Clifford Elmer Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

ANON Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ANON BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF ALEXANDER MILLAR Who Was Executed at Stirling on the 8th April, 1837, for the Murder of William Jarvie, Near Dennyloanhead, Communicated By the Prisoner After His Condemnation to Which is Added a Brief Narrative of His Trial, Etc.
87 Baker Street, Stirling John Forbes 1837 1st Editon Half Calf Marbled Boards Extremities a Little Rubbed 
37pp+2pp Adverts. Contemporary half calf with marbled boards and morocco and gilt title-label to front cover. 20-year-old Millar was charged with robbing an old man, William Jarvie, and during the process attacked him with a stick, breaking his arms and fracturing his skull. Jarvie subsequently died of his injuries. A contemporary newspaper cutting pasted on the free-endpaper describes Millar's execution during which great care was taken to secure him as it was expected that he would attempt to escape! Before he finally died Millar kicked off his shoes into the waiting crowd, thus falsifying a prediction by an old woman that, "He would die in his shoes yet!". 
Price: 145.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ANON CRAWFORD V. CRAWFORD (THE QUEEN'S PROCTOR INTERVENING) Plus NOTES ON CRAWFORD V. CRAWFORD
London/Gloucestershire F.W.J. Henning/J. Cooksey 1891 First Edition Thus Hardcover VG  No Dj 
iv+336pp and 122pp.TWO MATCHING VOLUMES. FINELY REBOUND in half deep red morocco with marbled boards and gilt titles. Original paper wrapper of first title is bound-in, pages are lightly browned, small mark to last page but text legible. Sig. to e/p. The volume of Notes is very clean internally. Crawford v. Crawford was a sensational Victorian trial ranking with Tichborne and Parnell and was first heard in February 1886 before The Hon. Mr Justice Butt. The case against Sir Charles Dilke for adultery with Mrs. Crawford, Dilke did not give evidence having been advised that as he had already had an affair with Mrs Crawford's mother, this would not be a good strategy. During his judgement Butt stated that he could not see a case against Sir Charles Dilke and that although Mrs Crawford had been guilty of adultery with Dilke, there was no admissable evidence that he had been guilty of adultery with her! Due to the efforts of investigative journalist, William Thomas Stead, a public campaign against Dilke was launched. Using the legal device of the Queen's Proctor being brought into the case, a second hearing took place, Dilke proved an unconvincing witness and the jury found that Mrs Crawford had presented the true version of the facts. Dilke was ruined, his political career was over and he spent the remainder of his life trying to exonerate himself. An annotated reprint of all the evidence given. Both volumes are in exceptionally fine matching bindings.  
Price: 145.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ANON CRIME & PUNISHMENT IN CHESTER
Chester Chester City Record Office 0 9508332 6 6 / 9780950833262 1st Edition Printed Card Covers Very Good  Not Called for 
Prelims+40pp, illustrations in text. Excellent little illustrated history based on the invaluable documents etc in the Chester Records Office.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ANON ILLUSTRATED LIFE AND CAREER OF WILLIAM PALMER OF RUGELEY. Containing Details of His Conduct as School-boy, Medical Student, Racing Man and Poisoner, with Original Letters of William and Anne Palmer and Other authentic Documents.
London Ward Lock 1856 First Edition Softcover VG 
136pp+illus. in text + facsimile pages of Diary. VG in a rather dusty and little chipped original green paper wrappers. Odd spots of foxing to endpapers, but o/w pages clean. This is probably the most complete contemporary treatment of the classic case of poisoner William Palmer with engraved illustrations in the text and two facsimile pages from Palmer's Diary recording Cook's death at 1 o'clock in the morning of Wednesday, 21st November 1855. The account also contains particulars of his execution at Stafford and the whole of his private diary. 32-year-old Palmer was the poisoner of possibly fourteen people and his trial in 1856 made history as the first murder trial to take place away from the locality of the crime in order to achieve an unbiased verdict. A number of versions of this infamous trial were published at the time, but his volume of his life story is somewhat less common. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ANON LETTERS OF LADY RACHEL RUSSELL
London J. M'Creery. 1809 7th Edition Half-Leather VG 
clxxi+351pp+engravings. VG in original marbled boards, half calf with new calf spine, gilt bands and titles. Foxing to some pages, but mainly very clean. In 1683 Lord Williiam Russell, one of the founders of the Whig Party, was charged along with other alleged traitors for insurrection and rebellion against England and conspiring to bring about the King's death. His part in the Rye House Plot to murder Charles II was based on very dubious evidence and he had the support of many. Nevertheless he was executed at Lincoln's Inn Fields. The second section of the volume contains the letters of Lady Russell showing her belief in his inoocence and great loss at his death. 
