|
|
ANON ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
ANON BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF ALEXANDER MILLAR Who Was Executed at Stirling on the 8th April, 1837, for the Murder of William Jarvie, Near Dennyloanhead, Communicated By the Prisoner After His Condemnation to Which is Added a Brief Narrative of His Trial, Etc. 87 Baker Street, Stirling John Forbes 1837 1st Editon Half Calf Marbled Boards Extremities a Little Rubbed 37pp+2pp Adverts. Contemporary half calf with marbled boards and morocco and gilt title-label to front cover. 20-year-old Millar was charged with robbing an old man, William Jarvie, and during the process attacked him with a stick, breaking his arms and fracturing his skull. Jarvie subsequently died of his injuries. A contemporary newspaper cutting pasted on the free-endpaper describes Millar's execution during which great care was taken to secure him as it was expected that he would attempt to escape! Before he finally died Millar kicked off his shoes into the waiting crowd, thus falsifying a prediction by an old woman that, "He would die in his shoes yet!". Price:
145.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
ANON CRAWFORD V. CRAWFORD (THE QUEEN'S PROCTOR INTERVENING) Plus NOTES ON CRAWFORD V. CRAWFORD London/Gloucestershire F.W.J. Henning/J. Cooksey 1891 First Edition Thus Hardcover VG No Dj iv+336pp and 122pp.TWO MATCHING VOLUMES. FINELY REBOUND in half deep red morocco with marbled boards and gilt titles. Original paper wrapper of first title is bound-in, pages are lightly browned, small mark to last page but text legible. Sig. to e/p. The volume of Notes is very clean internally. Crawford v. Crawford was a sensational Victorian trial ranking with Tichborne and Parnell and was first heard in February 1886 before The Hon. Mr Justice Butt. The case against Sir Charles Dilke for adultery with Mrs. Crawford, Dilke did not give evidence having been advised that as he had already had an affair with Mrs Crawford's mother, this would not be a good strategy. During his judgement Butt stated that he could not see a case against Sir Charles Dilke and that although Mrs Crawford had been guilty of adultery with Dilke, there was no admissable evidence that he had been guilty of adultery with her! Due to the efforts of investigative journalist, William Thomas Stead, a public campaign against Dilke was launched. Using the legal device of the Queen's Proctor being brought into the case, a second hearing took place, Dilke proved an unconvincing witness and the jury found that Mrs Crawford had presented the true version of the facts. Dilke was ruined, his political career was over and he spent the remainder of his life trying to exonerate himself. An annotated reprint of all the evidence given. Both volumes are in exceptionally fine matching bindings. Price:
145.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
ANON CRIME & PUNISHMENT IN CHESTER Chester Chester City Record Office 0 9508332 6 6 / 9780950833262 1st Edition Printed Card Covers Very Good Not Called for Prelims+40pp, illustrations in text. Excellent little illustrated history based on the invaluable documents etc in the Chester Records Office. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
ANON LETTERS OF LADY RACHEL RUSSELL London J. M'Creery. 1809 7th Edition Half-Leather VG clxxi+351pp+engravings. VG in original marbled boards, half calf with new calf spine, gilt bands and titles. Foxing to some pages, but mainly very clean. In 1683 Lord Williiam Russell, one of the founders of the Whig Party, was charged along with other alleged traitors for insurrection and rebellion against England and conspiring to bring about the King's death. His part in the Rye House Plot to murder Charles II was based on very dubious evidence and he had the support of many. Nevertheless he was executed at Lincoln's Inn Fields. The second section of the volume contains the letters of Lady Russell showing her belief in his inoocence and great loss at his death. Price:
110.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
ANON LIFE OF JACK SHEPPARD The Housebreaker Water Lane, Fleet Street, London Glover & Co. 1840 3rd Half Morocco and Marbled Board VG Not Called for 80pp+20 lithographic plates. A finely rebound in half black calf with blue marbled boards and gilt titles. A few leading page edges have been neatly and unobtrusively reinforced with clear archival tape. There is light spotting to some of the plates. Although only 23-years-old when he was executed at Tyburn on 16th November 1824, Jack Sheppard had become so notorious as a housebreaker and prison-breaker that his exploits were the talk of all ranks of society. This typical 19th mid-century biography is greatly enhance by the presence of 20 fine lithographic plates illustrating various stages and places in Jack's life. Price:
