Clifford Elmer Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

ANON Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ANON A NARRATIVE OF THE MYSTERIOUS AND DREADFUL MURDER OF MR. W. WEARE containing the Examination before the Magistrates, the Confession of Hunt and Other Particulars previous to the Trial, Collected from the Best Sources of Intelligence, with Anecdotes of Weare, Thurtell, Hunt, Probert and Others; and a Full Report of the Trial and Subsequent Execution at Hertford. Illustrated by Engravings.
London J. M'Gowan 1824 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Not dated but contemporary with trial - 1824. Frontis.+247pp+2 further plates and including woodcut illustrations in text. Half polished calf binding with gilt line decorations and gilt titles, original marbled boards rather rubbed. Some browning to prelims and other odd places, mainly on margins. Pages 95-129 have chips to fore-edge margin, but nowhere near the text. This edition is extremely scarce with no British Library holding and only three copies listed worldwide, these being with the same title but published in London by W. Glindon. The infamous story of John Thurtell who held a grudge against William Weare, convincing himself that Weare had cheated him out of a large sum of money. He enticed Weare to Radlett in Hertfordshire for a weekend of gambling and there, along with William Probert (who turned King's Evidence) and actor Joseph Hunt, murdered Weare and hid his body. Thurtell was executed on 9th January, 1824 while Hunt was transported to Botany Bay for life. The case aroused great interest and a number of accounts were published condemning 'the fatal effects of gambling'. 
Price: 245.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ANON AN AUTHENTIC HISTORY OF MARIA MARTEN; or The Red Barn.
London Printed for the Booksellers (Milner & Co.) Hardcover Very Good Book 
188pp + 4pp Publisher's Catalogue (Milner & Co. London & Halifax). Not dated, c1890. Printed in double column text. REBOUND in blue cloth with black and gilt title label, original book cover laid-on. New endpapers. Couple of pages a little dusty and lightly marked, but o/w clean internally. A full account of the discovery of the murder through dreams..........inquest on the body.......apprehension, trial, remarkable defence, commital, conviction, execution and .... dissection of the body of the prisoner. To which is added Fifty-Three Letters in answer to his Advertisement for a Wife. The story of the infamous Red Barn murder for which William Corder was tried and executed. Enclosed is a coloured postcard of Corder showing relics associated with him that are held in a Bury St. Edmunds museum. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ANON BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF ALEXANDER MILLAR Who Was Executed at Stirling on the 8th April, 1837, for the Murder of William Jarvie, Near Dennyloanhead, Communicated By the Prisoner After His Condemnation to Which is Added a Brief Narrative of His Trial, Etc.
87 Baker Street, Stirling John Forbes 1837 1st Editon Half Calf Marbled Boards Extremities a Little Rubbed 
37pp+2pp Adverts. Contemporary half calf with marbled boards and morocco and gilt title-label to front cover. 20-year-old Millar was charged with robbing an old man, William Jarvie, and during the process attacked him with a stick, breaking his arms and fracturing his skull. Jarvie subsequently died of his injuries. A contemporary newspaper cutting pasted on the free-endpaper describes Millar's execution during which great care was taken to secure him as it was expected that he would attempt to escape! Before he finally died Millar kicked off his shoes into the waiting crowd, thus falsifying a prediction by an old woman that, "He would die in his shoes yet!". 