Price: 110.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ANON LIFE OF JACK SHEPPARD The Housebreaker
Water Lane, Fleet Street, London Glover & Co. 1840 3rd Half Morocco and Marbled Board VG  Not Called for 
80pp+20 lithographic plates. A finely rebound in half black calf with blue marbled boards and gilt titles. A few leading page edges have been neatly and unobtrusively reinforced with clear archival tape. There is light spotting to some of the plates. Although only 23-years-old when he was executed at Tyburn on 16th November 1824, Jack Sheppard had become so notorious as a housebreaker and prison-breaker that his exploits were the talk of all ranks of society. This typical 19th mid-century biography is greatly enhance by the presence of 20 fine lithographic plates illustrating various stages and places in Jack's life.  
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ANON MINUTES OF EVIDENCE. Authentic and Interesting Memoirs of Mrs. Clarke, From Her Infancy to the Present Time. Likewise a Faithful Account of Mr.Wardle's Charges Relative to His Royal Highness The Duke of York; Together with The Minutes of Evidence Etc.
Pall Mall London C.Chapple et al 1809 First Edition 
Frontis portrait+xxxii+374pp+Publisher's advertisement. Rebacked with polished calf spine on original polished calf boards, spine has blind decorations and black and gilt morocco title label. New endpapers with original armorial bookplate laid on. The charges brought by Mr. Wardle against the Duke of York in connection with funds which he felt had been misappropriated and put to the use of Mrs.Clarke, whom the Duke had set up in a mansion with her own staff. She claimed he made an allowance of £1,200 per annum, but the Chancellor of the Exchequer claimed, from the Duke's accounts, it appeared to be around £6,000 per annum. Taken from authentic documents and illustrated with a fine portrait of Mrs. Clarke.  
Price: 195.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ANON MOUNT BROWNE - Surrey Constabulary Headquarters, Guildford
Mount Browne, Guildford Surrey Constabulary 1977 Revised Edition Printed Card Covers Very Good  Not Called for 
24 un-numbered pages with illustrations in text, small paperclip mark on first page. A nice little history of the house at Mount Browne and it's later conversion to Surrey Police Headquarters.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ANON PROCEEDINGS OF THE SENATE SITTING FOR THE TRIAL OF WILLIAM W. BELKNAP.
Washington Government Printing Office 1876 First Edition Hardcover VG No Dj 
1166pp. FINELY REBOUND in half calf with marbled boards, very clean internally. Some page edges little torn and two front pages have been neatly repaired, but no text missing. The proceedings against William W. Belknap, late Secretary of War of the United States for crimes and misdemeanours whilst in office. Impeached for alleged bribery and corruption, the defendant pleaded that whilst the charges may have been true, he had resigned his position before the proceedings. Includes Index and details of the votes received from the State Senate sitting as a Court of Impeachment. (NB: Heavy item, may require additional postage). 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ANON PUBLIC OPINION AS EXPRESSED IN THE COLUMNS OF THE LEADING LONDON JOURNALS WITH REFERENCE TO THE TICHBORNE TRIAL Containing Editorial Comments on the Conduct of the Presiding Judge and the Attorney-General; with a Brief Review of the Conflicting Evidence..
Duke St., Lincoln's Inn Fields, London J.W.Last, Stanhope Steam Printing Works 1872 1st Editon Rebound Green Boards VG  Not Called for 
...Produced on the Part of Sir Roger Charles Doughty Tichborne, and that of the Defendants, in the Civil Suit lately Partially Heard before Lord Chief Justice Bovill. Respectfully Dedicated to the Unflinching Supporters of Even-Handed Justice, and The Staunch Opponents of Oppression and Persecution, The People of England. With Potrait and Facsimile of a Letter from Sir Roger to the Public. 72pp Recently rebound in green paper covered boards retaining the original dust marked printed front wrapper which has been neatly re-backed. A little foxing. Various views of the Tichborne Case, covering opinions of the public press correspondence to the newspapers, public meetings held to discuss the case plus petitions and other documents produced concerning the events.  
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 ANON RATSEIS GHOST or the Second Part of His Madde Prankes and Robberies (1605).
