey Along the Wagon Tracks of Pioneers. Idaho Caxton Press 2000 0870043196 Revised Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo xxxi+197pp. Illus. in text. First published in 1987, a fine revised printing covering the history of the Oregon Trail using a unique blend of maps, guides, emigrant diaries and journals, old drawings and paintings, together with recent photographs covering all the infamous sites and events. The realities of the Trail are examined along with the misconceptions that have surrounded it and original paintings are compared with similar views today as photographed by the author while many of the landmarks still remain. Very well illustrated. Includes Bibliography and Index. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
HINDLEY, Charles THE LIFE AND TIMES OF JAMES CATNACH (Late of Seven Dials), Ballad Monger. London Reeves & Turner 1878 First Edition Hardcover VG 432pp+ 230 woodcuts of which 42 are by Berwick, a few are hand coloured. Brown half-calf with gilt and brown morocco labels to spine, little rubbed, gilt line decoration. Endpapers little dusty. Small booksellers stamp to margins of a few pages and a number to title page. Ribbon bookmark bound-in. James Catnach was the son of John Catnach, a printer of Alnwick in Northumberland and he became a printer and publisher of ballads, battledores, lotteries, primers etc., whose name is ever associated with the literature of the streets. A superbly illustrated edition showing many aspects of the Catnach publications, including many criminal events such as execution of William Corder, murder of Mr Weare, the Burkers, wife murderer John William Holloway, James Greenacre (Edgware Road murder), Courvoisier who murdered Lord William Russell, etc., plus illustrations and verses on the characters of the streets, gamblers, hawkers, theatrical people. Royalty and politicions and many more. Includes Index. Price:
115.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
HINDLEY, Charles, Editor CURIOSITIES OF STREET LITERATURE with a New Introduction By Leslie Shepard. 2 VOLUME SET. Broadsheet King, London 1966 Facsimile Hardcover Nr Fine Bound in black cloth with marbled boards. Unpaginated but around 120 facsimiles of broadsides and notices on coloured sheets, describing all manner of events, murders, catastrophes and more. Originally published in 1871. Each volume contains two divisions - Divsion I is Cocks or Catchpennies, Street Drolleries etc., Division II covers Broadsides of the Royal Family, Political Litanies, etc., Division III is A Collection of 'Ballads on a Subject' and Division IV illustrates The 'Gallows' Literature of the Streets. Bound in green cloth with black spine. Ex-library with minor stamps and labels removed, but still very clean internally. Includes sheets on murderers, hanged men, fortune tellers, Great Fire of London, Royal events, the Poor Law, Fall of Sebastopol, Death of Wellington, The Fenians, Peterloo, Fashions and more. Under the Gallows section, which is quite extensive, broadsides relate stories of the executions of such criminals as William Nevison the Highwayman; John Thurtell; The Burkers; F.B. Courvoisier; Daniel Good; James Blomfield Rush; Frederick & Maria Manning; Franz Muller; Trial and Sentence of Constance Kent; Execution of Allen, Gould & Larkin (murder of Sergeant Brett in Manchester) and many more cases from around the country. A wonderful collection of street literature. New Introduction by Leslie Sheppard. Includes Bibliography of Works written or edited by Charles Hindley and wonderful illustrations within the sheets. Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
HIRST, WarwicK GREAT CONVICT ESCAPES in Colonial Australia Australia Kangaroo Press 2003 0731812026 Revised Edition Trade Paperback VG 261pp+illus. In Colonial Times Australia was considered the perfect prison - a place where impenetrable bush and wide oceans would be a great barrier to escape than any prison walls. But hundreds of convicts did escape, most were recaptured, some perished in the bush or returned half-starved to face their punishment. Includes John Graham who lived with the Aborigines, became an expert tracker and later rescued Eliza Fraser; Mary Bryan who, with her two young children, covered almost 5000 kilometres in an open boat from Sydney to Timor; Alexander Pearce who survived a gruelling walk across Tasmania by eating his companions one by one! Includes Bibliography and Index. (First published 1999). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
HITTELL, John S., James W. Marshall & Edwin G. Waite THE DISCOVERY OF GOLD IN CALIFORNIA Palo Alto Lewis Osborne 1968 Limited Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Dj 4to 81pp. Illus. in text. LIMITED EDITION No. 252 of 2,100 copies. White boards have gold illustration of a miner. Plain white dust-jacket as issued. Facsimile of "Californian" newspaper dated March 15th, 1848 included giving the first account of the gold discoveries. Folding title page in gold lettering. A trained and skilled historian, John S. Hittell became a popular lecturer and traveller as well as a writer but he always felt that the discovery of gold in the Sierras was the greatest event in Californian history and the text of this edition first appeard in the Century magazine of 1890. A very attractive edition on the momentous events. Well illustrated with list of artists where known. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
HMSO COMMITTEE ON THE EMPLOYMENT OF WOMEN ON POLICE DUTIES London HMSO 1921 First Edition Soft Cover VG Government Publication Folio 163pp. VG in original blue card covers. Minutes of Evidence of the Committee appointed to inquire and report as to the nature and limits of the assistance which can be given by women in the carrying out of police duties and as to what ought to be the status, pay and conditions of service of women employed in such duties. Full Report of enquiry conducted in February and March 1920 at which views were given by policemen and women from all ranks, plus council and government offices. Includes Index. Price:
55.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
HMSO EMPLOYMENT OF CONVICTS ON THE EAST COAST OF SCOTLAND London HMSO 1884 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Government Publication Folio 221pp+plans. NEWLY BOUND in black cloth with paper title label. Pages browned at edges and few slightly chipped. Small Law Library stamps on title page. The investigation into the most suitable place for a harbour to be constructed by convicts, with opinions on such sites as Aberdeen, Peterhead, Arbroath, Stonehaven, Fraserburgh etc. Includes some excellent maps of the proposed harbours, eleven hand-coloures plans of the areas and one large folding plan of the Scottish coast showing strandings of vessels between Fife Ness and Dunnet Head, as well as the Orkney and Shetland Islands from 1871 to 1883. Appendices detail the ships, place of origin, cargo, description of casualty, result of events etc. The Government Report was presented to Parliament in 1884 and although pages are browned, the maps are in very good, crisp condition. Price:
120.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
HMSO CONVICT ESTABLISHMENTS AT WESTERN AUSTRALIA AND TASMANIA. London HMSO 1868 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Government Publication Folio 28pp. NEWLY REBOUND in black cloth with paper title label. Small Law Society stamps on title and back pages. The Annual Report for the year 1867 showing in tables such information as those in custody, asylums, ticket-of-leave men, numbers arriving by convict ship, those employed on Public Works, offences committed by convicts, conditional releases, deaths and the causes etc. Includes remarks on various problems faced by the authorities, changes in diet, state of buildings etc. Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|