Price: 145.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ANON CRAWFORD V. CRAWFORD (THE QUEEN'S PROCTOR INTERVENING) Plus NOTES ON CRAWFORD V. CRAWFORD
London/Gloucestershire F.W.J. Henning/J. Cooksey 1891 First Edition Thus Hardcover VG  No Dj 
iv+336pp and 122pp.TWO MATCHING VOLUMES. FINELY REBOUND in half deep red morocco with marbled boards and gilt titles. Original paper wrapper of first title is bound-in, pages are lightly browned, small mark to last page but text legible. Sig. to e/p. The volume of Notes is very clean internally. Crawford v. Crawford was a sensational Victorian trial ranking with Tichborne and Parnell and was first heard in February 1886 before The Hon. Mr Justice Butt. The case against Sir Charles Dilke for adultery with Mrs. Crawford, Dilke did not give evidence having been advised that as he had already had an affair with Mrs Crawford's mother, this would not be a good strategy. During his judgement Butt stated that he could not see a case against Sir Charles Dilke and that although Mrs Crawford had been guilty of adultery with Dilke, there was no admissable evidence that he had been guilty of adultery with her! Due to the efforts of investigative journalist, William Thomas Stead, a public campaign against Dilke was launched. Using the legal device of the Queen's Proctor being brought into the case, a second hearing took place, Dilke proved an unconvincing witness and the jury found that Mrs Crawford had presented the true version of the facts. Dilke was ruined, his political career was over and he spent the remainder of his life trying to exonerate himself. An annotated reprint of all the evidence given. Both volumes are in exceptionally fine matching bindings.  
Price: 145.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ANON CRIME & PUNISHMENT IN CHESTER
Chester Chester City Record Office 0 9508332 6 6 / 9780950833262 1st Edition Printed Card Covers Very Good  Not Called for 
Prelims+40pp, illustrations in text. Excellent little illustrated history based on the invaluable documents etc in the Chester Records Office.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ANON FOLKESTONE RITUAL CASE. Judgment of the Lords of the Privy Council in Risdale v. Clifton, On Appeal from the Court of Arches, May 12th, 1877.
London Church Association Hardcover Very Good Book 
55pp+ Publisher's Catalogue. Assume 1st Edition thus, not dated but c1877. REBOUND in green cloth with gilt titles, new endpapers. Light browning and little foxing mainly to endpapers. Contemporary notes and underlinings in text, possibly used as a reference copy. A short Preface is by J.T.T. but underneath this is signed the name Tomlinson. Some notes within the margins appear to be in the same hand. This Appeal was brought in respect of four matters in a judgment of 1876 that had declared Rev. C.J. Risdale, Clerk, Incumbent or perpetual Curate of St. Peter, Folkestone, guilty of various offences against the laws ecclesiastical- in respect of wearing of vestments, standing in the wrong place whilst saying the Prayer of Consecration, use of the wrong type of Communion wafers, unlawfully placing a crucifix on a screen. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ANON ILLUSTRATED LIFE AND CAREER OF WILLIAM PALMER OF RUGELEY. Containing Details of His Conduct as School-boy, Medical Student, Racing Man and Poisoner, with Original Letters of William and Anne Palmer and Other authentic Documents.
London Ward Lock 1856 First Edition Softcover VG 
136pp+illus. in text + facsimile pages of Diary. VG in a rather dusty and little chipped original green paper wrappers. Odd spots of foxing to endpapers, but o/w pages clean. This is probably the most complete contemporary treatment of the classic case of poisoner William Palmer with engraved illustrations in the text and two facsimile pages from Palmer's Diary recording Cook's death at 1 o'clock in the morning of Wednesday, 21st November 1855. The account also contains particulars of his execution at Stafford and the whole of his private diary. 32-year-old Palmer was the poisoner of possibly fourteen people and his trial in 1856 made history as the first murder trial to take place away from the locality of the crime in order to achieve an unbiased verdict. A number of versions of this infamous trial were published at the time, but this volume of his life story is somewhat less common. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ANON LETTERS OF LADY RACHEL RUSSELL
London J. M'Creery. 1809 7th Edition Half-Leather VG 
clxxi+351pp+engravings. VG in original marbled boards, half calf with new calf spine, gilt bands and titles. Foxing to some pages, but mainly very clean. In 1683 Lord Williiam Russell, one of the founders of the Whig Party, was charged along with other alleged traitors for insurrection and rebellion against England and conspiring to bring about the King's death. His part in the Rye House Plot to murder Charles II was based on very dubious evidence and he had the support of many. Nevertheless he was executed at Lincoln's Inn Fields. The second section of the volume contains the letters of Lady Russell showing her belief in his inoocence and great loss at his death. 