Manchester UK Manchester University Press 1932 Facsimile Edition Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 
xiii+45pp. Grey cloth little browned at edges, with torn transparent dust-jacket. Little foxing to rear e/ps. Top of pages unopened. John Rylands Facsimile Edition No.5. The pamphlet covering Highwyman Gamaleil Ratsey was reproduced for the first time in this Series. He was notorious in the Eastern Counties from 1603 to 1605 and was hanged in Bedford. A unique pamphlet in the Bodleian gives an account of his life and death, whilst this edition relates his supposed further adventures. Introduction by H.B. Charlton  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ANON REPORTS FROM THE COMMISSIONER, INSPECTORS AND OTHERS. Holloway Sanatorium
London HMSO 1896 First Edition Hardcover VG No Dj 
453pp+Supplement to the Report containing folding architectural plans. Volume. XXXIX Part 1, but a complete Report in itself. REBOUND in black cloth with paper title label. Edges of pages dusty and little chipped but otherwise very clean internally. A copy of the Fiftieth Report of the Commissioners in Lunacy ordered by the House of Commons. An amazing volume containing folding architectural plans of establishments across the country - Heath Asylum; Winwick Lunatic Asylum; Cheddleton Asylum; Cheshire, West Sussex and Middlesbrough Asylums eetc. Includes a total review of all aspects of the establishments with Annual Returns of Paupers, Criminals, Boarders, Suicides, Increases in numbers of Lunatics, Post Morterms, Institution for Idiots, Criminal and State Institutions such as Broadmoor, Lunatics in Workhouses and much more. An incredible work. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 ANON SCENES WHERE THE TEMPTER HAS TRIUMPHED
New York Harper & Brothers 1849 First Edition Hardcover VG 
277pp+Pub. Catalogue.. GOOD in blue cloth with blind decoration and gilt titles, little worn on extremes. Endpapers marked and foxing scattered throughout, but still tightly bound and pages all legible. Written by the Author of 'The Jail Chaplain', stories of the criminals with whom he came into contact and their crimes. Among the chapters are Gardelle: The Portrait Painter; Dr. Dodd; Matheson the Engraver; Denton the Coiner; The Fate of Mary Edmondson; The Traitor Clergyman - Rev. W. Jackson; The Fraudulent Merchant - Perrott of Ludgate Hill; James Blomfield Rush; A Worcester Tragedy; Richard Patch, etc. 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 ANON THE ACCUSATION, EXAMINATION AND TRIAL OF SIR. R. WILSON, M. BRUCE AND CAPT. H. HUTCHINSON for Aiding the Escape of M. Lavalette.
London J. Cowie 1861 First Edition Cloth VG  No Jacket 
72pp. VG in dusty beige cloth with maroon spine. Original front cover and rear covers of booklet bound-in but both fragile and browned. Few pages little marked and chipped but no text affected. A sometime rebound booklet covering the trial of the accused for aiding the escape of a prisoner who had been condemned to death for treason and imprisoned in the Conciergerie in Paris in 1815. Lavelette was smuggled out disguised in his wife's clothes after she had been allowed a visit with other friends. The Englishmen were accused of setting up the plan and were tried along with two prison guards and two French men.  
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ANON THE INTERNATIONAL LAW ENFORCEMENT CATALOGUE 1988
Huddersfield, UK Defence Publications International Ltd 1988 2nd Edition Soft Cover, Sl. Creased Very Good  
171pp, illustrations in text. The first international directory providing a working guide to products and services available worldwide to Police and Law Enforcement Agencies.  
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 ANON. THE MAUNGATAPU MOUNTAIN MURDERS.
New Zealand. R.W. Stiles 1924 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket 
157pp+illus. VG booklet with illustrated paper covers, which are a little worn and browned, but internally a nice copy. On 12th June 1866 four men, John Kempton, Felix Mathieu, James Dudley and James De Pontius - set off for the Grey River Goldfields on the West Coast of the Province of Nelson. They carried about £300 in gold dust and notes. A man had been hired to follow them to bring back the horses, but he could not find them. Their remains were found sixteen days later, they had been brutally slain. A storekeeper had become suspicious of four strange men who appeared in Canvastown and they proved to be the killers. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 ANON THE MYSTERIOUS MURDER OF THERESA KEATING - A Thrilling Narrative!
Rochester, New York Monroe Publishing Co. 1900 1st Editon Printed Wrappers VG  Not Called for 
48pp including contemporary advertisements and illus. in text. Base of spine just a little frayed and short closed tear to leading page edge but not affecting text. "A shocking tragedy occurring on the night of November 20th, 1900, threw the residents of Rochester, New York into a state of terror when the bloody and mutilated body of Miss Theresa Keating, a beautiful and accomplished girl, 28-years-of-age, employed at Brownell's factory on State Street was found behind a billboard on Davis Street."  
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 ANON THE TRIAL AT LARGE OF THOMAS BOWEN SLAITER, Late of Stockport, Surgeon; Richard Fell, Olivia, His Wife, Sarah Fell, Spinster and Jonathan Ward, for a CONSPIRACY Against John Lowe of Stockport Etc. Etc.