85.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
ANON PROCEEDINGS OF THE SENATE SITTING FOR THE TRIAL OF WILLIAM W. BELKNAP. Washington Government Printing Office 1876 First Edition Hardcover VG No Dj 1166pp. FINELY REBOUND in half calf with marbled boards, very clean internally. Some page edges little torn and two front pages have been neatly repaired, but no text missing. The proceedings against William W. Belknap, late Secretary of War of the United States for crimes and misdemeanours whilst in office. Impeached for alleged bribery and corruption, the defendant pleaded that whilst the charges may have been true, he had resigned his position before the proceedings. Includes Index and details of the votes received from the State Senate sitting as a Court of Impeachment. (NB: Heavy item, may require additional postage). Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
ANON RATSEIS GHOST or the Second Part of His Madde Prankes and Robberies (1605). Manchester UK Manchester University Press 1932 Facsimile Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket xiii+45pp. Grey cloth little browned at edges, with torn transparent dust-jacket. Little foxing to rear e/ps. Top of pages unopened. John Rylands Facsimile Edition No.5. The pamphlet covering Highwyman Gamaleil Ratsey was reproduced for the first time in this Series. He was notorious in the Eastern Counties from 1603 to 1605 and was hanged in Bedford. A unique pamphlet in the Bodleian gives an account of his life and death, whilst this edition relates his supposed further adventures. Introduction by H.B. Charlton Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
ANON REPORTS FROM THE COMMISSIONER, INSPECTORS AND OTHERS. Holloway Sanatorium London HMSO 1896 First Edition Hardcover VG No Dj 453pp+Supplement to the Report containing folding architectural plans. Volume. XXXIX Part 1, but a complete Report in itself. REBOUND in black cloth with paper title label. Edges of pages dusty and little chipped but otherwise very clean internally. A copy of the Fiftieth Report of the Commissioners in Lunacy ordered by the House of Commons. An amazing volume containing folding architectural plans of establishments across the country - Heath Asylum; Winwick Lunatic Asylum; Cheddleton Asylum; Cheshire, West Sussex and Middlesbrough Asylums eetc. Includes a total review of all aspects of the establishments with Annual Returns of Paupers, Criminals, Boarders, Suicides, Increases in numbers of Lunatics, Post Morterms, Institution for Idiots, Criminal and State Institutions such as Broadmoor, Lunatics in Workhouses and much more. An incredible work. Price:
250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
ANON SCENES WHERE THE TEMPTER HAS TRIUMPHED New York Harper & Brothers 1849 First Edition Hardcover VG 277pp+Pub. Catalogue.. GOOD in blue cloth with blind decoration and gilt titles, little worn on extremes. Endpapers marked and foxing scattered throughout, but still tightly bound and pages all legible. Written by the Author of 'The Jail Chaplain', stories of the criminals with whom he came into contact and their crimes. Among the chapters are Gardelle: The Portrait Painter; Dr. Dodd; Matheson the Engraver; Denton the Coiner; The Fate of Mary Edmondson; The Traitor Clergyman - Rev. W. Jackson; The Fraudulent Merchant - Perrott of Ludgate Hill; James Blomfield Rush; A Worcester Tragedy; Richard Patch, etc. Price:
55.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
ANON THE ACCUSATION, EXAMINATION AND TRIAL OF SIR. R. WILSON, M. BRUCE AND CAPT. H. HUTCHINSON for Aiding the Escape of M. Lavalette. London J. Cowie 1861 First Edition Cloth VG No Jacket 72pp. VG in dusty beige cloth with maroon spine. Original front cover and rear covers of booklet bound-in but both fragile and browned. Few pages little marked and chipped but no text affected. A sometime rebound booklet covering the trial of the accused for aiding the escape of a prisoner who had been condemned to death for treason and imprisoned in the Conciergerie in Paris in 1815. Lavelette was smuggled out disguised in his wife's clothes after she had been allowed a visit with other friends. The Englishmen were accused of setting up the plan and were tried along with two prison guards and two French men. Price:
90.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
ANON THE INTERNATIONAL LAW ENFORCEMENT CATALOGUE 1988 Huddersfield, UK Defence Publications International Ltd 1988 2nd Edition Soft Cover, Sl. Creased Very Good 171pp, illustrations in text. The first international directory providing a working guide to products and services available worldwide to Police and Law Enforcement Agencies. Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