Price: 110.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ANON LIFE IN A YORKSHIRE NUNNERY or the Extraordinary Disclosures of a Roman Catholic Sister of Mercy.
Kirkgate, Leeds J. Johnson n.d. c1869 1st paper booklet VG 
29pp+2pp Pub Cat. Paper booklet with illustrated covers, stitched at spine. The Convent Trial of 1869 was a remarkable case concerning an action brought by a late inmate of the convent at Hull, Miss Saurin, against the Superioress and another member of the Order, Mrs Starr and Mrs Kennedy. She claimed 18 years of ill treatment and theft of her belongings, along with a claim for libel in respect of allegations about her made to the Roman Catholic Bishop of Beverley. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ANON MOUNT BROWNE - Surrey Constabulary Headquarters, Guildford
Mount Browne, Guildford Surrey Constabulary 1977 Revised Edition Printed Card Covers Very Good  Not Called for 
24 un-numbered pages with illustrations in text, small paperclip mark on first page. A nice little history of the house at Mount Browne and it's later conversion to Surrey Police Headquarters.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 ANON NARRATIVE OF THE CATO-STREET CONSPIRACY bound with AN AUTHENTIC HISTORY OF THE CATO-STREET CONSPIRACY bound with THE LIVES OF THISTLEWOOD, DAVIDSON, BRUNT, TIDD AND INGS.
London John Fairburn/Thomas Kelly/P. Kelleher 1820 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 
(Fairburn) 36pp, frontis. and engravings, not dated but 1st edition contemporary with trial; (Kelly) frontis. +434pp+2pp Pub. Cat. and 8 further engraved plates (1820 1st edition) and (Kelleher) xi+43pp+engraved portrait with short tear not affecting image 1st edition 1820). Calf spine with black morocco label and contemporary paper-covered card covers. The card covers are rather worn and creased, with corners worn and rounded and some small edge pieces missing. Internally the whole is VG and is tightly bound. Armorial bookplate of John Fitchett on front past-down. Rear endpapers browned and a little browning and foxing to pages, but generally pages clean. Edges uncut with little wear at corners but not affecting text. Three remarkable volumes on this infamous case bound as one. The plot to murder Lord Liverpool's cabinet at dinner in February, 1820, was led by Arthur Thistlewood, a follower of the agrarian communist Thomas Spence. He thought the act would create a massive uprising against the Government. James Ings, a coffee shop keeper said he would have decapitated all the members and taken the heads to exhibit on Westminster Bridge. The plotters were betrayed by a government spy and arrested as they assembled in Cato Street. James Brunt, William Davidson, James Ings, Arthur Thistlewood and Richard Tidd were hanged at Newgate on May 1st, 1820; the death sentences of Charles Cooper, Richard Bradburn, John Harrison, James Wilson and John Strange were commuted to transportation for life. A unique rare collection, the latter publication by Madden for Kelleher is extremely rare with only one other library holding traced. 
Price: 395.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ANON PROCEEDINGS OF THE SENATE SITTING FOR THE TRIAL OF WILLIAM W. BELKNAP.
Washington Government Printing Office 1876 First Edition Hardcover VG No Dj 
1166pp. FINELY REBOUND in half calf with marbled boards, very clean internally. Some page edges little torn and two front pages have been neatly repaired, but no text missing. The proceedings against William W. Belknap, late Secretary of War of the United States for crimes and misdemeanours whilst in office. Impeached for alleged bribery and corruption, the defendant pleaded that whilst the charges may have been true, he had resigned his position before the proceedings. Includes Index and details of the votes received from the State Senate sitting as a Court of Impeachment. (NB: Heavy item, may require additional postage). 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 ANON RATSEIS GHOST or the Second Part of His Madde Prankes and Robberies (1605).