Stockport J. Dawson 1815 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Not Called for 
Trial before the Hon. Mr Sergeant Marshall and the Hon. Francis Burton Esq. at Chester, on Wednesday and Thursday, the 5th and 6th April, 1815. The trial resulted from two previous attempts by the defendants to charge John Lowe and others with having attacked and assaulted Olivia Fell, on the first occasion causing her grave injury and subsequent miscarriage. Slaiter, a surgeon in the town, appears to have been the leading character and had previously given evidence that Olivia Fell was seriously ill as a result of the assault. In fact, she was seen at the time, walking around the town in perfectly good health. A most unusual conspiracy case and most certainly a very rare trial.  
Price: 225.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 ANON THE TRIAL AT LARGE OF WILLIAM CODLIN, CAPTAIN OF THE BRIG ADVENTURE, JOHN READ, SUPERCARGO, W.MACFARLANE AND J.EASTERBY, OWNERS OF THE SAID BRIG at the Sessions House in the Old Bailey, on Tuesday , October 26, 1802, for Feloniously Destroying the Above Vessel, by Boring Holes in her Bottom, with Intent to Defraud the Underwriters, etc.
Sommers Town Printing Works, London A, Neil 1802 1st Editon Quarter Calf & Marbled Boards VG Not Called for 
Including the Pleadings of the Counsel on Both Sides. 39pp+ipp Advert. Finely rebound in quarter polished calf with marbled boards and morocco and gilt title-label on front cover. Original plain brown paper wrappers bound in. Codlin was a native of Scarborough in Yorkshire and was generally viewed as an excellent sailor on the North Coast trade. He was Captain of the brig 'Adventure', nominally bound to Gibraltar and Laghorn, and was indicted at the Old Bailey for feloniously boring three holes in her bottom with a view to defraud the underwiters. A very rare maritime trial. 
Price: 275.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Anon THE TRIAL BY IMPEACHMENT, OF HENRY LORD VISCOUNT MELVILLE for High Crimes and Misdemeanors before the House of Peers in Westminster Hall, between 29th April and 17th May, 1806. To which is prefixed A Sketch of The Life and Political Character of his Lordship and a Complete Account of the Proceedings in Parliament relative to the Charges on which the Impeachment was founded.
London Longman, Hurst, Rees & Orme 1806 1st hardcover VG no dj 
xcv+120pp (120* - 230*) + 121pp-378pp+frontis. + Appendix. (The unconventional page numbering is consistent in all copies of this edition. Pages 122-230 are marked with a printed asterisk and are followed by pages 121-378. The text, however, is continuous with the days of the Trial in consecutive order). Bound in grey and red marbled boards, black spine with paper title label. Endpapers a little dusty and foxed but o/w pages generally clean. Melville had been a member of the Faculty of Advocates and Solicitor General in Scotland before becoming Lord Advocate. Under Pitt he was Treasurer of the Navy with control of a budget of some £150million. He was charged with misappropriation of funds and although acquitted, was at least guilty of mismanagement! 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


ANON on 95bellstreet.com
ANON on Adinfinitumbooks.com
ANON on Aldersgatebooks.com
ANON on Applebybooks.net
ANON on Argosybooks.ca
ANON on Astleybookfarm.com
ANON on Aucott.com
ANON on Boneybooks.com
ANON on Bookcollector.net
ANON on Booksets.com
ANON on Booksinbulgaria.com
ANON on Booksmaps.com
ANON on Canterburybooks.com
ANON on Coasbooks.com
ANON on Crawfordsnautical.com
ANON on Crazyhorsebooks.com
ANON on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
ANON on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
ANON on Daveshootsbookseller.com
ANON on Dustjacket.ca
ANON on Eastleach-book.co.uk
ANON on Ellwoodbooks.com
ANON on Eternallythankfulbooks.com
ANON on Goodwordsbookshop.com
ANON on Grenadierbooks.com
ANON on Heirloombookstore.com
ANON on Innesbooks.co.uk
ANON on Intertextuality.com
ANON on Jackdawbooks.com
ANON on Kensvideo.net
ANON on Marshwigglebooks.com
ANON on Molliesloft.com
ANON on Mybookiejoint.com
ANON on Niceoldbooks.com
ANON on Pagemaster-books.com
ANON on Poormansbooks.com
ANON on Reading-well.com
ANON on Rileybooks.co.uk
ANON on Robinsrarebooks.com
ANON on Seattlebookcenter.com
ANON on Serendipitybooks.com.au
ANON on Stevensimpsonbooks.com
ANON on Sweetbeagle.com
ANON on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
ANON on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to cliffbooks@operamail.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com