ANON. THE MAUNGATAPU MOUNTAIN MURDERS. New Zealand. R.W. Stiles 1924 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket 157pp+illus. VG booklet with illustrated paper covers, which are a little worn and browned, but internally a nice copy. On 12th June 1866 four men, John Kempton, Felix Mathieu, James Dudley and James De Pontius - set off for the Grey River Goldfields on the West Coast of the Province of Nelson. They carried about £300 in gold dust and notes. A man had been hired to follow them to bring back the horses, but he could not find them. Their remains were found sixteen days later, they had been brutally slain. A storekeeper had become suspicious of four strange men who appeared in Canvastown and they proved to be the killers. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
ANON THE MYSTERIOUS MURDER OF THERESA KEATING - A Thrilling Narrative! Rochester, New York Monroe Publishing Co. 1900 1st Editon Printed Wrappers VG Not Called for 48pp including contemporary advertisements and illus. in text. Base of spine just a little frayed and short closed tear to leading page edge but not affecting text. "A shocking tragedy occurring on the night of November 20th, 1900, threw the residents of Rochester, New York into a state of terror when the bloody and mutilated body of Miss Theresa Keating, a beautiful and accomplished girl, 28-years-of-age, employed at Brownell's factory on State Street was found behind a billboard on Davis Street." Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
ANON THE TRIAL AT LARGE OF THOMAS BOWEN SLAITER, Late of Stockport, Surgeon; Richard Fell, Olivia, His Wife, Sarah Fell, Spinster and Jonathan Ward, for a CONSPIRACY Against John Lowe of Stockport Etc. Etc. Stockport J. Dawson 1815 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Not Called for Trial before the Hon. Mr Sergeant Marshall and the Hon. Francis Burton Esq. at Chester, on Wednesday and Thursday, the 5th and 6th April, 1815. The trial resulted from two previous attempts by the defendants to charge John Lowe and others with having attacked and assaulted Olivia Fell, on the first occasion causing her grave injury and subsequent miscarriage. Slaiter, a surgeon in the town, appears to have been the leading character and had previously given evidence that Olivia Fell was seriously ill as a result of the assault. In fact, she was seen at the time, walking around the town in perfectly good health. A most unusual conspiracy case and most certainly a very rare trial. Price:
225.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
ANON THE TRIAL AT LARGE OF WILLIAM CODLIN, CAPTAIN OF THE BRIG ADVENTURE, JOHN READ, SUPERCARGO, W.MACFARLANE AND J.EASTERBY, OWNERS OF THE SAID BRIG at the Sessions House in the Old Bailey, on Tuesday , October 26, 1802, for Feloniously Destroying the Above Vessel, by Boring Holes in her Bottom, with Intent to Defraud the Underwriters, etc. Sommers Town Printing Works, London A, Neil 1802 1st Editon Quarter Calf & Marbled Boards VG Not Called for Including the Pleadings of the Counsel on Both Sides. 39pp+ipp Advert. Finely rebound in quarter polished calf with marbled boards and morocco and gilt title-label on front cover. Original plain brown paper wrappers bound in. Codlin was a native of Scarborough in Yorkshire and was generally viewed as an excellent sailor on the North Coast trade. He was Captain of the brig 'Adventure', nominally bound to Gibraltar and Laghorn, and was indicted at the Old Bailey for feloniously boring three holes in her bottom with a view to defraud the underwiters. A very rare maritime trial. Price:
275.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
ANON on 95bellstreet.com ANON on Adinfinitumbooks.com ANON on Aldersgatebooks.com ANON on Applebybooks.net ANON on Argosybooks.ca ANON on Astleybookfarm.com ANON on Aucott.com ANON on Boneybooks.com ANON on Bookcollector.net ANON on Booksets.com ANON on Booksinbulgaria.com ANON on Booksmaps.com ANON on Canterburybooks.com ANON on Coasbooks.com ANON on Crawfordsnautical.com ANON on Crazyhorsebooks.com
| ANON on Cygnetbooks.co.uk ANON on Darkwoodonline.co.uk ANON on Daveshootsbookseller.com ANON on Dustjacket.ca ANON on Eastleach-book.co.uk ANON on Ellwoodbooks.com ANON on Eternallythankfulbooks.com ANON on Goodwordsbookshop.com ANON on Grenadierbooks.com ANON on Heirloombookstore.com ANON on Innesbooks.co.uk ANON on Intertextuality.com ANON on Jackdawbooks.com ANON on Kensvideo.net ANON on Marshwigglebooks.com ANON on Molliesloft.com
| ANON on Mybookiejoint.com ANON on Niceoldbooks.com ANON on Pagemaster-books.com ANON on Poormansbooks.com ANON on Reading-well.com ANON on Rileybooks.co.uk ANON on Robinsrarebooks.com ANON on Seattlebookcenter.com ANON on Serendipitybooks.com.au ANON on Stevensimpsonbooks.com ANON on Sweetbeagle.com ANON on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk ANON on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|