Manchester UK Manchester University Press 1932 Facsimile Edition Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 
xiii+45pp. Grey cloth little browned at edges, with torn transparent dust-jacket. Little foxing to rear e/ps. Top of pages unopened. John Rylands Facsimile Edition No.5. The pamphlet covering Highwyman Gamaleil Ratsey was reproduced for the first time in this Series. He was notorious in the Eastern Counties from 1603 to 1605 and was hanged in Bedford. A unique pamphlet in the Bodleian gives an account of his life and death, whilst this edition relates his supposed further adventures. Introduction by H.B. Charlton  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 ANON REPORTS FROM THE COMMISSIONER, INSPECTORS AND OTHERS. Holloway Sanatorium
London HMSO 1896 First Edition Hardcover VG No Dj 
453pp+Supplement to the Report containing folding architectural plans. Volume. XXXIX Part 1, but a complete Report in itself. REBOUND in black cloth with paper title label. Edges of pages dusty and little chipped but otherwise very clean internally. A copy of the Fiftieth Report of the Commissioners in Lunacy ordered by the House of Commons. An amazing volume containing folding architectural plans of establishments across the country - Heath Asylum; Winwick Lunatic Asylum; Cheddleton Asylum; Cheshire, West Sussex and Middlesbrough Asylums eetc. Includes a total review of all aspects of the establishments with Annual Returns of Paupers, Criminals, Boarders, Suicides, Increases in numbers of Lunatics, Post Morterms, Institution for Idiots, Criminal and State Institutions such as Broadmoor, Lunatics in Workhouses and much more. An incredible work. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ANON SCENES WHERE THE TEMPTER HAS TRIUMPHED
New York Harper & Brothers 1849 First Edition Hardcover VG 
277pp+Pub. Catalogue.. GOOD in blue cloth with blind decoration and gilt titles, little worn on extremes. Endpapers marked and foxing scattered throughout, but still tightly bound and pages all legible. Written by the Author of 'The Jail Chaplain', stories of the criminals with whom he came into contact and their crimes. Among the chapters are Gardelle: The Portrait Painter; Dr. Dodd; Matheson the Engraver; Denton the Coiner; The Fate of Mary Edmondson; The Traitor Clergyman - Rev. W. Jackson; The Fraudulent Merchant - Perrott of Ludgate Hill; James Blomfield Rush; A Worcester Tragedy; Richard Patch, etc. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 ANON THE ACCUSATION, EXAMINATION AND TRIAL OF SIR. R. WILSON, M. BRUCE AND CAPT. H. HUTCHINSON for Aiding the Escape of M. Lavalette.
London J. Cowie 1861 First Edition Cloth VG  No Jacket 
72pp. VG in dusty beige cloth with maroon spine. Original front cover and rear covers of booklet bound-in but both fragile and browned. Few pages little marked and chipped but no text affected. A sometime rebound booklet covering the trial of the accused for aiding the escape of a prisoner who had been condemned to death for treason and imprisoned in the Conciergerie in Paris in 1815. Lavelette was smuggled out disguised in his wife's clothes after she had been allowed a visit with other friends. The Englishmen were accused of setting up the plan and were tried along with two prison guards and two French men.  
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 ANON THE INTERNATIONAL LAW ENFORCEMENT CATALOGUE 1988
Huddersfield, UK Defence Publications International Ltd 1988 2nd Edition Soft Cover, Sl. Creased Very Good  
171pp, illustrations in text. The first international directory providing a working guide to products and services available worldwide to Police and Law Enforcement Agencies.  
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 ANON THE MYSTERIOUS MURDER OF THERESA KEATING - A Thrilling Narrative!
Rochester, New York Monroe Publishing Co. 1900 1st Editon Printed Wrappers VG  Not Called for 
48pp including contemporary advertisements and illus. in text. Base of spine just a little frayed and short closed tear to leading page edge but not affecting text. "A shocking tragedy occurring on the night of November 20th, 1900, threw the residents of Rochester, New York into a state of terror when the bloody and mutilated body of Miss Theresa Keating, a beautiful and accomplished girl, 28-years-of-age, employed at Brownell's factory on State Street was found behind a billboard on Davis Street."  
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 ANON THE STRANGEWAYS MURDER. Full Particulars and an Inquiry as to the Whereabouts of the Murderer. With a View of the Gaol and Place of Escape.
Manchester Sporting News n.d. c1888 1st paper covered booklet dusty and sl. chipped on edges 
8pp. Paper covered booklet stitched at spine, rather dusty and little chipped at edges. Some neat reinforcement to page corners and edges not affecting text. John Jackson, alias Edward Graham, a plumber by trade was arrested in March 1888 and police found that he was wanted for burglary in Hull, Bradford, Oldham and numerous other towns. He was convicted at Salford Quarter Sessions in April for theft from a Salvation Army captain named Alfred Poynter. Whilst at Strangeways he was sent to carry out repairs in the matron's residence supervised by Warder Webb. Later Webb was found laying on the floor with his head battered in and a hunt for the fugitive began. He was still at large when the booklet was printed. The case was much used to criticise the police during publicity surrounding the 'Jack the Ripper' murders. A scarce booklet. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 ANON THE TRIAL AT LARGE OF WILLIAM CODLIN, CAPTAIN OF THE BRIG ADVENTURE, JOHN READ, SUPERCARGO, W.MACFARLANE AND J.EASTERBY, OWNERS OF THE SAID BRIG at the Sessions House in the Old Bailey, on Tuesday , October 26, 1802, for Feloniously Destroying the Above Vessel, by Boring Holes in her Bottom, with Intent to Defraud the Underwriters, etc.
Sommers Town Printing Works, London A, Neil 1802 1st Editon REBOUND in Quarter Calf & Marbled Boards VG Not Called for 
Including the Pleadings of the Counsel on Both Sides. 39pp+ipp Advert. Finely rebound in quarter polished calf with marbled boards and morocco and gilt title-label on front cover. Original plain brown paper wrappers bound in, little dusty on few pages but only odd spot of foxing and o/w clean. Codlin was a native of Scarborough in Yorkshire and was generally viewed as an excellent sailor on the North Coast trade. He was Captain of the brig 'Adventure', nominally bound to Gibraltar and Laghorn, and was indicted at the Old Bailey for feloniously boring three holes in her bottom with a view to defraud the underwiters. A very rare maritime trial. 
Price: 275.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


ANON on 95bellstreet.com
ANON on Abooklegacy.com
ANON on Adinfinitumbooks.com
ANON on Aldersgatebooks.com
ANON on Antiquarius.com
ANON on Argosybooks.ca
ANON on Astleybookfarm.com
ANON on Aucott.com
ANON on Birdbookstore.com
ANON on Boneybooks.com
ANON on Booksets.com
ANON on Booksinbulgaria.com
ANON on Booksmaps.com
ANON on Booksr4u.net
ANON on Canterburybooks.com
ANON on Chippawabooks.com
ANON on Coasbooks.com
ANON on Crawfordsnautical.com
ANON on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
ANON on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
ANON on Daveshootsbookseller.com
ANON on Dustjacket.ca
ANON on Dworskibooks.com
ANON on Eastleach-book.co.uk
ANON on First-folio.com
ANON on Heirloombookstore.com
ANON on Innesbooks.co.uk
ANON on Jackdawbooks.com
ANON on Jadewcards.ca
ANON on Kensvideo.net
ANON on Marshwigglebooks.com
ANON on Midtownscholar.com
ANON on Molliesloft.com
ANON on Mybookiejoint.com
ANON on Poormansbooks.com
ANON on Reading-well.com
ANON on Rileybooks.co.uk
ANON on Robinsrarebooks.com
ANON on Seattlebookcenter.com
ANON on Serendipitybooks.com.au
ANON on Spyglassbooks.co.uk
ANON on Stevensimpsonbooks.com
ANON on Sweetbeagle.com
ANON on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
ANON on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to cliffbooks@operamail.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com